#WomensFACup: 1st Qualifying Round ties

Women's FA Cup logo

Women’s FA Cup 1st Round qualifying has ties far and wide, from Plymouth to Blyth and from Wroxham to Morecambe but the biggest crowd might be at Clapton.

Sunday 22 September (2pm)

Harrogate Town v Fleetwood Town Wrens (Harrogate Town FC)
Redcar Town v Bishop Auckland (Redcar Town FC)
Yorkshire Amateur v Hartlepool United (Yorkshire Amateur FC)
Morecambe v FC United Of Manchester (Slyne with Hest FC)
Altrincham v Didsbury (Egerton Sports Club)
Hepworth United v Blackburn CSC (Hepworth Utd FC)
Farsley Celtic v Merseyrail (Farsley Celtic FC)
Bridlington Rovers v Ossett United (Bridlington CYP)
Sunderland West End v Mossley Hill (Herrington Recreation Park)
Blyth Town v South Shields (Blyth Town FC)
Droitwich Spa v Shifnal Town (King George Playing Fields)
Stockingford AA Pavilion v Coventry Sphinx (Stockingford AA Pavilion)
Shrewsbury Town v Leek Town (STFC Community Pitch)
Sutton Coldfield Town v Solihull Sporting (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)
Arnold Eagles v Northwich Vixens (Calverton MW)
Oadby & Wigston v Crewe Alexandra (Oadby & Wigston FC)
Chesterfield v Cookley Sports (Glapwell FC)
Peterborough United v Oughtibridge WM (Mick George Training Academy)
Woodlands v Hykeham Town (Borrowash Victoria FC)
Rise Park v Grimsby Borough (Arnold Town FC)
Leicester City LFC v Port Vale (Linwood Playing Fields)
Solihull United v Loughborough Students (Chelmsley Town FC)
Mansfield Town v Crusaders (Mansfield Town FC)
Harlow Town v King’s Lynn Town (Harlow Town FC)
Watford Development v Newmarket Town (Bovingdon FC)
Histon v St Albans (Histon FC)
Colney Heath v Royston Town (Colney Heath FC)
AFC Dunstable v Bowers & Pitsea (AFC Dunstable)
Luton Town v Bungay Town (Brache Training Ground)
Wroxham v Wymondham Town (Wroxham FC)
Victoire v Islington Borough (Croygas Sports Club)
Clapton CFC v Oakwood (Wadham Lodge Sports Ground)

Clapton CFC Women's Football Team
Clapton CFC Women. (Photo: Jimmie Gregory)

Fulham v Mole Valley (Fulham FC Training Ground, 2.30)
Ashford LFC v Eastbourne Town (The North School)
Dartford v Newhaven (Dartford FC Community 3G pitch)
Regents Park Rangers v Wycombe Wanderers (Barns Elms Playing Field)
Queens Park Rangers Girls Development v Abbey Rangers (QPR Training Ground)
Whyteleafe / Millwall Lionesses P-P Worthing (subject to appeal)
Abingdon United v Aylesford (Abingdon Utd FC)
Tunbridge Wells Foresters v Phoenix Sports (Offord Recreation Ground)
Abingdon Town v Walton Casuals (Abingdon Town FC)
Ashford Town (Middx) v Saltdean United (Ashford Town Middlesex FC)
Shanklin v Sherborne Town (Shanklin FC)
AFC Bournemouth v New Milton Town (Verwood Town FC)
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Torquay United (Wootton Bassett Town FC)
Marine Academy Plymouth v Almondsbury (Ivybridge Town FC)
Portishead Town v Middlezoy Rovers (Portishead Town FC)
Winchester City Flyers v Bideford AFC (Winchester City FC)
Ilminster Town v Moneyfields (Ilmister Town FC)

Photo: @OakwoodLadies

Clapton and Oakwood both play in the seventh tier of the pyramid but even so, attracted crowds of 310 and 200+ respectively in the previous round.

Oakwood manager Andy Parsons said: “I’m excited about developing the squad, building on last season’s successes. We always enjoy the FA Cup as it’s a great festival of football.

“This season we are looking to continue developing our players and pushing to the next level, with the goal to gain promotion to the South East Counties Premier Division.”

Clapton head coach Patrick McLaughlin told claptoncfc.co.uk: “We reached this stage with an exciting 6-3 win vs Margate in the preliminaries, played in front of a huge crowd! We performed well and took control of the game after being pegged back to 1-1.

“Oakwood also had a big crowd in the last round and have started their season very well, with 6-1, 8-1 and 2-1 wins. We will need to be at our best if we are to progress to the next round.”

Preliminary Round results