Women’s Pre-Season Friendlies – Sunday 11 August

Coach watching warm-up game from dugout
Hot or not, warm-up games are crucial preparation for players and coaches. (Photo: Will Cheshire)

The new season is just a week away for some including, so this Sunday brings an even busier programme of warm-up matches.

Sunday 11 August (2pm) *

Aberystwyth Town v Shrewsbury Town (Park Avenue)
Abingdon United v Oxford United (Abingdon Utd FC)
AFC St Austell v Marine Academy Plymouth (Poltair Park)
AFC Wimbledon v Southampton FC (Carshalton Athletic FC)
Ashford Town (Middx) v Moneyfields
Barnsley v Burnley (Barnsley FC Training Ground)
Bedford v Northampton Town (Bedford Town FC)
Blackpool v Preston North End (Wyre Villa FC)
Brighouse Town v Harrogate Town (Brighouse Town FC)
Caldicot Town v Hereford FC (Jubilee Way)
Cambridge City v Peterborough United (Ely City FC)
Cambridge United v Tottenham Hotspur Development (St Neots Town FC)
Cheltenham Town XI v Briton Ferry Llansawel (Cheltenham Saracens FC)
Crewe Alexandra v Solihull Moors (Alexandra Soccer Centre)
Crusaders v Sporting Khlasa (Ford Dwellings)
Culdrose v Mousehole
Dulwich Hamlet v Crawley Wasps (Champion Hill)
Durham v Everton (New Ferens Park)
FC United v Liverpool Feds
Fulham v Lee Flames (Motspur Park, 2.30)
Fylde v Chorley (Kellamergh Park)
Harlow Town v Kent Football United (Harlow Arena, 12:00)
Harworth Colliery v Hykeham Town (Scrooby Road)
Hartham United v Frontiers
Hull City v Manchester United XI (North Ferriby FC)
Ipswich Town v MK Dons (Playford Road)
Kempston Rovers v Colney Heath
Lancing v Luton Town XI (Culver Road)
Lewes v Gilingham (Lewes FC, 12.30)
Leyton Orient v West Ham United U-23s (Mile End Stadium)
Lincoln Moorlands Railway v Peterborough United Reserves
London Bees P-P Tottenham Hotspur
Long Eaton United v Leek Town (Grange Park)
Maidenhead United v Enfield Town (Alton FC)
March Town v Newmarket Town Development (11am)
Middlezoy Rovers v Torquay United (Bridgwater College)
Morecambe v Blackburn CSC (Lancaster University)
Morecambe Development v Liverpool Feds Reserves (12:00)
New London Lionesses v Cardiff City LFC
Newmarket Town v Norwich City (Newmarket Town FC, 3pm)
Ossett United v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Ingfield)
Ossett United Res v York RI (Dimple Wells, 3pm)
Oxford City v Stevenage (Oxford City FC)
Penybont v Ponty Town (Penybont FC, 5pm)
Poole Town v Plymouth Argyle (Dorest FA, 1pm)
Portsmouth v Crystal Palace (PMC Stadium)
Royston Town v Hoddesdon Town (Comberton Sports, 1.30)
St Albans v AFC Dunstable
Sandbach United v Northwich Vixens (Sandach Community Football Centre)
Sheffield FC v Bradford City (Sheffield FC)
Splott Albion v Cardiff City LFC Reserves (Splott Park)
Sunderland v Sheffield United (behind closed doors)

Swansea City striker Stacey John-Davis running at the TNS defence.
Swansea City’s Stacey John-Davis running at the TNS defence last Sunday. (Photo: Duncan Thomas/Majestic Media)

Swansea City v Exeter City (Llandarcy Academy)
Swindon Supermarine v AEK Boco
TNS v Leeds United
TNS Development v Whitchurch Alport (Morda Utd FC)
Watford v Billericay Town (behind closed doors)
West Bromwich Albion v Cheltenham Town (Walsall Wood)
West Ham United v Nottingham Forest (behind closed doors)
Wetherby v Farsley Celtic (West Riding FA)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Canadian Universities (AFC Wulfrunians)

* Check clubs’ social media, etc, for any changes in fixture, venue or kick-off time.

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter