Women’s pre-season friendlies for 13 & 14 August

Dronfield Town v Sheffield United Community
Dronfield Town lost 5-0 to Sheffield United Community Foundation (wearing bibs) in midweek. (Photo: Julian Barker)

Pre-season friendlies for the weekend open with Manchester United versus Liverpool, while Spurs play at The Women’s Cup in Louisville.

Saturday 13 August

Manchester United v Liverpool (Carrington, 12pm)

Sunday 14 August (2pm)

The Women’s Cup 1st Round (Louisville)

Club América v Tottenham Hotspur (9pm UK time)

AC Milan v Tokyo Verdy (2am, Monday, UK time)

Pre-season Friendlies

Aberystwyth Town v Bethel
AEK-Boco v Frampton
AFC Bentley v Dearne & District
AFC Bournemouth v Weymouth
AFC Portchester v Portsmouth Devs
AFC Varsity Res v Gosport Borough
AFC Wimbledon v Billericay Town
Allexton & New Parks v Brookside Athletic
Ascot United v Fulham (3pm)
Ashford Town (Middx) v Crawley Wasps
Athletico v Thackley
Bangor v Llandudno
Beccles Town v Sprowston
Bedford v Kettering Town
Bewdley Town v Ross
Biggleswade United v Cardea
Bishops Cleeve v Welland
Bolton Wanderers v Bury
Borough Green v Parkwood Rangers
Bowers & Pitsea Res v Toby FC
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Pontypridd United
Bromley v Dulwich Hamlet

Cambridge United Devs v Histon
Cardiff Wanderers v Abergavenny
Cascade v Llanelli
Caversham United v Fleet Town
Charlestown v Plympton
Charlton Athletic v West Ham United (11am)
City of Stoke v Ellesmere Port
Clapton CFC v Cheshunt
Consett v Horden CW
Cray Valley v Foots Cray Lions
Crompton v West Yorkshire
Darwen v Altrincham
Dartford v London Seaward (3pm)
Derby County v Cardiff City LFC
Dorking Wanderers v AFC Wimbledon U-23s (3.30pm)
Durham v Sheffield United (12pm)
Durham Cestria v South Shields
Eastbourne United v Saltdean United
Fakenham Town v Kings Lynn Town
FC United of Manchester v Kidderminster Harriers
Foxhole v Mousehole (2.30pm)
Gosport Falcons v Widbrook United
Guildford City v Abbey Rangers
Harlow Town v Millwall Lionesses
Harworth Colliery v Oughtibridge War Memorial
Havant & Waterlooville v AFC Portchester Devs (5pm)
Horsham Sparrows v Oxted & District
Huddersfield Amateur v Skipton Town
Hull City v Brighouse Town
Hull City Res v Hepworth United
Hull United Devs v Crowle
Isle of Wight v Moneyfields
Kidlington v Harwell & Hendred
Leam Lane v Cramlington United
Leicester City v Southampton

Leek Town v Boldmere St Michaels (3pm)
Leverington v Thetford Town
Llanfair United v Ellesmere Rangers
Long Eaton United Devs v Tamworth (1.30pm)
Loughborough Lightning v West Bromwich Albion
Lye Town v Sedgley & Gornal United
Meridian v Ashford United (1pm)
Merseyrail v Crewe Alexandra
Middlezoy Rovers v Marine Academy Plymouth
Milton Keynes Dons v Southampton Women
Mulbarton Belles v Needham Market
Needham Market Devs v Aylsham Town
Newark Town v Retford
Newcastle Town XI v Abbey Hulton United (12.30pm)
Northampton Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Norwich City v Gillingham (behind closed doors)
Oxford Athletic v Haringey Borough
Oxford City v MK Dons U-23s
Oxford United v Hashtag United

Oxford United had a narrow 2-1 defeat to Arsenal U-21s in midweek

Peterborough United v Cambridge United (3pm)
Poole Town v Winchester City Flyers
Portsmouth v Cardiff City FC
Procision Oxford v Thame United (1pm)
Queen’s Park Rangers v Southampton Women
Redditch United v AFC Telford United
Red Falcon v Bristol & West
Rotherham United v Cambridge City
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Swindon Supermarine
Rugby Borough v Cradley Town
St Agnes v Wadebridge (2.30pm)
Salford City v Stockport County
Selsey v Plymouth Argyle
Shrewsbury Town v The New Saints
Solihull Sporting v Redditch Borough
Spennymoor Town v Middlesbrough
Sporting Khalsa v Leicester City U-23s
Steyning Town v Seaford Town
Stockport County Res v Athletico Middleton
Stockport County U-18s v Altrincham U-23s
Stotfold v Biggleswade United Blues
Stourbridge v Wolverhampton Wanderers Devs
Sunderland v Nottingham Forest
Sutton Coldfield Town v Lincoln City
Swindon Town Devs v Pucklechurch Sports
The View FC v Shoreham
Toby FC v Bowers & Pitsea Res
Torquay United v Barry Town United
Tottenham Hotspur Academy v Enfield Town (Cheshunt FC, 4pm)
Tunbridge Wells Foresters v Biddenden
United Services Portsmouth v Hamble
Wallingford & Crowmarsh v East Oxford
Walsall v Whitchurch Alport
Wantage Town v Marlborough
Wem Town v Tranmere Rovers
West Bridgford v Chesterfield (1pm)
West Bromwich Albion v MK Dons (12pm)
West Didsbury & Chorlton v Penwortham Town
Weston Super Mare v Bristol Rovers Devs
Whitchurch & Bristol v Tuffley Rovers
Willingham Wolves v Newmarket Town Devs (10.30am)
Woking v Ebbsfleet United

Wolverhampton Wanderers v Ipswich Town
Woodspring v AEK-Boco Res
Worcester City Devs v Tamworth (2.30pm)
Worthing v London Seaward
Wymondham Town v Dussindale & Hellesdon
Yaxley United v Luton Town
York City v Doncaster Rovers Belles

Pre-season arrangements can be changeable, so it’s advisable to check clubs’ social media channels for venue and kick-off time, as well as to confirm spectator access.

FIFA Women’s U-20 World Cup: Nigeria defeat France

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter