#WomensFACup: Second Round Qualifying ties

Women's FA Cup logo

Sunday 6 October brings the fourth of a dozen steps on the Road to Wembley, with The Women’s FA Cup 2nd Round Qualifying.

1st Round Qualifying (2pm)

FC United of Manchester v Morecambe (FC United)

2nd Round Qualifying (2pm)

Hartlepool United v Blackburn CSC (East Durham College)
Bolton Wanderers v Newcastle United (Atherton Collieries FC)
Redcar Town v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Redcar Town FC)
Harrogate Town v Chorley (Harrogate Town FC)
Morecambe or FC United of Manchester P-P Brighouse Town (now 13 Oct)
Barnsley v Bradford City (Barnsley FC Academy)
Chester-Le-Street Town v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Chester-Le-Street Town FC)
Leeds United v South Shields (Leeds Utd FC Training Ground)
Mossley Hill v Stockport County (Mossley Hill Athletic Club)
Durham Cestria v Ossett United (The Graham Sports Centre)
Farsley Celtic v Liverpool Feds (Farsley Celtic FC)
Burton Albion v Leicester United (Rocester FC)
Woodlands v Rise Park (The Pavillion)
Mansfield Town v Birmingham & West Midlands (Mansfield Town FC)

Masfield Town Ladies play at the OneCall Stadium
Former FA WNL striker Andi Bell (centre) scored four goals on her Stags debut. (Photo: mansfieldtownfc.co.uk)

Leek Town v Leicester City Ladies (Leek Town FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Shifnal Town (AFC Wulfrunians)
Lincoln City v Solihull Moors (Lincoln Utd FC)
Chesterfield v Bedworth United (Glapwell FC)
Northwich Vixens v Altrincham (Park Stadium)
Leafield Athletic v Sporting Khalsa (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Sutton Coldfield Town v Solihull Ladies United (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)
Coventry Sphinx v Crewe Alexandra (Coventry Sphinx FC)
The New Saints v Long Eaton United (TNS FC)
Stevenage v Peterborough United (County Ground Letchworth, 2.30pm)
Newmarket Town v Luton Town (Newmarket Town FC)
Harlow Town v Wroxham (Harlow Town FC)
Norwich City v Cambridge United (Norwich Utd FC)
Cambridge City v St Albans (Ely City FC)
Ipswich Town v Royston Town (Felixstowe & Walton FC)
Wycombe Wanderers v Worthing (Flackwell Heath College)
Kent Football United v Actonians (Glentworth Sports Club)
Dartford v Billericay Town (Dartford FC)
Ashford LFC v AFC Wimbledon (Charing Playing Fields)
QPR Girls Development v Oakwood (QPR Training Ground)
Enfield Town v Islington Borough (Enfield Town FC)
Maidenhead United v Bowers & Pitsea (Maidenhead Utd FC)
Fulham v Saltdean United (Fulham FC Training Ground)
Abingdon Town v Chesham United (Abingdon Town FC)
AFC Basildon v Phoenix Sports (Canvey Island FC)
Abingdon United v Leyton Orient (Abingdon Utd FC)
Exeter City v Sherborne Town (Cullompton Rangers FC)
Portishead Town v Royal Wootton Bassett Town (Portishead Town FC)
Winchester City Flyers v Poole Town (Winchester City FC)
Marine Academy Plymouth v Southampton Women’s (Ivybridge Town FC)
Southampton FC P-P Buckland Athletic (now 13 Oct)
Moneyfields v Larkhall Athletic (Moneyfields FC)
Cheltenham Town v Brislington (Cheltenham Saracens FC)
Swindon Town v AFC Bournemouth (Fairford Town FC)

St Albans won at Histon in the last round,
St Albans celebrate a goal at Histon in the previous round. (Photo: Michelle Chandler / stalbansladiesfc.com)

St Albans are one of the two last seventh tier sides left in the competition and the team that has won all their games in the Beds & Herts Division 1 to date go to FA WNL newcomers Cambridge City. Islington Borough of the Greater London Division 1 also visit National League opposition in Enfield Town.

Some Regional League sides have challenging games against the highest-positioned teams possible at this stage in FA WNL Division 1 leaders, with Shifnal Town going to Wolves, Dartford home against Billericay Town and the winners of Morecambe versus FC United of Manchester set to host Brighouse Town.

Some former winners are now involved as well as Fulham, who have fought their way this far to host Saltdean United. Doncaster Rovers Belles face a trip to Chester-Le-Street Town, AFC Wimbeldon (who lifted the trophy as Friends of Fulham) are away at Ashford Ladies, while South Shields visit two-time runners-up Leeds United.

1st Qualifying Round results

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter