#WomensFACup 1st Qual Rd: Bowers & Pitsea and Mossley Hill win on pens

Bowers & Pitsea won on penalties
Photo: Nash Photography

Two teams won through the Women’s FA Cup 1st Round qualifying in shoot-outs with Bowers & Pitsea and Mossley Hill proving proficient on penalties.

WFA Cup 1st Qual Rd results – 22 Sept

Harrogate Town 5-0 Fleetwood Town Wrens
Redcar Town 2-0 Bishop Auckland
Yorkshire Amateur 0-5 Hartlepool United
Morecambe P-P FC United Of Manchester
Altrincham 4-2 Didsbury
Hepworth United 1-8 Blackburn CSC
Farsley Celtic 2-1 Merseyrail
Bridlington Rovers 0-7 Ossett United
Sunderland West End 4-4 Mossley Hill (aet, Mossley won 5-4 on pens)

Mossley Hill won on penalties
Photo: @WestEnd_Ladies

Blyth Town 0-1 South Shields
Droitwich Spa 0-3 Shifnal Town
Stockingford AA Pavilion 1-5 Coventry Sphinx
Shrewsbury Town 1-3 Leek Town
Sutton Coldfield Town 5-0 Solihull Sporting
Arnold Eagles 2-3 Northwich Vixens
Oadby & Wigston 2-3 Crewe Alexandra
Chesterfield 2-0 Cookley Sports
Peterborough United 3-0 Oughtibridge WM
Woodlands 2-1 Hykeham Town
Rise Park 3-2 Grimsby Borough
Leicester City LFC 3-2(aet) Port Vale
Solihull United 2-1 Loughborough Students
Mansfield Town 4-2 Crusaders
Harlow Town 3-1 King’s Lynn Town
Watford Development 0-2 Newmarket Town
Histon 0-4 St Albans
Colney Heath 2-5 Royston Town
AFC Dunstable 2-2 Bowers & Pitsea (aet, Bowers won 3-2 on pens)
Luton Town 6-0 Bungay Town
Wroxham 3-2 Wymondham Town
Victoire 0-4 Islington Borough
Clapton CFC 2-3 Oakwood
Fulham 5-1 Mole Valley
Ashford LFC 4-1 Eastbourne Town
Dartford 4-0 Newhaven
Regents Park Rangers 0-3 Wycombe Wanderers
Queens Park Rangers Girls Development 8-0 Abbey Rangers
Whyteleafe / Millwall Lionesses P-P Worthing *
Abingdon United 2-1 Aylesford
Tunbridge Wells Foresters 1-4 Phoenix Sports
Abingdon Town 4-3(aet) Walton Casuals
Ashford Town (Middx) 0-1 Saltdean United
Shanklin 0-12 Sherborne Town
AFC Bournemouth 10-0 New Milton Town
Royal Wootton Bassett Town 8-0 Torquay United
Marine Academy Plymouth 1-0 Almondsbury
Portishead Town 3-1(aet) Middlezoy Rovers
Winchester City Flyers 9-2 Bideford
Ilminster Town 1-4 Moneyfields

Wincehster City Flyers beat Bideford
Libby Odell of Winchester City Flyers and Kate McKane of Bideford. (Photo: www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

There was plenty of drama at Sunderland West End where eight goals were shared as the hosts came back from two goals down but Mossley Hill eventually progressed 5-4 on penalties.

Bowers & Pitsea went through 3-2 on spot-kicks after their tie at AFC Dunstable was all square at 2-2 after 120 minutes. Bowers won the league meeting 5-1 just a fortnight ago but were 2 minutes from being eliminated.

Abingdon Town trailed 3-1 with 8 minutes left but forced extra-time and then beat Walton Casuals by four goals to three. There were lots more cup nerves elsewhere with six tight ties settled by the odd goal in five, including Leicester City Ladies’ extra-time victory over Port Vale.

Abingdon Town beat Walton Casuals after extra-time
Abingdon Town celebrate coming back from two goals down. (Photo: Simon Godfrey)

Three ties were decided by just a single goal; South Shields winning at Blyth Town, Saltdean United at Ashford Town (Middlesex) where Naomi Robinson was on target, Marine Academy Plymouth at home to Almondsbury with Isabel Scott the scorer.

Sherborne Town netted the day’s biggest margin of victory, 12-0 away to Isle of Wight side Shanklin, Jemma Tewkesbury scoring five times.

The FA WNL Division 1 sides enter the competition in today’s 2nd Qualifying Round draw.

* Tie awarded to Whyteleafe – Millwall Lionesses removed – subject to appeal

Preliminary Round results

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter