#WomensFACup: Extra Preliminary Round results

Brentford celebrate a win on penalties
Brentford celebrate a win on penalties. )Photo: James Booth)

The first steps on ‘The Road to Wembley’ were made in the 2020-21 Women’s FA Cup on Sunday, with nearly 90 teams progressing.

As many as nine sides went through on penalties, Brentford 7-6 in the shoot-out at Wootton Bassett Town, Lincoln United following a 4-4 tie at Notts County, Rotherham United after letting a 3-1 lead slip against Oughtibridge.

March Town, Middlezoy Rovers, Newmarket Town, Paulton Rovers, Ramsgate and Seaford Town were the other teams to win on spot-kicks.

Peterborough United needed a late goal to seal victory at underdogs Whittlesey Athletic – who had earlier been denied a late leveller by the bar, Jess Dawson netted a last-minute goal as Crewe Alexandra edged out West Didsbury & Chorlton.

Marine Academy Plymouth and Bouremouth Sports were equal top scorers with a merciless 21-goal tally, Ottery St Mary and Redlands respectively on the receiving end.

Yorkshire Amateurs versus Altofts was postponed due to a Covid-19 case in the home camp.

Sunday 6 September results

WOMEN’S FA CUP
EXTRA PRELIMINARY ROUND

Boro Rangers 0-1 Workington Reds
Birtley Town 0-3 Bishop Auckland
Stanwix 0-6 South Shields
Wallsend BC 6-1 Hartlepool United
Gateshead Leam Rangers 1-3 CLS Amazons
Appleby Frodingham 4-3 South Cave Sporting Club
Harworth Colliery 6-1 Silsden
Wakefield Trinity 5-0 Hepworth United
Harrogate Town 3-1 Farsley Celtic
Yorkshire Amateurs P-P Altofts
Rotherham United 3-3 Oughtibridge War Memorial (3-0 on pens)

Rotherham beat Oughtibridge on pens
Oughtibridge keeper Eleanor Brook saves from Rotherham captain Amy Pollock. (Photo: Julian Barker)

Crewe Alexandra 1-0 West Didsbury & Chorlton
Tranmere Rovers 2-3 Fleetwood Town Wrens
Cheadle Town Stingers 7-1 Chester FC
Curzon Ashton 7-2 Haslingden
Merseyrail 3-0 Mossley AFC
Didsbury 1-2 Northwich Vixens
FC United Of Manchester 13-0 West Kirby
Mossley Hill P-P Ashton United
AFC Darwen 9-0 Nelson
Grimsby Borough H/W Pride Park
Notts County 4-4 Lincoln United (2-3 on pens)
AFC Leicester 0-5 Woodlands
Sherwood H/W HBW United
Rise Park 3-0 Asfordby Amateurs
Dronfield Town 2-1 Arnold Eagles
Arnold Town A/W Allexton & New Parks
Beaumont Park 6-2 Groby
Coalville Town 2-7 Oadby & Wigston
Darlaston Town 2-6 Shifnal Town

Shifnal Town celebrations
Shifnal Town goal celebrations. (Grifftersworld Photography)

Kingfisher 0-3 Knowle
Sutton Coldfield Town 5-0 Coventrians
Westfields 2-1 Leamington Lions
Shrewsbury Juniors 0-5 Lye Town
Coventry Sphinx 3-0 Sandwell
Tamworth 8-0 Doveridge
Solihull Sporting 1-4 Kidderminster Harriers
Cookley Sports 2-1 Coundon Court
Hereford Pegasus 1-0 Rugby Borough
Stourbridge 8-0 Port Vale
Walsall Wood 0-6 Redditch United
Tamworth Academy 0-16 Worcester City
Balls To Cancer 1-9 Stockingford AA Pavilion
Rugby Town 2-6 Sedgley & Gornal United
St Ives Town 12-0 Hartham United

St Ives Town score v Hartham United
Hannah Seymour-Shove heads home for St Ives Town. (Photo: Gary Reed Photography)

Newmarket Town 3-3 Wymondham Town (4-2 on pens)
Whittlesey Athletic 1-3 Peterborough United
Wroxham 10-0 Kettering Town
Bedford 12-0 Corby Town
Henley Athletic 4-4 March Town (4-5 on pens)
Northampton Town 5-0 Haverhill Rovers
Aylesford 1-3 Ashford LFC
Herne Bay 5-1 Whyteleafe
Dulwich Hamlet 6-1 Margate
New London Lionesses 4-2 Parkwood
Hastings United 0-2 Hackney
Tunbridge Wells Foresters 1-1 Ramsgate (4-5 on pens)
Runwell Sports 0-6 Harlow Town
Rayleigh Town H/W Hoddesdon Town
Chelmsford City 3-2 Frontiers
Colney Heath 2-1 Herts Vipers
Hemel Hempstead 1-3 Garston
Abingdon Town 0-4 Abingdon United
Banbury United 1-2 Swindon Supermarine
Woodley United 5-2 Wargrave
Royal Wootton Bassett Town 1-1 Brentford (6-7 on pens)
Wycombe Wanderers 4-0 Oxford City
Eastbourne United 1-0 Pagham
Badshot Lea 7-3 Oakwood
Walton Casuals 4-0 AFC Littlehampton
Mole Valley 0-11 AFC Acorns

Mole Valley v AFC Acorns
Emily Kendall and Lucy Hearn, Mole Valley v AFC Acorns. (Photo: www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

Roffey 1-4 Chichester City
Seaford Town 1-1 Newhaven (3-1 on pens)
Burgess Hill Town 0-10 Saltdean United
AFC Stoneham 10-0 Merley Cobham Sports
Eastleigh 1-10 AFC Bournemouth
Bournemouth Sports 21-0 Redlands
Alton 13-0 Meon Milton
Longwell Green 2-2 Paulton Rovers (5-6 on pens)
FC Chippenham 0-6 Oldland Abbotonians
Bristol Lades Union 1-1 Middlezoy Rovers (2-4 on pens)
Downend Flyers 1-2 AEK-Boco
Bristol Rovers 6-0 Bristol & West
Banwell 0-10 Ilminster Town
St Agnes 0-1 Saltash United
Marine Academy Plymouth 21-0 Ottery St Mary
AFC St Austell 7-0 Feniton

#FAWC: Durham level late on to hold Liverpool Women

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter