#WomensFACup Prelim Rd: Three former finalists on Road to Wembley

Women's FA Cup logo

The Women’s FA Cup may only be at the Preliminary Round stage but includes three teams who have previously reached the final, albeit under former guises.

Notts County played in the first Wembley final in 2015 and the now East Midlands League 1 South side visit Rise Park from the division above.

Fulham were runners-up in 2001 but now in the London & South East Premier but have a one-tier advantage over visitors New London Lionesses of the Greater London League.

Millwall Lionesses were winners in 1991 and again six seasons later, however, the summer breakaway of London City Lionesses has resulted in Millwall dropping into the sixth tier. They have been accepted into Eastern League Division 1 South and on Sunday visit Surrey-based Whyteleafe who play one step up higher.

Millwall Lionesses new captain and new manager
Millwall Lionesses’ new captain Ruby Snowden with manager Colin Reid. (Photo: millwall-lionesses.com)

Preliminary Round (1 September, 2pm):

Penrith v Bishop Auckland (Penrith AFC)
Boro Rangers v South Shields (Herlingshaw Centre)
Carlisle United v Hartlepool United (Creighton Rugby Club)
Redcar Town v Lumley (Redcar Town FC)
Blyth Town v Workington Reds (Blyth Town FC)
Alnwick Town v Sunderland West End (Alnwick Town FC)
Wetherby Athletic v Harrogate Town (Wetherby Ings)
Ossett United v Rotherham United (Ossett Utd FC)
Ripon City v Yorkshire Amateur (Ripon City FC)
Bridlington Rovers v Bradford Park Avenue (Bridlington Rovers FC)
Hepworth United v Pride Park (Hepworth Utd FC)
Farsley Celtic v Thackley (Farsley Celtic FC)
Oughtbridge WM v Sheffield Wednesday (Oughtibridge WM Sports Ground)
Blackburn CSC v West Kirby (QEGS Playing Fields)
Northwich Vixens v Bury
Curzon Ashton v Mossley Hill (Failsworth Sports Campus)
Tameside United v Fleetwood Town Wrens (Hyde Utd FC)
Manchester Stingers v Merseyrail (Whalley Range AFC)
FC United of Manchester v Tranmere Rovers (FC United)
Accrington G&L v Altrincham (AFC Darwen)
Didsbury v West Didsbury & Chorlton (West Didsbury & Chorlton FC)
Accrington Stanley v Morecambe (St Christopher High School)
Wythenshawe Amateurs v Crewe Alexandra (Wythenshawe Amateurs FC)
Boston United A/W Loughborough Students (Boston United have folded)
AFC Leicester v Grimsby Borough
Rise Park v Notts County (Arnold Town FC)
Coalville Town v Hykeham Town (Coalville Town FC)
Worksop Town v Mansfield Town (Manton Sports FC)
Dronfield Town v Leicester City Ladies (Dronfield Town FC)
Lutterworth Athletic v Chesterfield (Lutterworth Athletic FC)
Sherwood v Arnold Eagles (Forest Sports Zone, 1pm)
Oadby & Wigston v Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Arnold Town v Woodlands
Kidderminster Harriers v Leek Town (Lea Castle Sports Centre)
Port Vale v Knowle (Dimensions Leisure Centre)
Droitwich Spa H/W Sedgley & Gornal United (Sedgley withdrawn)
Solihull Sporting v Rugby Town (Chelmsley Town FC)
Crusaders v Sandwell
Tamworth v Shrewsbury Town (Tamworth FC)
Kingfisher v Cookley Sports (Tudor Grange Academy)
Kidsgrove Athletic v Solihull Ladies United (Kidsgrove Athletic FC)
Coundon Court v Sutton Coldfield Town (University of Warwick)
Wyrley v Shifnal Town
Stockingford AA Pavilion v Stourbridge (Stockingford AA Pavilion)
Coventry Sphinx v AFC Telford United (Coventry Sphinx FC)
Wroxham v Kettering Town (Wroxham FC)
Haverhill Rovers v King’s Lynn Town (Haverhill Rovers FC)
St Ives Town v Histon
AFC Sudbury v Harlow Town (AFC Sudbury)
Riverside v Bungay Town (Queens Park)
Peterborough United v Thrapston Town
Fulbourn Institute Bluebirds v Wymondham Town (Fulbourn Recreation Ground)
Netherton United v Newmarket Town (Netherton Utd FC)
Clapton Community v Margate (Clapton CFC)
Aylesford v Dulwich Hamlet (Kings Hill FC)
Fulham v New London Lionesses (Motspur Park, 2.30)

Fulham are former Women's FA Cup winners
(Photo: @FulhamFCFound)

Dartford v Hackney (Dartford FC)
Whyteleafe v Millwall Lionesses (Whyteleafe FC)
Victoire v Herne Bay (Herne Bay FC, 2.30)
Meridian v Regents Park Rangers (The Victory Academy, Chatham)
Sutton United v Islington Borough (Sutton Utd FC)
Phoenix Sports v Haringey Borough (Phoenix Sports FC)
Long Lane v Ashford (Kidbrooke Playing Fields)
Watford Development v Hemel Hempstead Town (Bovingdon FC)
Hitchin Belles v Bowers & Pitsea (St Christopher School)
Royston Town v Wodson Park (Royston Town FC)
Bedford v Colney Heath
Houghton Athletic v AFC Dunstable (Kiungsway Recreation Ground)
Hartham United v St Albans (Herts FA County Ground, Letchworth)
Luton Town v Leigh Ramblers (The Brache)
Abbey Rangers v Hampton & Richmond Borough (Abbey Rangers FC)
Queens Park Rangers Development v Wargrave (QPRFC Training Ground)
Banbury United v Walton Casuals (Banbury Utd FC)
Abingdon United v Brentford (Abingdon Utd FC)
Ascot United v Abingdon Town (Culham Road)
Ashford Town (Middx) v Oxford City (Ashford Town FC)
Wantage Town v Wycombe Wanderers (Wantage Town FC)
Steyning Town v Newhaven
Oakwood v AFC Littlehampton (Horley Town FC)
Pagham v Worthing (Pagham FC)
Godalming Town v Eastbourne Town (Godalming Town FC)
Milford & Witley v Tunbridge Wells Foresters (Chiddingfold FC)
Burgess Hill Town v Saltdean United (Burgess Hill Town FC)
Mole Valley v Bexhill United (Westhumble Playing Fielda)
New Milton Town v Newbury (New Milton Town FC)
Shanklin v Alton (Shanklin FC)
Bournemouth Sports v Winchester City Flyers (Chapel Gate)
Eastleigh v Moneyfields (Eastleigh FC)
AFC Bournemouth v Feniton (Verwood Town FC)
Almondsbury v Longlevens (Almondsbury Sports & Social Club)
Weston Super Mare v Middlezoy Rovers (Weston Super Mare FC)
AEK Boco v Ilminster Town (AEK Boco FC)
Sherborne Town v Keynsham Town Development (Sherborne Town FC)
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Chipping Sodbury Town (Royal Wootton Bassett Town FC)
Swindon Spitfires v Portishead Town (Watchfield Sports Pavilion)
Bideford v St Agnes (Bideford FC)
Marine Academy Plymouth v AFC St Austell (Ivybridge Town FC)
Torquay United v RNAS Culdrose (South Devon College Sports Centre)

Extra Preliminary Round results