#WomensFACup Extra Prelim Rd: Burgess Hill hit winner from own half

Burgess Hill Town v Eastbourne United in the Women's FA Cup
Hayley Nash of Burgess Hill Town and Eastbourne United’s Melissa Ferguson. (Photo: www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

The Women’s FA Cup is underway and highlights included a Burgess Hill winner from their own half, a Notts County goal after only 47 seconds and a thrilling 5-4 success for New London Lionesses.

WOMEN’S FA CUP EXTRA PRELIMINARY ROUND – Results from 18 August

Washington 0-13 Redcar Town
Wakefield Trinity 0-3 Farsley Celtic
Mossley Hill H/W Burnley Belvedere
Notts County 11-1 Cleethorpes Town (Att: 52)
Port Vale 9-0 Lye Town (Att: 57)
Corby Town 1-2 Bungay Town (Att: 42)
New London Lionesses 5-4 Comets
Bishop’s Stortford 1-5 Hartham United
Ashford Town (Middx) 4-1 Denham United
Burgess Hill Town 3-2 Eastbourne United

New London Lionesses visit Fulham in the next round having edged out Comets by the odd goal in nine.

Burgess Hill will be up against Saltdean United after eliminating Eastbourne United by three goals to two, the 87th minute winner being an extraordinary effort from her own half by Lucy Kisielewska.

Rachel White bagged a brace as Farsley Celtic came through 3-0 at Wakefield Trinity to set up a home clash with Thackley.

Farsley Celtic goal celebrations
Farsley Celtic celebrate a goal at Wakefield Trinity. (Photo: Matthew Appleby)

Janiece Allen scored four for Hartham United as they progressed through 5-1 at Bishop’s Stortford and net host St Albans.

Ashford Town (Middx) defeated Denham United 4-1 with the aid of a Lavana Neufville brace, their reward is a home match with Oxford City.

Bungay Town won at Corby Town
Bungay Town’s 2-1 victory at Corby Town put them on route to Riverside. (Photo: @BungayLadiesFC)

Redcar Town top-scored with 13 goals at Washington to set up a home tie with Lumley.

Nya Chambers scored after just 47 seconds in Notts County’s 11-1 scoreline against Cleethorpes Town. Bella Reed and Chelsie Hooley both hit hat-tricks, the latter in the space of 11 minutes, as the Magpies booked a trip to Rise Park.

Port Vale now take on Knowle after putting nine last Lye Town, with doubles for Liberty Windsor, Kim Cartlidge and Shannis Stanley.

Mossley Hill were given free passage to play Curzon Ashton as Burnley Belvedere were unable to raise a team.

Revised Preliminary Round draw:

Penrith v Bishop Auckland
Boro Rangers v South Shields
Carlisle United v Hartlepool United
Redcar Town v Lumley
Blyth Town v Workington Reds
Alnwick Town v Sunderland West End
Wetherby Athletic v Harrogate Town
Ossett United v Rotherham United
Ripon City v Yorkshire Amateur
Bridlington Rovers v Bradford Park Avenue
Hepworth United v Pride Park
Farsley Celtic v Thackley
Oughtbridge WM v Sheffield Wednesday
Blackburn CSC v West Kirby
Northwich Vixens v Bury
Curzon Ashton v Mossley Hill
Tameside United v Fleetwood Town Wrens
Manchester Stingers v Merseyrail
FC United of Manchester v Tranmere Rovers
Accrington G&L v Altrincham
Didsbury v West Didsbury & Chorlton
Accrington Stanley v Morecambe
Wythenshawe Amateurs v Crewe Alexandra
Boston United v Loughborough Students
AFC Leicester v Grimsby Borough
Rise Park v Notts County
Coalville Town v Hykeham Town
Worksop Town v Mansfield Town
Dronfield Town v Leicester City
Lutterworth Athletic v Chesterfield
Sherwood v Arnold Eagles
Oadby & Wigston v Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Arnold Town v Woodlands
Kidderminster Harriers v Leek Town
Port Vale v Knowle
Droitwich Spa H/W Sedgley & Gornal United (Sedgley withdrawn)
Solihull Sporting v Rugby Town
Crusaders v Sandwell
Tamworth v Shrewsbury Town
Kingfisher v Cookley Sports
Kidsgrove Athletic v Solihull Ladies United
Coundon Court v Sutton Coldfield Town
Wyrley v Shifnal Town
Stockingford AA Pavilion v Stourbridge
Coventry Sphinx v AFC Telford United
Wroxham v Kettering Town
Haverhill Rovers v King’s Lynn Town
St Ives Town v Histon
AFC Sudbury v Harlow Town
Riverside v Bungay Town
Peterborough United v Thrapston Town
Fulbourn Institute Bluebirds v Wymondham Town
Netherton United v Newmarket Town
Clapton Community v Margate
Aylesford v Dulwich Hamlet
Fulham v New London Lionesses
Dartford v Hackney
Whyteleafe v Millwall Lionesses
Victoire v Herne Bay
Meridian v Regents Park Rangers
Sutton United v Islington Borough
Phoenix Sports v Haringey Borough
Long Lane v Ashford
Watford Development v Hemel Hempstead Town
Hitchin Belles v Bowers & Pitsea
Royston Town v Wodson Park
Bedford v Colney Heath
Houghton Athletic v AFC Dunstable
Hartham United v St Albans
Luton Town v Leigh Ramblers
Abbey Rangers v Hampton & Richmond Borough
Queens Park Rangers Development v Wargrave
Banbury United v Walton Casuals
Abingdon United v Brentford
Ascot United v Abingdon Town
Ashford Town (Middx) v Oxford City
Wantage Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Steyning Town v Newhaven
Oakwood v AFC Littlehampton
Pagham v Worthing
Godalming Town v Eastbourne Town
Milford & Witley v Tunbridge Wells Foresters
Burgess Hill Town v Saltdean United
Mole Valley v Bexhill United
New Milton Town v Newbury
Shanklin v Alton
Bournemouth Sports v Winchester City Flyers
Eastleigh v Moneyfields
AFC Bournemouth v Feniton
Almondsbury v Longlevens
Weston Super Mare v Middlezoy Rovers
AEK Boco v Ilminster Town
Sherborne Town v Keynsham Town Development
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Chipping Sodbury Town
Swindon Spitfires v Portishead Town
Bideford v St Agnes
Marine Academy Plymouth v AFC St Austell
Torquay United v RNAS Culdrose

Ties to be played on 1st September 2019.