Women’s Pre-Season Friendlies for Sunday 7 August

Sheffield U-21s 5-0 Chesterfield
Ruby Clarke (24) scored twice in Sheffield United-21s’ 5-0 midweek win over Chesterfield. (Julian Barker)

Just a few weeks remaining of pre-season for most women’s teams, as the number of friendlies continues to grow.

Sunday 7 August (2pm)

Abbey Rangers v Caversham United
Aberystwyth Town U-19s v Llanfair United
AEK-Boco v Longwell Green
AEK-Boco Res v Bristol & West
AFC St Austell v Marine Academy Plymouth
AFC Whyteleafe v Enfield Town
Allexton & New Parks v Moulton
Alnwick Town v West Allotment Celtic
Altrincham v Athletico Middleton
Ashford United v Aylesford  (1.30pm)
Banwell v Weston Super Mare
Barry Town United v Bristol Rovers
Beccles Town v Needham Market Res
Bedford v Sutton Coldfield Town
Bewdley Town v Redditch United
Biggleswade United v Eaton Socon Eagles
Bishops Cleeve v Olveston United Res
Blackburn CSC v Mossley Hill
Bolton County v Crompton
Braunton v Charlestown
Bridgwater United v AFC Bournemouth
Brighouse Town v Coventry United
Bristol City v Reading
Bristol Rovers Devs v Bitton
Bromley v AFC Acorns
Cambridge City Devs v Needham Market
Cambridge United v Northampton Town
Cardiff Met v Cascade
Caversham United v Abbey Rangers
Charlton Athletic v Billericay Town (1pm)
Cheltenham Town v  Boldmere St Michaels
Chichester City v Ascot United
Chichester City Res v Havant & Waterlooville
Cirencester Town v Tuffley Rovers
City of Stoke v Crewe Alexandra
Clapton CFC v AFC Wimbledon
Connah’s Quay Nomads v Mossley Hill
Cradley Town v Sutton United LFC
Crawley Wasps v Dartford
Cray Valley v Aylesford
Crusaders v Bromsgrove Sporting
Curzon Ashton v Penrith
Darlington v Northallerton Town
Derby County v Milton Keynes Dons
Dulwich Hamlet v Oxford United
Dryburgh Athletic v Grampian (12:30)
Ebbsfleet United v Ashford Town
Egerton v Newcastle Town
FC United of Manchester v Stockport County
Fulbourn Bluebirds v Newmarket Town
Fulham v London City Lionesses (2.30pm)
Gosport Borough v Bedhampton Res
Grays Athletic v Toby FC
Haringey Borough v Hounslow
Hartlepool United v Ripon City
Histon v Peterborough United Res
Hull City v Harrogate Town
Hull United v Lincoln United
Ketton v Yaxley Phoenix Devs
Larkhall Athletic v Briton Ferry Llansawel
Lincoln City v Bradford City
Liverpool v Blackburn Rovers
Liverpool Feds v Hashtag United
Llandudno v Felinheli (2.30pm)
London Bees v Gillingham (behind closed doors)
Loughborough Foxes v Rotherham United
Luton Town v Cambridge City
Lye Town v Sporting Khalsa Res
Macclesfield v Altrincham U-23s (10am)
Merseyrail v Wrexham

Stockport County won 7-2 at Runcorn Linnets
Stockport County won 7-2 in midweek at Runcorn Linnets. (Photo: Neil Thornton)

Needham Market Cambridge City
Nottingham Forest v Newcastle United
Oakwood v Parkwood Rangers
Oxford United v Loughborough Lightning
Penryn v Foxhole (12pm)
Peterborough United v Norwich City (3pm)
Pinefleet Wolfreton v Hull United Devs
Plymouth Argyle v Moneyfields
Pontypridd United v Cardiff Wanderers
Poole Town v Abingdon United
Portsmouth v Swansea City
QK Southampton v AFC Portchester (1sts & Devs)
Retford v Harworth Colliery
Ringmer v Shoreham
Seaford Town v Newhaven
Sheffield United v burnley
Shrewsbury Town v Chester
Skipton Town v Harrogate Railway
Solihull Moors v Chesterfield
Solihull Sporting v Long Itchington
Southminster United v Bowers & Pitsea Res
South Shields v Middlesbrough
Sporting Khalsa v Kidderminster Harriers
Steyning Town v Saltdean United
Stoke City v Stourbridge
Sutton United v Wycombe Wanderers
Tamworth v Coalville Town (2.30pm)
The New Saints v Chorley
Thrapston Town v Northampton Town Devs
Tiki Taka v Salford United
Torquay United v Plymouth Argyle U-23s
United Services Portsmouth v AFC Varsity
Wadebridge v Dropship (1pm)
Wallingford & Crowmarsh v Kidlington
Warrington Wolves v West Didsbury & Chorlton
Wem Town v Aberystwyth Town
West Bromwich Albion v Cardiff City LFC
West Yorkshire v Dearne & District
Whitchurch & Bristol v Bradley Stoke
Willingham Wolves v Haverhill Rovers
Wodson Park v Biggleswade United Blues
Woodlands v Stockport County Res
Woodspring v Red Falcon
Worthing v Hastings United
Wroxham v Mulbarton Belles
York City v Huddersfield Town

Pre-season arrangements can be changeable, so it’s advisable to check clubs’ social media channels for venue and kick-off time, as well as to confirm spectator access.

Goalkeeper Emily Ramsey has joined Everton Women on loan

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter