Women’s pre-season friendlies for Sunday 18 July

Millmoor beat Sheffield Utd Community 5-2
Millmoor came from 2-0 down at half-time to beat Sheffield United Community 5-2 in midweek. The Blades’ Mariella Del Lara is pictured pressuring Abby Watkinson. (Photo: Julian Barker)

Another week nearer the new campaign and the number of women’s pre-season friendlies scheduled has significantly grown.

Sunday 18 July (2pm)

Actonians v Luton Town (2.30pm)
AFC Bournemouth v Chipping Sodbury (11.30am)
AFC St Austell v Dropship
AFC Telford United v Norton Canes
Alton v Bursledon
Ascot United v Winchester City Flyers (3pm)
Ashford Ladies v Barking
Ashton United v Ashton Town (11am)
Badshot Lea v Fulham
Barking v Ashford Ladies
Barton United v Hall Road Rangers
Bedford v Cambridge City
Billericay Town v MK Dons
Bowers & Pitsea v Leigh Ramblers (3pm)
Bradford City v Farsley Celtic
Brighouse Town v Liverpool Feds
Burgess Hill Town v Hastings United
Bury v Ossett United
Cardiff City Ladies v Queens Park Rangers
Cardiff Cosmopolitan v Bridgend Street
Caversham United v S4K Berks County
Celtic v Burnley
Cheltenham Town v Bridgwater United
Cheltenham Town Development v Sporting Khalsa Development
Chesterfield v Holwell Sports
Chichester & Selsey v Watford
Crawley Wasps Development v Abingdon United
Crystal Palace v Gillingham (3pm)
Deal Town v Baypoint (3pm)
Derby County v Loughborough Lightning
Dorking Wanderers v AFC Wimbledon U-23s
Durham v Hibernian
Exeter City v Portishead Town
FC United v Wem Town
Fleetwood Town Wrens v Huddersfield Town
Frome United v Oldland Abbotonians
Grimsby Borough v Lincoln United Development
Haringey Borough v Hutton
Harlow Town v Aylesford
Hemsworth v Dearne & District (12:00)
Hereford Pegasus v Briton Ferry Llansawel
Hull City v Chorley
Hull City Reserves v Hull United
Ilminster Town v Weston Mendip (12:00)
Ilminster Town Reserves v Paulton Rovers Reserves
Kent Football United v Maidenhead United (behind closed doors)
Lawford v East Bergholt United
Leatherhead v Hastings United Development
Leeds United v Wakefield Trinity
Lincoln City v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Lincoln United v Barnsley
Liverpool Feds v West Didsbury & Chorlton
London Bees v Enfield Town
Long Eaton United v Sheffield FC
Marine Academy Plymouth v Poole Town
Middlesbrough v Newcastle United

Newcastle versus Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough and Newcastle United meet again after their draw last Sunday. (Photo: Colin Lock)

Newhaven v Woodingdean Wanderers
Northampton Town v Kings Lynn Town
Nottingham Forest v Crawley Wasps
Olveston United v Bishops Lydeard
Penwortham Town v AFC Darwen
Peterborough United v Royston Town
Peterborough United Reserves v Netherton (11.30am)
Plymouth Argyle v Larkhall Athletic (2.30pm)
Pontardawe v Fairwater
Premier United v Ringmer (Sat 17 July)
Rotherham United v Tamworth
Royston Town v Biggleswade United (1pm)
Saltdean v Lewes Development
Sheffield Wednesday v Ilkley Town
SJR Worksop v Accrington Stanley XI
Southampton Women’s v Chichester City
Spennymoor Town v Chester le Street Amazons
Stevenage v Portsmouth (3pm)
Stockport County v Doncaster Rovers Belles
Stourbridge v Solihull Moors
S4K FC Berks County v Caversham United (1pm)
Torquay United v Swansea City
Tow Law Town v Penrith
Wakefield Trinity U-23s v Curzon Ashton
West Bromwich Albion v Bolton Ladies
Whitchurch Alport v Wrexham
Worthing v Dartford
Yateley United v Caversham

Before travelling, please check club social media channels for confirmation of venue, kick off time and spectator access.

Talking to TEAM GB at #TOKYO2020: Sophie Ingle relishing being part of a ‘new environment’

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter