Women’s pre-season friendly results: Sunday 25 July

Barnsley v Farsley Cdltic
Barnsley captain Taviah Myles completes the scoring against Farsley Celtic JFC Ladies. (Photo: Julian Barker)

The latest batch of women’s pre-season friendlies featured several high-scoring thrillers, including a 5-5 draw.

Sunday 25 July

Pre-Season Friendlies

Actonians 2-4 Chichester & Selsey
AFC Sudbury 2-0 Newmarket Town
AFC Wimbledon A-A Portsmouth

Portsmouth led 2-0 with goals by Cherelle Khassal and a trialist but the game was abandoned on 32 minutes due to a storm.

Andover New Street 0-3 Swindon Town DS
Barnsley 10-0 Farsley Celtic JFC Ladies

It was just 2-0 at half-time but the Tykes scored three in quick succession before the drinks break in the second period to make it 5-0.

Barnsley Res 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday

Barnsley Res v Sheff Weds
Sheffield Wednesday keeper Megan Parkin makes a fine save to preserve the 2-2 scoreline. (Photo: Julian Barker)

Bedford 1-5 Cambridge United
Biggleswade United 3-5 Stevenage DS
Bishops Lydeard 1-7 Marine Academy Plymouth
Boldmere St Michaels 0-3 Northampton Town
Bowers & Pitsea 3-4 Hashtag United Res
Brentford 1-2 Ascot United
Briton Ferry Llansawel 3-0 Llanelli Town
Burnley Belvedere A-A Accrington Stanley XI (abandoned due to serious injury)
Burton Albion 2-2 Chesterfield
Cambridge City 2-3 Bedworth United
Cambridge United DS 4-3 Colney Heath
Cardiff City LFC 13-1 Pontardawe
Cascade 3-0 Coed Duon
Celtic 4-0 Blackburn Rovers

New Celtic signing Charlie Wellings hit a hat-trick in the Hoops’ victory over Rovers.

Crawley Wasps 0-2 Crystal Palace
Doncaster Rovers Belles 2-1 Chorley
Enfield Town 3-0 Lewes DS

Rain did not stop play for Enfield Town
Rain did not stop play at Enfield Town. (Photo: @MikeyTheTowner)

Exeter City 5-0 Liskeard
FC United 0-6 Brighouse Town
Fulham 1-5 Kent Football United
Gateshead 1-2 Chester le Street DS
Guildford City 0-8 Badshot Lea
Hall Green United 5-5 Ossett United Res
Hartlepool United 4-4 Sunderland West End
Hepworth United 0-5 Leek Town
Holwell Sports 4-1 Loughborough Lightning
Hull City 2-4 Bradford City
Keynsham Town 2-1 Cardiff City FC
Keynsham Town U-19s 5-6 Cardiff City FC U19s
Kings Lynn Town 3-3 Netherton United
Lawford 5-2 AFC Sudbury Res
Leatherhead 3-5 Parkwood Rangers
Lincoln City 0-1 Stoke City
Lincoln City Res 1-2 Rise Park
Liverpool Feds 1-1 AFC Fylde
Long Eaton United 1-1 Mansfield Town

Long Eaton had a busy but unbeaten weekend, beginning with a draw against the Stags in a Saturday double-header with their men’s side. 

Long Eaton United 4-2 Haringey Borough
Luton Town 1-0 Hounslow
Merthyr Town 0-11 Aberystwyth Town
Needham Market 7-1 Thetford Town
Newcastle United 4-0 Hashtag United

Newcastle United v Hashtag United
Newcastle United v Hashtag United. (Photo: Colin Lock)

Norton & Stockton Ancients 7-2 South Shields
Oxford United 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Penrith 3-1 Consett
Port Vale 2-2 Accrington Stanley XI
Rotherham United 0-4 Ossett United
Runcorn Linnets 2-5 Cheadle Town Stingers
St Ives Town 2-3 Notts County
Sandbach United 3-3 Nantwich Town
Sheffield United 4-1 Burnley

There was a hat-trick for the Blades’ Courtney Sweetman-Kirk in the win over the Clarets.

Solihull Moors 3-2 Swindon Town
Southampton Women’s FC 1-2 Abingdon United
Southend United 4-5 Tigers
Stockport County 1-0 Merseyrail
Stockport County Res 9-0 Altrincham
Stoke City Res 3-4 Crewe Alexandra
Stourbridge 4-1 Wem Town
Sunderland 2-1 Nottingham Forest

The Black Cats had to come from behind to beat Forest, Mai Moncaster’s opener bringing replies from Holly Manders and Eve Blakey.

Tewkesbury Town 0-5 Malvern Town
Wantage Town 1-10 Caversham
Warrington Wolves 7-1 Chorley DS

Warrington Wolves v Chorley Devs
It was seven up for Warrington Wolves. (Photo: John Shirras)

West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Plymouth Argyle
West Bromwich Albion DS 3-5 Huddersfield Town DS
Weston-Super-Mare 1-4 AEK-Boco
Worthing 3-4 Dartford
Wrexham 1-2 Shrewsbury Town
Wycombe Wanderers 4-1 Walton Casuals
Wymondham Town 0-1 Peterborough United
York City 0-2 Alnwick Town

Midweek Matches

Tuesday 27 July

Barnsley v Huddersfield Town DS
Darlington v Richmond Town
Oxford United v Birmingham City U-21s (7pm)
Stevenage v Rising Ballers

Wednesday 28 July

Brighton & Hove Albion U-21s v Chichester & Selsey
Larkhall Athletic v Forest Green Rovers (7.45pm)
Portsmouth v AFC Bournemouth (7.30pm)
St Ives Town v Kent Football United (8pm)
University of Nottingham v Sheffield United (3pm)

Thursday 29 July

Brislington v Bristol Rovers
Cambridge United v Milton Keynes Dons
Liverpool DS v Liverpool Feds (8pm)
Sherwood v Tamworth
Southampton FC v Lewes

Friday 30 July

England U-19s v Czech Republic U-19s (AFC Telford United, 11.30am)

#SWFawards2021: Lisa Robertson SWPL 1 Player of the Year

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter