Women’s Pre-Season Friendlies – Sunday 9 August

Newcastle United v Wallsend
Newcastle United and Wallsend BC played out a goalless draw on Thursday evening. (Photo: Colin Lock)

A second Sunday of women’s pre-season friendies takes place on 9 August from St Agnes to Middlesbrough but typically behind closed doors.

Where matches take place at unenclosed venues such as playing fields, spectators are asked to abide by the government’s COVID guidelines.

Sunday 9 August (2pm)

Pre-Season Friendlies

Abingdon United v Laverstock & Ford
Accrington Stanley v Droylsden
AFC Dunstable v Histon
Alton v Winchester City Flyers
Appleby Frodingham v Harworth Colliery (1.45)
Ascot United v Bursledon (4pm)
Ashford v Meridian
Banbury United v Carterton
Bedworth United Dev v Knowle
Banwell v Pen Mill
Bishops Cleeve v Mitcheldean
Bishops Lydeard v Feniton
Blackburn Rovers v Liverpool
Bowers & Pitsea v AFC Wimbledon U-23s
Brampton v March Town United
Brentford v Portsmouth
Brighouse Town Dev v Bradford Park Avenue
Bungay Town v Kesgrave Kestrels
Buntingford Town v Stotfold
Cambridge City Dev v St Ives Town
Cambridge United v MK Dons
Cambridge United Dev v Kings Lynn Town
Carterton Town v Banbury United
Castle Vale v Darlaston Town
Cheadle Town Stingers v Wythenshawe
Cheltenham Town v Forest Green Rovers
Chesterfield Dev v Swallownest
Chichester & Selsey v Poole Town
Chorley v Blackburn CSC
City of Stoke v Chester FC
Crawley Wasps v Hashtag United
Curzon Ashton v Pilkington
Deanshanger Athletic v Kempston Rovers (1pm)
Denham United v Maidenhead United
Denham United Res v Ashford Town (Middx) Res
Dronfield Town v Sandiacre Town
Eastleigh v Warsash Wasps
Enfield Town v Chesham United (1pm)

Enfield Town training
Enfield Town in pre-season training. (Photo: @MikeyTheTowner)

Fleetwood Town Wrens v Curzon Ashton (3pm)
Frome Town v Gillingham Town
Frontiers v Hartham United
Gateshead v Sunderland West End
Harrogate Railway v Ripon City
Haslingden v Heyside
Holwell Sports v Peterborough United
Huddersfield Town v Chorley
Kidlington v Tower Hill
Leeds City v Skipton Town
Leek Town v Rise Park
Leigh Ramblers v Harlow Town
Long Eaton United v West Bromwich Albion
Long Stratton v Sprowston Athletic
Lower Hopton v Brighouse Sports
Middlesbrough v Brighouse Town
Millmoor v Stockport County
Millwall Lionesses v Aylesford (11am)
Morley Town v Silsden
Mosborough v Altofts

Needham Market v Ipswich Town
Oakwood v Phoenix Sports (12:00)
Old Centralians v  Ossett United Res
Oldland Abbotonians v Larkhall Athletic
Penn & Tylers v Headington Amateurs
Pucklechurch Sports v Olveston United
Roade v Peterborough United Res
Roffey v Crawley Wasps Dev
Rotherham United v Lincoln United
St Agnes v Torquay United
Saltash United v Plymouth Argyle Dev
Sandbach United v Runcorn Linnets
Sherborne Town v Bournemouth Sports
Sherburn White Rose v West End Terriers
SK Vipers v SJR Worksop
Steyning Town v Hassocks
Stourbridge v Lye Town
Sutton United LFC v Walsall

Tiki-Taka v Boothstown
Tilehurst Panthers Dev v Wokingham & Emmbrook
Wakefield Trinity v Curzon Ashton
Wakefield Trinity Dev v Stockport County Dev
Walshaw Sports v Bolton County
West Didsbury & Chorlton Res v Bolton Dev (11am)
Weston Super Mare v Buckland Athletic
Winchcombe v Longlevens (3pm)
Wodson Park v Hemel Hempstead Town
Woodbridge Town v Lawford (1pm)
Workington Reds v Blyth Town
Wycombe Wanderers v Sutton United

Click here to download FAQs on the return of outdoor grassroots football, or see the recent news item linked below.

FA guidelines for return of outdoor competitive grassroots football

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter