Women’s pre-season friendlies for Sunday 1 August

South Shields v Newcastle United
South Shields restricted Newcastle United to a narrow 2-1 midweek victory. (Photo: Colin Lock)

You know the new season is getting closer when we hit August, so here’s the weekend’s very varied offering of women’s friendly fixtures.

Sunday 1 August (2pm)

Abbey Rangers v Dorking Wanderers
Aberystwyth Town v Bethel (1pm)
Aberystwyth Town U-19s v Pencoed Athletic U-19s (3.30pm)
Abingdon Town v Bournemouth Sports
Actonians v Maidenhead United
AEK-Boco v Pucklechurch Sports (2.30pm)
AFC Kempston Rovers v Stotfold
AFC Portchester v Bursledon
AFC St Austell v Buckland Athletic
AFC Telford United v Coventry Sphinx
Altrincham v Sandbach United
Arsenal v Chelsea (12:15pm)
Arsenal U-18s v Cambridge United
Ascot United v Portsmouth DS (3pm)
Ashford Ladies v Bexhill United
Badshot Lea v Fleet Town
Banbury United v East Oxford
Bedford v Stevenage
Bedworth United v Sheffield FC
Bedworth United DS v Leicester City Ladies
Bideford v Kernow FA
Billericay Town v Dartford
Boldmere St Michaels v Southampton WFC
Boro Rangers v Hull United
Bournemouth Sports Res v Laverstock
Bradford City v Lincoln City
Bradford City U-23s v Doncaster Belles (10.15am)
Brayton Belles v Hull City Reserves
Bridgwater United v AFC Bournemouth
Bristol Rovers v Briton Ferry Llansawel (2.30pm)
Bristol Rovers DS v Bristol Women’s Casual League XI (12:40pm)
Bromley v FC Peak
Buckingham Athletic v Bletchley Shamrocks
Burnley Belvedere v Heyside
Bursledon v Ascot United
Caldicot Town v Alondsbury
Caldicot Town U-19s v Oldland Abbotononians
Cambridge City v Holwell Sports
Cascade v Tonyrefail Welfare
Charnock Ridgeway v Millstone
Cheltenham Town v Solihull Moors
Chelmsford City v Corinthians
Chester v Accrington Stanley XI
Chorley v Wem Town
Corringham Cosmos v Southminster United (10.30am)
Crawley Wasps v London City Lionesses
Cray Valley v Aylesford
Crystal Palace v Portsmouth
Cwmbran Celtic v Pontardawe
Deal Town v Ramsgate DS
Denham United v Chesham United
Denham United Reserves v Guildford City (12pm)
Derby County v Coventry United
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Durham Cestria
Dropship v Signal Box Oak Villa
Dulwich Hamlet v London Seaward
Durham United v Consett
Everton v Rangers (behind closed doors)
Exeter City v Swansea City
FC United of Manchester v Leek Town
Gillingham v Watford
Haringey Borough v Harlow Town
Harrogate Town v Huddersfield Town DS
Hartlepool United v South Shields
Hebburn Involve v Bedlington Belles
Huddersfield Town v Blackburn Rovers
Huntington v Ripon City
Ipswich Town v Wroxham
Keynsham Town v Abingdon United
Kings Lynn Soccer School v Whittlesey Athletic
Kings Lynn Town v Newmarket Town
Kiveton Park DS v Dearne & District
Lancing v Hastings
Langford v Royston Town
Lawford v Haverhill Rovers
Leafield Athletic v Northampton Town
Leeds United v Hashtag United
Leigh Ramblers v Holland
Lewes v Chichester & Selsey
Lincoln City v Bradford City
Lincoln City Reserves v Hull City Reserves
Liverpool Feds v Burnley
Long Eaton United v Bolton Ladies

Loughborough Lightning beat Stoke City 1-0
Loughborough Lightning edged Stoke City 1-0 in midweek. (Photo @asandysmith)

Malvern Town v Crusaders
Middlesbrough v Alnwick Town (1pm)
Middleton v Bury
MK Dons v Moneyfields
Nelson v Darwen Res (12:00)
Netherton v Needham Market
Notts County v Loughborough Lightning DS
Ossett United v Stockport County
Oxford United v Charlton Athletic
Parkwood Rangers v Meridian
Peterborough Northern Star v Lincoln United
Port Talbot Town v Larkhall Athletic
Ringmer v Burgess Hill Town DS
Roffey v AFC Littlehampton
Rotherham United v York RI
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Swindon Town DS
Runcorn Linnets v Wirral Phoenix
St Ives Town v Cambridge United DS
Saltash United v Marine Academy Plymouth
Saltdean v Herne Bay
Sheffield United v Nottingham Forest
Sheffield Wednesday v Bradford Park Avenue
Shrewsbury Town v Albrighton
Skipton v Thackley
Southampton Women’s FC v Abingdon United
South Shields v Penrith
Spennymoor Town v Billingham Synthonia
Sporting Khalsa v Stourbridge
Steyning Town v Horsham Sparrows
Stockwood Wanderers v Weston Super Mare
Stoke City v Hull City
Sunderland v Brighouse Town
Sunderland West End v Chester le Street Town
Swindon Town v Cardiff City Ladies
Tunbridge Wells Foresters v Borough Green
Wadebridge Town v Charlestown
Wakefield Trinity v Warrington Wolves
Wantage Town v Standford
Watford DS v Royston Town (12pm)
Wem Town v Everton U-20s
West Bromwich Albion v Bristol City
West Bromwich Albion DS v Torquay United
West Didsbury & Chorlton v Blackpool
West Exe Park Rangers v Helston Athletic (12:30)
Wigan Athletic v Accrington Stanley XI
Wodson Park v Biggleswade United
Woodingdean Wanderers v AFC Acorns
Worthing v Chichester DS
Wraysbury Village v S4K Berks County
Wymondham Town v Cambridge United
York City v Newcastle United

Before setting out for a game, please check club social media channels for confirmation of venue, kick off time and spectator access, not forgetting that pre-season friendlies can often be subject to change. 

Spurs Women sign former Real Madrid forward Chioma Ubogagu

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter