Women’s pre-season friendly results – Sunday 16 August

Middlesbrugh edged Leeds United 3-2
Middlesbrough get in a header at Leeds United’s goal. (Photo: Colin Lock)

A busy third Sunday of women’s pre-season games was subject to not only Covid-19 restrictions but also summer storms.

Sunday 16 August 

Pre-Season Friendly results: (where made available)

Abingdon United U-18s 4-1 Carterton (Sat 15 Aug)
AFC Acorns 10-2 Goring
AFC Acorns Dev 6-0 Worthing Town
AFC Wimbledon 0-0 Portsmouth
Alder 0-11 Curzon Ashton
Alton 5-1 United Services Portsmouth
Ascot United 2-2 Maidenhead United
Bedford 0-5 Chesham United (abandoned due to lightning)
Belper Town 2-5 Sheffield Wednesday Res
Billericay Town 8-0 Millwall Lionesses

Blackpool 3-2 Salford City Lonesses
Boro Rangers 0-6 York City
Bournemouth Sports 2-3 Abingdon United
Bradford Park Avenue 3-6 Brighouse Sports
Brentford 4-1 Haringey Borough
Brighouse Town 6-0 Lincoln City
Bromley 2-0 Victoire
Burnley 0-1 Liverpool Feds
Callington Town 1-1 Plymouth Argyle
Cambridge United 4-0 Holwell Sports
Cheadle Town Stingers 2-0 Northwich Vixens
Chesterfield 0-4 Sheffield FC
Chichester & Selsey 0-1 Moneyfields
Chichester & Selsey Dev 3-1 Pagham
Chinnor 1-4 Wallingford Town
Cotswold Rangers 3-0 Highworth Town
Crawley Wasps Devs 0-1 Hastings United
Croydon 1-2 Parakeets
Crewe Alexandra 10-0 Macclesfield Town
Dartford 3-1 Herne Bay
Denham United 1-4 Luton Town
Denham United Res 3-3 Luton Town Res
Doncaster Rovers Belles 1-2 Sutton Coldfield Town

Sutton Coldfield Town
Sutton Coldfield Town beat the Belles.

Earls Barton United 1-2 Corby S&L
Eastleigh 3-4 Poole Town
Enfield Town 1-1 Ashford Town (Middx)
Fakenham Town 12-0 Horsford
Farsley Celtic 8-2 Hull United
FC United of Manchester 3-1 Ossett United
Feniton 1-4 Bideford
Fleetwood Town Wrens 8-0 Liverpool Feds Res
Frontiers A-A Runwell (Abandoned after 30 mins due to the weather)
Fulbourn Bluebirds 3-3 Woodbridge Town
Gateshead 1-3 West Allotment Celtic
Hamble 4-0 Meon Milton
Hartlepool United 3-1 Blyth Town
Hebburn Involve 7-3 Wallsend BC Res
Hull City 4-1 Harrogate Town
Hull United Res 3-5 Pocklington Town

Leeds City Reserves v Hull United
Hull United visited Leeds City Reserves last weekend. (Photo Dave Hare)

Illogan RBL 5-4 Culdrose
Keynsham Town 3-2 Swindon Town
Keynsham Town Res 1-0 Swindon Town Devs
Langford A-A AFC Dunstable (abandoned due to storm)
Lawford 4-1 Brettvale
Leiston St Margarets 2-2 Kesgrave Kestrels
Liverpool 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
Longlevens 2-7 Kingfisher
Long Stratton 4-4 Gorleston
Lumley 1-2 Sunderland West End


Matlock Town 3-6 Sheffield Wednesday Dev
Mersey Valley 5-2 Pilkington
Middlesbrough 3-2 Leeds United
Milton Keynes  City 1-5 Carterton
Mosborough 5-0 Dronfield Town Devs
Mossley Hill Devs 1-3 Stockport County Devs
Nelson 5-1 Silsden
Netherton United 4-0 Cardea
New Milton Town 1-3 AFC Portchester
Northampton Town 1-0 MK Dons Dev
Norton & Stockton Ancients 6-2 South Shields
Oakwood 0-2 Parkwood Rangers
Oxford United 8-1 Dulwich Hamlet
Ollerton Town 1-3 Lincoln City Devs
Olveston 1-3 Oldland Abbotonians
Ossett United Res 1-4 Barnsley
Oxford City U-23s 1-2 Kidlington
Penn & Tylers Green 3-2 Banbury United
Penn & Tylers Green Devs 2-2 Banbury United Devs
Penrith 0-5 Bolton Ladies
Peterborough Northern Star Res 3-0 Thrapston Town
Port Vale 5-2 Chester FC
Rayleigh Town 4-2 Aveley
Ripon City 3-0 Harrogate Railway
Rotherham United 2-2 Bradford City
Royston Town 10-4 Hemel Hempstead Town
St Ives Town 0-2 Ipswich Town
Saltdean 5-1 Kent Football United
Sandbach United 6-3 Northwich Vixens
Seaford Town 0-0 Saltdean Devs
Silver End 4-1 Henley Athletic
Skipton Town 1-2 Ilkley Town
Solihull Moors 8-0 Kidderminster Harriers
Sporting Khalsa 2-6 Hashtag United

Stevenage v QPR
Stevenage’s Ashleigh Deacon on the ball against QPR. (Gary Reed Photography)

Stevenage 3-3 Queens Park Rangers
Stockport County 1-2 Huddersfield Town
Stotfold A-A Colney Heath (abandoned die to the the weather)
Stourbridge 7-0 Coventry City
Sutton United WFC 3-0 Bowers & Pitsea
Thackley 3-0 Bradford City Res
Tigers 1-1 Blackmore (abandoned due to torrential rain)
Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Sheffield United

Spurs v Sheffield Utd
Spurs v Sheffield United. (Photo SUFC Women)

Tranmere Rovers 5-0 Runcorn Linnets
Upton Park 1-6 Stevenage Devs
Wadebridge 5-0 Charlestown
Wallsend BC 2-4 Chester le Street Town
Walshaw Sports 4-7 Heyside
Wandsworth Borough 2-2 Balham Panthers
Watford Res 3-2 Beckenham Town
Warrington Wolves 0-0 Merseyrail
Welland 1-4 Gloucester City 
West Bromwich Albion 2-1 MK Dons
West Didsbury & Chorlton Res 2-2 Chorley Res
Whittlesey Athletic 2-1 Cambridge United Devs
Wimborne Town 1-5 QK Southampton
Winchester City Flyers 3-1 Keynsham Town Academy
Wodson Park 3-1 Hartham United
Wokingham & Emmbrook 6-4 Slough Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Newcastle United
Woodsend 3-0 Mossley AFC
Wootton Bassett Town 5-2 Larkhall Athletic
Worcester City 1-3 Solihull Sporting
Workington Reds 2-3 Durham Devs
Wroxham 4-1 Needham Market

Our Ladies team played their first ever match today, and their first ever goal was caught on camera. Check out the cheers from the fans watching#TTFC pic.twitter.com/1yD1T2jfMk

Saltdean had an impressive 5-1 win over Kent Football United, Chloe Winchester scoring two first-half goals.

Liverpool Feds did well to record a 1-0 victory at Burnley with a goal on her debut by Chloé Fisher, Moneyfields also won narrowly at Chichester & Selsey where Sheree Bell-Jack was on target.

Wootton Bassett Town sent Larkhall Atheltic to a 5-2 defeat with Hayley Huckin bagging a brace.

Doncaster Rovers Belles were defeated at home by Sutton Coldfield Town, while a last-minute Kayley Dnnn penalty saw Middlesbrough edge Leeds United 3-2 and make it four wins from four.

Gabi Alphous scored against her former club as Callington Town held Plymouth Argyle 1-1, Rosie Shipp swiftly equalising.

West Ham Women sign Ruby Grant

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter