#FAWNL fixtures feature Southern Premier top of the table clash

FAWNL Southern Premier leaders Chichester City are at second-placed Coventry United and there’s a Northern Premier mid-table meeting for Derby County and Middlesbrough with just two goals separating them.

Sunday 3rd February (2pm)

FA WOMEN’S NATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTHERN PREMIER

Derby County v Middlesbrough (Mickleover Sports)
Hull City v Guiseley Vixens (Hull University Sports Ground)
Nottingham Forest v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Eastwood FC)
Sheffield FC v Fylde (Sheffield FC)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

Coventry United v Chichester City (Daventry Town FC)
Portsmouth v Oxford United (Baffins Milton Rovers FC)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1

Long Eaton United v Solihull Moors (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Nettleham v Sporting Khalsa (Nettleham FC)
Steel City Wanderers v Bedworth United (St George’s Park Thorncliffe)
West Bromwich Albion v The New Saints (Boldmere St Michael’s FC)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1

Bolton Wanderers v Chester le Street Town (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chorley v Newcastle United (Chorley FC)
Crewe Alexandra v Morecambe (Cumberland Arena)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Brighouse Town (Norton Teesside Sports Complex)
Leeds United v Burnley (Leeds United FC Training Ground, 3pm)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1

Denham United v Cambridge United (The Den)
Enfield Town v Ipswich Town (Enfield Town FC)
Luton Town v Actonians (Luton Town FC Training Ground)
Stevenage v Billericay Town (Hertford Town FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1

Brislington v Maidenhead United (Brislington Stadium)
Buckland Athletic v Southampton WFC (Buckland Athletic FC)
Chesham United v Southampton Saints (Chesham Utd FC)
Poole Town v Swindon Town (Dorset FA County Ground)

Chichester City have had two narrow home defeats to Coventry United in league and cup this season. (Photo: John Holden)

Fifth-placed Fylde are the highest positioned Northern Premier side in league action and the side level on points with Derby and Middlesbrough go to Sheffield FC, who are only goal-difference above the bottom two. Doncaster are just the other side of the dotted line and on their travels at Nottingham Forest who have three more points than the Belles, while Hull host a Guiseley side two points behind them and with four games in hand.

Chichester hold a five-point advantage over Coventry in the Southern Premier title race but unbeaten United have played three games less than City. Portsmouth play Oxford with Pompey sitting four points short of their visitors.

Midlands Division 1 leaders West Brom have the chance to add to their si-point advantage over Wolves when entertaining TNS. Fourth in the table Bedworth go to winless Steel City, Long Eaton host Solihull and Nettleham face Sporting Khalsa.

Burnley hold a ten-point lead in Northern Division 1 but have a tricky away game at fourth-placed Leeds. Chester le Street head to Bolton, Brighouse are at Norton, Newcastle travel to Chorley, while there’s a basement battle between Crewe and Morecambe.

Billericay will hope to cut Crawley Wasps’ South East Division 1 lead to two points by winning at Stevenage, third-placed Actonians visit lowly Luton at their new base of The Brache. Denham are also in the drop zone and home to Cambridge, Enfield entertain Ipswich with the North London side two points better off.

Southampton WFC could double their lead over Keynsham in South West Division 1 but can take nothing for granted at Buckland, who are fifth in their first ever season at this level. Chesham challenge Southampton Saints, Poole play Swindon home they have just a single point more than, while Brislington meet Maidenhead.