FAWNL: Belles begin weekend with Saturday evening kick off

Belles to play at Doncaster Rovers' Eco-power stadium
Photo: Ross Kinnaird/Getty Images

The FA Women’s National League weekend fixtures commence with a Saturday evening kick off at Doncaster Rovers FC’s Eco-Power Stadium.

Northern Premier leaders Wolves look to bounce back from their first defeat when away to Loughborough, second plays fifth with Derby hosting Huddersfield, while Fylde’s title push faces a tricky test at Brighouse.

Cardiff City LFC entertain Southern Premier leaders Ipswich Town at Ocean Park Arena, promotion-chasing Oxford and Southampton are at MK Dons and home to Bridgwater respectively.

Doncaster will go level on points with the Division 1 Midlands leaders if they beat Burton on Saturday, before Boldmere play Leafield the following day.

It’s top versus bottom in Division 1 North with Liverpool Feds home to Alnwick Town, Newcastle United trail by two points and welcome Norton.

In Division 1 South East, Billericay take on Actonians as they look to cut the gap on leaders Hashtag United, Wimbledon are still in the running with games in hand and entertain Enfield.

A top of the table clash in Division 1 South West has Cheltenham home to Bournemouth, whom they are two points behind but from a game less.

Cheltenham Town Ladies won on penalties
Cheltenham Town challenge the table-topping Cherries. (Photo: Will Cheshire)

Saturday 12 March

Division 1 Midlands

Doncaster Rovers Belles v Burton Albion (Doncaster Rovers FC, 5.45pm)

Sunday 13 March (2pm)

Northern Premier Division

Brighouse Town v Fylde (Brighouse Town AFC)
Derby County v Huddersfield Town (Mickleover Sports Club)
Middlesbrough v Sheffield FC (Billingham Town FC)
Nottingham Forest v Stoke City (Eastwood CFC)
West Bromwich Albion v Hull City (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)
Loughborough Lightning v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Holywell Sports Complex, 3pm)

Southern Premier Division

Cardiff City LFC v Ipswich Town (Ocean Park Arena)
Hounslow v Crawley Wasps (Hanworth Villa FC)
Keynsham Town v Gillingham (Keynsham Town FC)
London Bees v Portsmouth (Barnet FC)
Milton Keynes Dons v Oxford United (Stadium MK)
Southampton FC v Bridgwater United (Totton & Eling FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Chichester & Selsey (Manadon FDC, 2.30pm)

Division 1 Midlands

Boldmere St Michaels v Leafield Athletic (Boldmere St Michaels FC)
Wem Town v Lincoln City (Butler Sports Centre)
Peterborough United v Leek Town (Mick George Training Academy, 3pm)
Solihull Moors v Bedworth United (Solihull Moors FC, 3pm)

Division 1 North

Barnsley v Chorley (Houghton Main Miners Welfare)
Durham Cestria v Leeds United (Graham Sports Centre)
Liverpool Feds v Alnwick Town (Jericho Lane Sports Hub)
Newcastle United v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Druid Park)
Stockport County v Bradford City (Stockport Sports Village)

Division 1 South East

AFC Wimbledon v Enfield Town (AFC Wimbledon)
Billericay Town v Actonians (Billericay Town FC)
Cambridge City v Kent Football United (Ely City FC)
Queens Park Rangers v Harlow Town (Hanwell Town FC)
Stevenage v Norwich City (Herts FA County Ground, Letchworth)

Division 1 South West

Cheltenham Town v AFC Bournemouth (Cirencester Town FC)
Chesham United v Larkhall Athletic (Chesham Utd FC)
Maidenhead United v Exeter City (Maidenhead Utd FC)
Portishead v Southampton Women (Portishead FC)

Barclays FA WSL: Weekend kicks off with Royals versus Red Devils

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter