#WomensFACup 3RQ: Crewe Alexandra and Woodlands cause upsets

Chester le Street v Newcastke United
A Chester le Street Town player takes evasive action in the tie against Newcastle United. (Photo: Colin Lock)

Regional League sides Crewe Alexandra and Woodlands both won away to FA WNL opponents in The Women’s FA Cup 3rd Round qualifying.

Results – Sunday 27 October

Actonians 3-1 Fulham
Bedworth United 2-4 Woodlands
Birmingham & West Midlands 1-2 Crewe Alexandra
Bowers & Pitsea 0-3 Luton Town
Cambridge City 3-7 AFC Basildon (Att: 73)
Cheltenham Town P-P Exeter City
Chesham United 3-0 Wycombe Wanderers
Chester le Street Town 3-1 Newcastle United
Enfield Town 1-2 AFC Wimbledon
Harlow Town 1-2 Billericay Town
Hartlepool United 0-8 Chorley
Ipswich Town 6-1 Norwich City (Att: 667)
Leeds United 0-3 Barnsley (Att: 130)
Leicester United P-P Leek Town
Northwich Vixens P-P Liverpool Feds
Norton & Stockton Ancients P-P Durham Cestria
Peterborough United 2-3 The New Saints
Portishead Town 1-1(aet) Moneyfields (Portishead won 3-1 on pens) (Att: 53)
Queens Park Rangers 1-2 Leyton Orient
Southampton FC 11-0 Poole Town (Att: 213)
Southampton Women’s P-P AFC Bournemouth
Sporting Khalsa 1-3 Lincoln City
Stockport County 2-2(aet) Brighouse Town (Brighouse won 4-2 on pens) (Att: 46)
Sutton Coldfield Town 1-5 Wolverhampton Wanderers

Actonians beat Fulham in the Women;s FA Cup
Lauren Peck (Fulham) and Michaela Lopes (Actonians). (Photo: www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

Jess Dawson and Amanda Fallon goals saw North West League Crewe pull off a 2-1 surprise at Birmingham & West Mids, while Woodlands were 4-2 winners at Bedworth despite being without a win in the East Midlands Premier.

Portishead Town are another regional side into the next round after edging Moneyfields on penalties, Brighouse also progressed after a shoot-out at Stockport.

Fulham’s Lauren Peck opened the scoring from a free kick against Actonians but the higher division side hit back to win 3-1.

Ipswich Town hit Norwich City for six in front of a bumper 667 crowd for the East Anglian derby, while Barnsley went through 3-0 at Leeds United.

Harlow Town, Peterborough United and QPR all narrowly lost out to more senior visitors in Billericay, TNS and Orient respectively.

Shannon Sievwright hit a hat-trick as Southampton FC put eleven last Poole in front of over 200 fans.

The 1st Round Proper draw will be made live on TalkSport 2 at 6.15pm on Monday 28 October.

#WomensFACup 2RQ: Regional League quartet cause shocks