Women’s pre-season friendlies – Sunday 16 August

Boirtley Town v Gateshead
Birtley Town beat Gateshead 3-1 in midweek. (Photo: Colin Lock)

A busy third Sunday of women’s pre-season games is coming up but again the vast majority will be behind closed doors.

Sunday 16 August (2pm)

Pre-Season Friendlies

Abingdon United U-18s v Carterton (Sat 15 Aug, 11am)
AFC Acorns v Goring
AFC Acorns Dev v Worthing Town
AFC Oldham v Boothstown
AFC Wimbledon v Portsmouth
Alder v Curzon Ashton
Alder Res v Altrincham & Hale
Alton v United Services Portsmouth
Ascot United v Maidenhead United
Banbury United v Penn & Tylers Green (1sts & Devs)
Bedford v Chesham United
Billericay Town v Millwall Lionesses
Bishops Cleeve v Stonesfield Flyers
Blackburn CSC v Hindley
Boro Rangers v York City
Bournemouth Sports v Abingdon United (12.30)
Bournemouth Sports Res v Broadstone (2.30)
Bradford Park Avenue v Brighouse Sports

Brighouse Sports v Huddersfield Amateurs
Brighouse Sports came from 2-1 down to defeat Huddersfield Amateurs 5-3 on Tuesday. (Photo: LadiesBrighouse)

Brampton v Park Ladies
Bedford v Chesham United
Brentford v Oxford City
Brighouse Town v Lincoln City
Burnham United v Olveston United
Burnley v Liverpool Feds
Callington Town v Plymouth Argyle
Cambridge City v Herts Vipers
Cambridge United v Holwell Sports
Carterton Town v Cheltenham Town
Cheadle Town Stingers v Northwich Vixens
Chichester & Selsey v Moneyfields
Chichester & Selsey Dev v Pagham (12.30)
Corby Town v Bugbrooke St Michaels
Crawley Wasps Dev v Hastings United
Croydon v Parakeets
Crewe Alexandra v Curzon Ashton
Crewkerne Rangers v Pen Mill
Dartford v Herne Bay
Denham United v Luton Town
Dronfield Town v Chesterfield Dev
Droylsden v Brookvale
Eastleigh v Poole Town
Enfield Town v Ashford Town (Middx)
Enfield Town Res v Watford
FC United of Manchester v Ossett United
Feniton v Bideford
Fleetwood Town Wrens v Liverpool Feds Res
Frome Town v Pen Mill
Frontiers v Runwell
Gateshead v West Allotment Celtic
Hartlepool United v Blyth Town
Hull United v Farsley Celtic

Leeds City Reserves v Hull United
Hull United visited Leeds City Reserves last weekend. (Photo Dave Hare)

Kings Lynn Town v  Sprowston Athletic
Knowle v Crusaders
Langford v AFC Dunstable
Launton v City Belles
Laverstock & Ford v Marlborough Town
Lawford v Brettvale (1pm)
Leamingon v Queens Park Rangers
Liverton United v Marine Academy Plymouth
Liverpool v Brighton & Hove Albion
Longlevens v Kingfisher
Long Stratton v Gorleston
Lumley v Sunderland West End
March Town United v Histon
Meridian v Junior Reds
Mersey Valley v Pilkington
Middlesbrough v Leeds United
Milton Keynes  City v Carterton (12.30pm)
Mosborough v Dronfield Town Dev
Mossley Hill v Stockport County Dev
Netherton United v Cardea (1pm)

Katie Barker hit a hat-trick for Newcastle United
Katie Barker hit a hat-trick as Newcastle United won 9-0 at West Allotment Celtic on Thursday. (Photo: Colin Lock)

Norwich City v Newmarket Town (1pm)
Northampton Town v Oadby & Wigston
Oakwood v Parkwood Rangers (12:00)
Oxford United v Dulwich Hamlet
Ollerton Town v Lincoln City
Ossett United Res v Barnsley
Oxford City U-23s v Kidlington (12:00)
Penrith v Bolton WFC
Penwortham Town v Sir Tom Finney
Portishead v  Cheltenham Town (12pm)
Port Vale v Chester FC
Ripon City v Harrogate Railway
Rise Park v Tamworth
Roffey v Hassocks
Rotherham United v Bradford City
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Larkhall Athletic
St Ives Town v  Ipswich Town
Saltdean v Kent Football United (2.30)
Sandbach United v Northwich Vixens
Sherborne Town v Middlezoy Rovers
Silsden v Nelson
SJR Worksop v Altofts
Skipton Town v Ilkley Town
Southamptom WFC v Fulham
Sporting Khalsa v Hashtag United
Stevenage v Queens Park Rangers
Stockport County v Huddersfield Town
Stourbridge v Sandwell
Sutton Coldfield Town v Doncaster Belles
Sutton United LFC v Alvechurch
Sutton United WFC v Bowers & Pitsea (1sts & Res)
Tameside United v Wythenshawe
Thackley v Bradford City Res
Tilehurst Panthers Dev v Wallingford
Upton Park v Stevenage Dev
Wadebridge v Charlestown
Wallsend BC v Chester le Street Town
Wallsend BC Res v Hebburn Involve
Walshaw Sports v Heyside
Wandsworth Borough v Balham Panthers
West Bromwich Albion v MK Dons
West Didsbury & Chorlton Res v Chorley Res (11am)
Weston Super Mare v Pucklechurch
Whittlesey Athletic v Cambridge United Dev
Wimborne Town v QK Southampton
Winchester City Flyers v Keynsham Town
Wodson Park v Hartham United
Worcester City v Solihull Sporting
Wyhenshawe v Brookvale United

Carla Ward appointed Birmingham City Women’s head coach

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter