Women’s Pre-Season Friendlies for 23/24 July

Barnsley’s Jodie Michalska gets in a shot during midweek 5-2 win over Doncaster Rovers Belles. (Photo: Julian Barker)

Billericay Town Women welcome West Ham United on Saturday, before a very busy Sunday of pre-season friendlies.

Saturday 23 July

Aston Villa v Oxford United (behind closed doors)
Billericay Town v West Ham United (Billericay Town FC, 1.30pm)
West Didsbury & Chorlton v Darwen (4pm)

Sunday 24 July (2pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Stourbridge (1st & Res, 11am & 2pm
Abingdon United v Gillingham (behind closed doors)
Accrington Stanley v Altrincham (venue tbc)
AEK-Boco Res v Bradley Stoke
AFC Bournemouth v Sherborne Town
AFC Bournemouth Devs v Poole Town
AFC Stoneham v AFC Portchester
Alnwick Town v Gateshead
Annan Athletic v Workington Reds (2.30pm)
Ascot United v Brentford (3pm)
Athletico Middleton v Salford United
Bedford v Actonians
Birmingham City v Nottingham Forest
Boldmere St Michaels v Hashtag United
Bournemouth Sports v Abbey Rangers
Brighton Seagals v Newhaven Devs
Bristol Rovers v Middlezoy Rovers

Barnsley 5-2 Doncaster Rovers Belles. (Photo: Julian Barker)

Barnsley led 1-0 at the interval through Emily Pierrepont, Jasmine Saxton levelled from a penalty but Barnsley regained the advantage through Jodie Michalska. Lauren Breen scored from half way to make it 2-2, before Amy Beck and Michalska hit powerful strikes and Brooke Marsden wrapped up the scoring. Barnsley lost defender Maddy Foye to a bad injury late in the first half.

Burnley v Barnsley
Bury v Stockport County XI
Cambridge City v Leafield Athletic
Cardiff City FC v  Briton Ferry Llansawel
Caversham United v Basingstoke Town
Charlton Athletic P-P Southampton
Chichester City v Winchester City Flyers
Chorley v Mossley Hill
Connah’s Quay Nomads v The New Saints
Consett v Penrith (1pm)
Coventry Sphinx v Kidderminster Harriers
Cray Valley v Psrkwood Rangers
Doverage v City of Stoke
Eastbourne Borough v Shoreham
East Oxford v Thame United
Ebbsfleet United v Harlow Town
Ellesmere Rangers v Welshpool Town
FC United of Manchester v Leek Town
Forest Green Rovers v AEK-Boco
Fulham v AFC Wimbledon (2.30pm)
Gosport Borough Devs v AFC Portchester Devs
Grimsby Town v Lincoln City U-23s
Hartlepool United v Darlington
Haverhill Rovers v Bowers & Pitsea Res
Hastings United v Dulwich Hamlet Devs (Westfield)
Hindley v Crompton
Ipswich Town v Cambridge United
Kettering Town v Cambridge City
Kings Hill v Ramsgate Res
Larkhall Athletic v Solihull Moors
Leicester City v Bristol City (behind closed doors)
Lincoln City v Leeds United
Liverpool Feds v Hull City
London Bees v Ashford Town
Luton Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Maidstone United v Greenway Aces
Marine Academy Plymouth v Cardiff City
Milton Keynes Dons v Stoke City
Montpelier Villa v Newhaven
Montrose v Aberdeen
Needham Market v Thetford Town
Newcastle Town v Stoke City XI
Newcastle United v West Bromwich Albion (behind closed doors)
Newmarket Town v AFC Sudbury
Northampton Town v Biggleswade United
Olveston United Res v Newport City
Oxford City v Swindon Town (12:00)
Partick Thistle v Kilmarnock
Paulton Rovers Res v Bristol Rovers Devs

Plymouth Argyle v Swansea City
Ramey v FC Clacton
Rangers v Celtic (Glasgow Women’s Cup, Airdrie FC)
Redditch United v Welland
Red Falcon v Portishead Town Res
Renfrew v Gartcairn
Retford v Kiveton Park
Rotherham United v Long Eaton United Devs
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Swindon Town
Runcorn Linnets v Blackburn CSC
St Johnstone v Edinburgh City
Saltdean United v Moneyfields
Selsey v Dulwich Hamlet
Selsey Devs v Havant & Waterlooville (12:00)
Sheffield United v Huddersfield Town
Signal Box Oak Villa v Charlestown
Skegness Town v Hall Road Rangers
Spartans v Hamilton Academical
Sporting Khalsa v Crewe Alexandra
Stenhousemuir v Dryburgh Athletic
Steyning Town v Ashmount Leigh
Slough Town v Woodley United (1.45pm)
Stirling University v Glasgow City
Stockport County XI v Fylde
Stourbridge U-18s v Gloucester City Devs
Sunderland v Motherwell
Thackley v Farsley Celtic JFC Res
Tigers v Toby FC
Torquay United v Portishead Town

Tranmere Rovers
Tranmere Rovers’ pre-season preparations. (Photo: @TRFCWomen)

Tranmere Rovers v Llandudno (2.30pm)
Tyersal v Queensbury Celtic
United Services Portsmouth v Solent City
Wakefield v Huddersfield Town Devs
Wallsend BC v Middlesbrough
Watford v Biggleswade United
Welling United v Dartford (11am)
Wem Town v Lichfield City
Weston Super Mare v Frome Town
West Yorkshire v Harworth Colliery
Whitchurch Alport v Tipton
Whitchurch & Bristol v Stoke Lane
Woodspring v Bishops Lydeard
Worthing v Southampton Women
Wroxham v Long Stratton
Wymondham Town v Enfield Town
Yaxley Phoenix v Northampton Town Devs
York City v Brighouse Town

Pre-season arrangements can be changeable, so it’s advisable to check clubs’ social media channels for venue and kick-off time, as well as to confirm spectator access.

Aston Villa Women’s pre-season camp to feature Sevilla friendly

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter