Women’s Pre-Season Friendlies for 21/22 August

Man Utd won 5-0 at Rangers
Manchester United’s Katie Zelem scores the first of her brace in the 5-0 midweek win at Rangers. (Photo: Colin Poultney/PSI  via Imago)

Women’s pre-season friendlies this weekend include Aston Villa against Everton and Sheffield United versus Sunderland.

Saturday 21 August (2pm)

Aberystwyth Town v Shrewsbury Town
Aston Villa v Everton (12:30pm)

Sunday 22 August (2pm)

Abbey Rangers v Ascot United
Abingdon United v Bournemouth Sports (1sts & Devs)
Accrington Stanley XI v Bolton
AEK-Boco v Melksham Town
AFC Portchester v Moneyfields
AFC St Austell v Saltash United
Altofts v Farslwy Celtic WFC
Anchorians v  Borough Green
Badshot Lea v Woking
Baldon Sports v Croydon
Beccles Town v Gorleston
Biggleswade United v Herts Vipers DS
Bishop Auckland v Workington Reds
Bletchley Shamrocks v Banbury United
Bradley Stoke v Ellwood
Brantham Athletic v Lawford
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Cardiff Wanderers
Brookvale United v Pilkington (1pm)
Buckingham Athletic v AFC Dunstable
Burley Trojans v Harrogate Railway
Burnley Belvedere v Nelson
Bursledon v AFC Varsity
Caldicot Town v Pontypridd Town
Cardiff Bluebelles v Torquay United (1pm)
Cardiff Met v Cardiff City FC
Cardiff Met U-19s v Abergavenny U-19s
Cascade v Penybont
Caversham United v Alton
Charnock Ridgeway v Sheffield Wednesday DS
Cheddar v Portishead DS
Chichester & Selsey DS v AFC Littlehampton (12:00)
Coalville Town v Sandwell
Consett v Hebburn Involve
Corinthians v Southend United
Cresswell Wanderers v Leek Town Res
Dropship v Charlestown
Durham v Newcastle United (12:00)
Earls Barton United v Corby Town
Ellwood v Bradley Stoke
Gloucester City v Longlevens
Gosport Borough v Hamble
Hartham United v Knebworth
Highworth Lions v Tuffley
Kempston Rovers v Langford
Leatherhead v Walton Casuals
Leamington v Coundon Court
Leominster Town v Malvern Town
Letchworth Garden City v Stotfold
Lewes v West Ham United
Lincoln City v Chesterfield
Lincoln United DS v Sherwood
Llanyrafon v Caldicot Town U-19s
Macclesfield Town v Port Vale
Merseyrail v Everton U-20s
New London Lionesses v Edgware Town
Northampton Town v Abingdon Town
Oakwood v Woodingdean Wanderers
Oldland Abbotonians v Paulton Rovers
Parkwood Rangers v Aylesford Res
Port Talbot Town v Abergavenny
Queensbury Celtic v Silsden
Ringmer v The View LFC
Ripon City v Guisborough
Rochdale v Accrington Stanley XI
Rotherham United v Harrogate Town
Runcorn Linnets v Mossley Hill
S4K FC Berks County v Slough Town
St Clere’s v Chelmsford City
Sandbach United v West Kirby
Seaton v Helston
Sheffield United v Sunderland
Sheffield Wednesday v Altrincham
Socrates v Dearne & District
Southminster United v Leigh Ramblers (10.30am)
Spennymoor Town v Hartlepool United
Steyning Town v AFC Acorns
Stourbridge v Stoke City Reserves
Stratford Town v Malvern Town
Sunderland West End v Chester le Street United
Swindon Town DS v Cheltenham Town DS
Tamworth v Port Vale
The New Saints v Llanfair United
Wallingford v Wantage Town
Wandsworth Borough v Hillingdon Abbotts
Wythenshawe v Middleton
Wrexham v AFC Telford United
Yateley United v Shinfield Rangers

Inevitably there will be changes to this list, so we recommend checking clubs’ social media channels for confirmation of match, venue and kick-off time.

Everton Women sign young Iceland goalkeeper

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter