Vitality #WomensFACup 3QR: Lichfield City lead upsets

Lichfield City beat FAWNL opposition in the FA Cup
Lichfield City celebrate a goal against Boldmere. (Photo: Andy Smith)

The Vitality Women’s FA Cup 3rd Round Qualifying saw four Regional League sides eliminate FAWNL opposition.

Abingdon Town put out Portishead Town on sudden-death penalties, Lichfield City beat third-placed Division 1 Midlands side Boldmere St Michaels 2-1, Shrewsbury Town edged Wem Town 3-2 and Torquay United hit Poole Town for six.

Seven more ties needed to be settled by a shoot-out, Bromley went through watched by over 500, Sherborne Town top-scored with 13 goals.

Morecambe 0-5 South Shields
Durham Cestria 3-0 Merseyrail
Sir Tom Finney H/W Bolton Ladies
Alnwick Town 6-0 Penrith
Bradford City 2-0 Farsley Celtic Juniors 
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Cheadle Town Stingers (2-4 on pens)
Farsley Celtic Ladies 8-2 Darlington
Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Sunderland West End
Mossley Hill 4-0 Bishop Auckland
Redcar Town 0-4 Leeds United
Wakefield Trinity 2-2 Hull United (4-3 on pens)
Washington 0-4 Fleetwood Town Wrens
Chester-Le-Street Town 0-2 Chorley
FC United of Manchester 12-1 BRNESC
York City 0-3 Newcastle United

Newcastle United won 3-0 at York City
Newcastle United went through at York City. (Photo: Colin Lock)

Barnsley FC Women 3-0 Salford City Lionesses
Stockport County 1-2 Liverpool Feds
Gateshead 0-2 Harrogate Town (Att: 114)
Altrincham 0-7 Norton & Stockton Ancients
Hartlepool United 3-3 AFC Darwen (6-5 on pens)
Blackburn CSC 6-0 Thackley
Lye Town 9-0 Whittlesey Athletic
Knowle 3-3 Loughborough Students (5-4 on pens) (Att: 110)
Leicester Road 1-12 Leafield Athletic
Holwell Sports 2-3 Lincoln City
Netherton United 3-2 Anstey Nomads
AFC Telford United 3-0 Rotherham United (Att: 107)
Crusaders 0-5 Solihull Moors
Thrapston Town 1-5 Sporting Khalsa
Shifnal Town 2-1 Notts County
Leek Town 3-3 Sutton Coldfield Town (5-4 on pens)
Doncaster Rovers Belles 3-0 Nottingham Trent University
Lincoln United 6-1 Millmoor
Chesterfield 1-2 Bedworth United
Shrewsbury Town 3-2 Wem Town
Dronfield Town 2-10 Peterborough United
Lichfield City 2-1 Boldmere St Michaels

Lichfield City beat Boldmere
Lichfield City beat FAWNL opponents in Boldmere. (Photo: Andy Smith)

Tamworth FC 0-1 Northampton Town
Burton Albion 2-1 Mansfield Town

A stoppage time winner from Emmalee Hornsby sends the Brewers into the next round.

Solihull Sporting 1-9 Stourbridge
Leamington Lions 0-4 Long Eaton United (Att: 125)
Biggleswade United 0-2 Clapton CFC
Southend United 3-0 Frontiers
Luton Town 3-2 Wroxham

Harlow Town 0-2 Norwich City
Hashtag United 2-1 Enfield Town
Leigh Ramblers 1-5 Wymondham Town
St Ives Town 0-5 Cambridge City
King’s Lynn Town 0-3 Cambridge United (Att: 105)

Kings Lynn Town lost 3-0 to Cambridge United
Kings Lynn Town bowed out to Cambridge United. (Gary Reed Photography)

Needham Market 3-6 Billericay Town
London Seaward 8-0 Chelmsford City
Bedford 2-2 Bowers & Pitsea (4-3 on pens)
Hackney 2-5 Stevenage
East Bergholt United 3-4 Herts Vipers
Queens Park Rangers 4-0 Caversham United
Herne Bay 2-1 Wycombe Wanderers
Steyning Town 3-1 Milton United
Dorking Wanderers 5-0 Seaford Town
AFC Acorns 1-5 Southampton Women’s
Abingdon United 2-1 Moneyfields
Bromley 2-0 Hastings United (Att: 536)

Bromley beat Hastings United at Hayes lane
Bromley beat Hastings United in front of a sizeable crowd at Hayes Lane. (Photo: Paul Donegan)

New London Lionesses 1-2 Ashford Town (Middx)
Kent Football United 0-0 Denham United (5-4 on pens)
Chesham United 3-0 Maidenhead United
AFC Wimbledon 7-1 Walton Casuals

AFC Wimbledon Ladies at Plough Lane
Dons’ Rebecca Carter scores with Bernice Tully closing in. (Photo: www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

Saltdean United 1-3 Actonians
Fulham 1-1 Dartford (6-5 on pens)
Millwall Lionesses 5-1 Fleet Town
Ascot United 4-0 Oxford City
Welling United 1-2 Sutton United
Worthing 0-5 AFC Littlehampton
AFC Stoneham 4-0 Feniton
AFC Bournemouth H/W Saltash United
Abingdon Town 2-2 Portishead Town (8-7 on pens)
Swindon Town 8-0 Longwell Green
Weymouth 0-13 Sherborne Town
Poole Town 0-6 Torquay United
Cheltenham Town 3-1 Larkhall Athletic
Liskeard Athletic 4-0 Axminster Town
Bristol Ladies Union 0-8 Ilminster Town
Exeter City H/W Buckland Athletic
AEK Boco 3-4 AFC St Austell
Middlezoy Rovers 0-3 New Milton Town

Eastleigh 2-0 Forest Green Rovers
Bournemouth Sports 3-3 Bishop’s Lydeard (5-4 on pens)

#FAWNL: Wolves Women rescue point against Burnley

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter