#SSEWomensFACup 3rd QR: Kidderminster Harriers cause shock

Kidderminster Harriers’s Amber Lawrence goes for goal at Aggborough against Solihull Moors. (Photo: www.clivejonespr.com)

West Midlands Division 1 outfit Kidderminster Harriers spanned two levels to knockout FAWNL side Solihull Moors, while a corrected result saw Southampton FC Ladies account for Larkhall Athletic.

Sunday 7th October

SSE Women’s FA Cup 3rd Round Qualifying results

Winners receive £600 from prize fund

West Didsbury & Chorlton 0-4 Bolton Wanderers
Leeds United 8-0 Boro Rangers
Norton & Stockton Ancients 3-1 Redcar Town
FC United of Manchester 13-0 Bridlington Rovers
Chorley 2-1 Crewe Alexandra
Chesterfield 0-6 Stockport County
Brighouse Town 3-1 Burnley
Newcastle United 0-2 Chester Le Street Town
Sporting Khalsa 1-6 Long Eaton United
Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 Solihull Moors
Leicester City WFC Development 2-1 Oadby & Wigston
Birmingham & West Midlands 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Leafield Athletic 1-2 West Bromwich Albion
Nettleham 9-0 Histon
Norwich City 4-0 Enfield Town
Acle United 0-1 Cambridge City

AFC Bournemouth’s Anastasia Hnatiw tackles Lauren Smith of Newhaven. (Photo: www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

Cambridge United 2-2(aet) Stevenage (Cambridge won 4-2 on pens)
Wymondham Town 3-4 Billericay Town
Chesham United 0-3 Crawley Wasps
Islington Borough 1-2(aet) New London Lionesses
Ashford Town (Middx) 3-4 Kent Football United
AFC Wimbledon 4-0 Godalming Town
Whyteleafe 1-2 Queens Park Rangers Girls
Luton Town 5-2 Oxford City
Newhaven 0-8 AFC Bournemouth
Buckland Athletic 2-0 Marine Academy Plymouth
Eastleigh 1-2 Poole Town
Keynsham Town 6-0 Southampton Saints
Southampton FC Ladies 4-1 Larkhall Athletic
Cheltenham Town 1-0 Exeter City

Exeter City pressing Cheltenham Town. (Photo: Will Cheshire)

Kidderminster Harriers came from a goal down to put Solihull Moors out of the Cup, Kirsty Roberts replying before Amber Lawrence got the winner.

Stevenage retrieved a two-goal deficit at Cambridge United only to be eventually eliminated on penalties.

Chester Le Street Town played out the last half-hour at Newcastle United with ten players after a sending off but held onto their 2-0 lead achieved with efforts from Nichole Lavery and Laura Hockaday.

Brighouse Town knocked out FAWNL Northern Division 1 title rivals Burnley 3-1, Charlotte Proud, Lauren Doyle and Lindsey Tugby their scorers.

Leafield Athletic restricted West Bromwich Albion to a narrow 2-1 victory. Natalie Murray’s opener for the Baggies was cancelled out but Laura Davies hit a second-half winner.

Buckland Athletic won the Devon derby 2-0 over Marine Academy Plymouth, Natalie Warman and Sarah Stacey finding the net.

Wymondham Town made Billericay Town battle very hard as the visitors just got through 4-3, having had their keeper sent off and then trailed 3-2 with 20 minutes remaining.

Kent Football United won with a late penalty. (Photo: @kentfootunited

A similar scoreline was also recorded by Kent Football United at Ashford Town (Middx), where Lizzie Waldie hit a hat-trick and Rachel Stevens got the visitors’ other goal after they had trailed 3-2.

The three lowest-ranked sides left all bowed out, as Islington Borough lost only 2-1 in extra-time to New London Lionesses, Chesterfield went down 6-0 to Stockport County and Bridlngton Rovers were thrashed 13-0 in front of nearly 150 at FC United of Manchester.

The draw for the 1st Round Proper will be made at 1pm on Monday.

GET YOUR CUP FINAL TICKETS TODAY

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter