#SSEWomensFACup 3rd QR: Kidderminster Harriers cause shock

Kidderminster Harriers’s Amber Lawrence goes for goal at Aggborough against Solihull Moors. (Photo: www.clivejonespr.com)

West Midlands Division 1 outfit Kidderminster Harriers spanned two levels to knockout FAWNL side Solihull Moors, while a corrected result saw Southampton FC Ladies account for Larkhall Athletic.

Sunday 7th October

SSE Women’s FA Cup 3rd Round Qualifying results

Winners receive £600 from prize fund

West Didsbury & Chorlton 0-4 Bolton Wanderers
Leeds United 8-0 Boro Rangers
Norton & Stockton Ancients 3-1 Redcar Town
FC United of Manchester 13-0 Bridlington Rovers
Chorley 2-1 Crewe Alexandra
Chesterfield 0-6 Stockport County
Brighouse Town 3-1 Burnley
Newcastle United 0-2 Chester Le Street Town
Sporting Khalsa 1-6 Long Eaton United
Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 Solihull Moors
Leicester City WFC Development 2-1 Oadby & Wigston
Birmingham & West Midlands 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Leafield Athletic 1-2 West Bromwich Albion
Nettleham 9-0 Histon
Norwich City 4-0 Enfield Town
Acle United 0-1 Cambridge City

AFC Bournemouth’s Anastasia Hnatiw tackles Lauren Smith of Newhaven. (Photo: www.jamesprickett.co.uk)

Cambridge United 2-2(aet) Stevenage (Cambridge won 4-2 on pens)
Wymondham Town 3-4 Billericay Town
Chesham United 0-3 Crawley Wasps
Islington Borough 1-2(aet) New London Lionesses
Ashford Town (Middx) 3-4 Kent Football United
AFC Wimbledon 4-0 Godalming Town
Whyteleafe 1-2 Queens Park Rangers Girls
Luton Town 5-2 Oxford City
Newhaven 0-8 AFC Bournemouth
Buckland Athletic 2-0 Marine Academy Plymouth
Eastleigh 1-2 Poole Town
Keynsham Town 6-0 Southampton Saints
Southampton FC Ladies 4-1 Larkhall Athletic
Cheltenham Town 1-0 Exeter City

Exeter City pressing Cheltenham Town. (Photo: Will Cheshire)

Kidderminster Harriers came from a goal down to put Solihull Moors out of the Cup, Kirsty Roberts replying before Amber Lawrence got the winner.

Stevenage retrieved a two-goal deficit at Cambridge United only to be eventually eliminated on penalties.

Chester Le Street Town played out the last half-hour at Newcastle United with ten players after a sending off but held onto their 2-0 lead achieved with efforts from Nichole Lavery and Laura Hockaday.

Brighouse Town knocked out FAWNL Northern Division 1 title rivals Burnley 3-1, Charlotte Proud, Lauren Doyle and Lindsey Tugby their scorers.

Leafield Athletic restricted West Bromwich Albion to a narrow 2-1 victory. Natalie Murray’s opener for the Baggies was cancelled out but Laura Davies hit a second-half winner.

Buckland Athletic won the Devon derby 2-0 over Marine Academy Plymouth, Natalie Warman and Sarah Stacey finding the net.

Wymondham Town made Billericay Town battle very hard as the visitors just got through 4-3, having had their keeper sent off and then trailed 3-2 with 20 minutes remaining.

Kent Football United won with a late penalty. (Photo: @kentfootunited

A similar scoreline was also recorded by Kent Football United at Ashford Town (Middx), where Lizzie Waldie hit a hat-trick and Rachel Stevens got the visitors’ other goal after they had trailed 3-2.

The three lowest-ranked sides left all bowed out, as Islington Borough lost only 2-1 in extra-time to New London Lionesses, Chesterfield went down 6-0 to Stockport County and Bridlngton Rovers were thrashed 13-0 in front of nearly 150 at FC United of Manchester.

The draw for the 1st Round Proper will be made at 1pm on Monday.

GET YOUR CUP FINAL TICKETS TODAY