Regional League Round-Up: Dulwich Hamlet win top of the table clash

SWindon Spitfires went top of theit division
Swindon Spitfires beat Forest Green Rovers to go top of the South West League Eastern Division. (Photo: SSFC)

Dulwich Hamlet, Harrogate Town, Swindon Spitfires and Worthing all went top of their respective Regional Women’s League divisions on 8 December.

EASTERN – Northern Star super-sub nets treble

PREMIER – Harlow Town hit Haringey Borough 10-2 to open up a nine-point lead, Bedford beat Royston Town 1-0 allowing Peterborough Northern Star to go second as substitute Jessica Driscoll hit a hat-trick in a 6-2 victory at Wymondham Town, while Luton Town went fourth with a 3-0 result at Bowers & Pitsea.

1 NORTH – Second-placed East Bergholt United were held 0-0 at home by Newmarket Town, Gorleston just missed out on a first point when losing 3-2 to AFC Sudbury and Kings Lynn Town came through 5-3 at Needham Market.

1 SOUTH – Leigh Ramblers replaced Stevenage Development in third spot when sending them to a 5-1 defeat.

LEAGUE CUP – Millwall Lionesses edged the group stage game 1-0 at Cambridge City Development.

EAST MIDLANDS – Second-half treble ensures Posh progress

Peterborough United progess in cup
Peterborough United v Northampton Town. (Photo: Andy Powell)

LEAGUE CUP 2ND ROUND – Loughborough Students’ Meadow Barton scored four times in the 6-1 success against Oadby & Wigston, Mansfield Town edged Arnold Eagles 3-2 and three second-half goals made sure Peterborough United progressed past Northampton Town 5-1. Chesterfield put five past Leicester City LFC, as did Woodlands against Hykeham Town, Ollerton Town eliminating Sleaford Town 4-0. Rotherham United and Notts County given walkovers in ties with Lutterworth Athletic and Grimsby Borough respectively.

LEAGUE PLATE 1ST ROUND – Oughtibridge WM sent Worksop Town to a 7-0 defeat, Arnold Town accounted for Kettering Town 4-2 and Ilkeston Town put out Lincoln Moorlands-Railway 2-0.

LONDON & SOUTH EAST – Dulwich win top of the table clash

PREMIER – Dulwich Hamlet regained the league leadership, ending Queens Park Rangers’ perfect start with a 2-0 defeat. Whyteleafe were 5-2 winners after Eastbourne Town had Abbie Measures sent off, Ashley Cheatley struck four times in a ten-minute spell late in the game as Ashford Town (Middlesex) won 6-1 at Aylesford. Fulham fought back from two down at half-time to win 3-2 at Dartford, Rebecca Jefferies with a brace and substitute Katie Foster also on target. Denham United defeated Saltdean United 3-2 with Lauren Cox’s stoppage-time goal.

GREATER LONDON – Leyton Orient Development beat Victoire 3-0, Watford Development and Hackney finished three apiece, while New London Lionesses and Clapham United had walkovers against Godalming Town and Tottenham Hotspur 3rds respectively.

SOUTH EAST COUNTIES PREMIER – Worthing went top with a 2-0 result against Herne Bay while Phoenix Sports were defeating morning leaders Lewes Foundation 3-0. Newhaven’s Lauren Smith netted a hat-trick in their 4-3 win at Crawley Wasps DS.

LEAGUE CUP 2ND ROUND – Ashford will visit Lewes Foundation in the quarter-finals after elminating Parkwood Rangers 3-1.

NORTH EAST – Foyer brace forces Harrogate into first place

Grace Fpoyer's brace put Harrogate Town top.
Two-goal Grace Foyer. (Photo: harrogatetownafc.com)

PREMIER – Grace Foyer scored both Harrogate Town goals – including a late penalty – in a 2-1 victory at Ossett United that sent her side top, Farsley Celtic had a similar result at Redcar Town with efforts from Dee Swales and Rachael White lifting them to third place.

1 NORTH – Sunderland West End ran out 8-1 winners at Lumley despite conceding early on and their leadership was extended with Katie Ellwood’s effort in added time seeing Chester le Street Town Development edge second-placed Boro Rangers by the odd goal in five. A Biana Owens treble helped Norton & Stockton Ancients Reserves to a 5-3 result at Consett that raised them to third spot on goal-difference.

1 SOUTH – Hepworth United held top side Bridlington Rovers to a 4-4 away draw as substitute Renata Feherova scored, York RI went third with a 4-1 result over Harrogate Railway.

NORTH WEST – FC United close in on leaders

PREMIER – FC United of Manchester cut Tranmere Rovers lead to three points with four games in hand after defeating Manchester Stingers 2-0. Fleetwood Town Wrens won by the same score against West Didsbury & Chorlton, while Crewe Alexandra overcame Wigan Athletic 4-1.

1 NORTH – Accrington Sports are within a point of top team Penrith having hit neighbours Accrington Stanley for six, Blackpool also net half-a-dozen with Workington Reds getting one back, Blackburn CSC saw off Morecambe Reserves 3-0 and Penwortham Town took the points 2-1 at Leigh RMI.

1 SOUTH – Salford City Lionesses lead by 10 points following a 3-1 win at Northwich Vixens, Warrington Wolverines went third with a 4-1 win at Liverpool Feds Reserves while Chester went down 2-0 at home to Altrincham and Didsbury defeated West Kirby 5-1 to jump above them.

SOUTHERN – Five-goal Warsash force first win

PREMIER – AFC Bournemouth banked a seventh straight win with the help of a Rebecca Miles treble at Ascot United, Warsash Wasps first win came 5-3 at Newbury as Hannah Chaffey contributed twice and Wycombe Wanderers drew 1-1 at home to Abingdon United.

ONE – Abbey Rangers’ Rachel Johnson scored three of their eight at Alton, Eastleigh’s Catherine Browning got both goals as they went second with victory at AFC Bournemouth Development, Bournemouth Sports sank hosts New Milton Town 7-1.

SOUTH WEST – Spitfires edge in front

PREMIER – Ilminster Town beat Bishops Lydeard 3-1 to leapfrog them into third and Portishead’s Emily Lindsey got all three goals at Middlezoy Rovers to send them fourth, while Keynsham Town Development drew 2-2 against Bideford with a second-half equaliser.

1 EASTERN – Frome Town lost the leadership in a 2-0 reverse at Pen Mill, allowing Swindon Spitfires above them on goal-difference after Sophie Mitchell’s treble led to a 5-1 win at Forest Green Rovers. Swindon Town Development’s Milly Colford scored twice in a 3-1 derby success at Supermarine to place them third.

1 NORTHERN – Cheltenham Town Development missed a chance to go top, beaten 4-2 at home by Almondsbury wno clmib to third. Bristol Ladies Union banged in eight at Westom Menduip with three from Ellie Preece, Chipping Sodbury Town beat AEK Boco 4-1.

1 WESTERN – Plymouth Argyle Reserves put eight past hosts Exeter & Tedburn Rangers with Nicola Champion scoring four, as did St Agnes at Alphington but with the home side replying once.

BRISTOL SOCCERWORLD CUP – Weston Super Mare made the quarter-finals despite Downend Flyers pulling two goals back on a 3-2 scoreline.

WEST MIDLANDS – Ten on the trot for Stourbridge

1 NORTH – Shifnal Town eased to a 9-1 win at Sutton Coldfield Town Royals, Rebecca-Lee Bown leading the way with a hat-trick.

1 SOUTH – Stourbridge made in ten wins in a row with five goals at Rugby Town, Kidderminster Harriers are second after a 3-0 downing of Coventry City, while Kingfisher ran out 8-0 victors at Leamington Lions.

CUP – Redditch United sub Katie Ross-Baker netted three times in a 4-1 win at Coundon Court, Droitwich Spa’s Linzi Evans and Abigail Wilson both came off the bench to score to send their side through at Sedgley & Gornal United. Other scores; Crusaders 2-1 Knowle, Lye Town 0-4 Coventry Sphinx, Stoke City Development 4-1 Wyrley.

#WomensFACup 2nd Rd: Sunderland Ladies narrowly beat Boro

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter