#FAWNLCup: Determining Round features several exciting derbies

 

FA WNL Cup logo

Sunday’s ties in the FA Women’s National League Cup Determining Round feature two big derbies as Sunderland host Newcastle United and Exeter City take on Plymouth Argyle.

The Black Cats and the Pilgrims play above their local rivals but the Grecians are newly returned to the league and have home advantage.

Sunderland’s Mollie Lambert is captain in the absence of the suspended Keira Ramshaw and told safc.com: “Yes, of course, it adds extra excitement, starting my senior career at Newcastle was good and it’s always exciting coming up against a familiar club.“
Sunderland's Mollie Lambert
Mollie Lambert faces her former club. (The FA via Getty Images)

Lambert is positive of the team’s ability to focus on the job in hand, adding: “We are a focused team with lots of targets. We have prepared all week, and all know our responsibilities.

“Within the dressing room there is excitement, of course it’s a derby, but we are level headed and know there’s a job to be done.“

The tie has been moved to the Stadium of Light following a fire by the Hetton Centre,

There’s also an all North-East affair as newcomers Durham Cestria meet Middlesbrough, Midlands battles between Burton and Derby, Wolves and Sporting Khalsa, capital clash for Actonians and Wimbledon and all-South Yorkshire challenge for Doncaster and Sheffield FC, with the Belles back at the Keepmoat for this one.

Leeds versus Burnley stands out as a meeting of big football clubs but with the promoted Clarets now a division higher and having nmade an impressive winning start.

Portsmouth play Watford looking to avenge their 2-0 league defeat against the visiting Hornets just last week.

Cup debutants Leicester United, Kent Football United and Southampton FC are at home to TNS, Basildon and Ipswich respectively, while Cambridge City’s first taste of the competition comes at Chichester.

Leafield and Stockport both have first cup games at this level for a while, coming at Chorley for Athletic and at Bedworth United for County.

Stevenage might be wary of a visit from Yeovil who scored nine on the road last week. Hounslow were the side to suffer that day and now they face a Gillingham side that pulled off an excellent win at Cardiff.

Those teams who are victorious at the weekend will continue in the Cup competition, while defeated sides still have the Plate to play for instead.

FA Women’s National League Cup Determining Round – Sunday 25 August (2pm)

Chorley v Leafield Athletic (Chorley FC)
The New Saints v Leicester United (TNS FC)
Sunderland v Newcastle United (Stadium of Light)
West Bromwich Albion v Barnsley (Wolverhampton University)
Burton Albion v Derby County (Rocester FC)
Brighouse Town v Loughborough Foxes (Brighouse Town FC)
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Sheffield FC (Keepmoat Stadium)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Hull City (Norton Teesside Sports Complex)
Solihull Moors v Fylde (Studley Sports Centre, 3pm)
Birmingham & West Midland v Bolton Wanderers (Boldmere St Michaels FC)
Bedworth United v Stockport County (Bedworth Utd FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Sporting Khalsa (AFC Wulfrunians)
Liverpool Feds v Bradford City (South Liverpool Football Hub)
Huddersfield Town v Nottingham Forest (Shelley FC)
Leeds United v Burnley (LUFC Training Ground)
Durham Cestria v Middlesbrough (The Graham Sports Centre)
Long Eaton United v Chester le Street Town (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Lincoln City v Stoke City (Lincoln Utd FC)
Swindon Town v Milton Keynes Dons (Fairford Town FC)
Exeter City v Plymouth Argyle (Cullompton FC)
Portsmouth v Watford (Baffins Milton Rovers FC)
Chesham United v Brislington (Chesham Utd FC)
Maidenhead United v Cardiff City LFC (Holyport FC)
Keynsham Town v Buckland Athletic (Keynsham Town FC)
Southampton FC v Ipswich Town (AFC Totton)
Hounslow v Gillingham (Uxbridge FC)
Kent Football United v AFC Basildon (Glentworth Sports Club)
Stevenage v Yeovil Town (County Ground, Letchworth)
Enfield Town v Norwich City (Enfield Town FC)
Billericay Town v Cheltenham Town (Billericay Town FC)
Southampton Women’s FC v Poole Town (Romsey Town FC)
Leyton Orient v Cambridge United (Mile End Stadium)
Chichester City v Cambridge City (Chichester City FC)
Actonians v AFC Wimbledon (Rectory Park, Middlesex FA)
Oxford United v Crawley Wasps (Oxford City FC)

Bye – Larkhall Athletic