#FAWNL: Titles within reach for Blackburn Rovers Ladies and Crawley Wasps

Blackburn Rovers Ladies have a chance to make it a hat-trick of titles on Sunday. Photo: rovers.co.uk

Blackburn Rovers and Crawley Wasps could be crowned champions of the FAWNL Northern Division and South East Division 1 respectively on Sunday, while Keynsham Town should all but have the South West title in the bag.

Sunday 31 March (2pm)

FA WOMEN’S NATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTHERN PREMIER

Blackburn Rovers v Derby County (Bamber Bridge FC)
Bradford City v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Eccleshill United FC)
Fylde v Guiseley Vixens (AFC Fylde)
Middlesbrough v Nottingham Forest (Billingham Town FC)
Sheffield FC v Hull City (Sheffield FC)
Stoke City v Sunderland (Norton United FC)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

Portsmouth v Loughborough Foxes (Baffins Milton Rovers FC, 1pm)
Cardiff City LFC v Gillingham (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Coventry United v Chichester City (Daventry Town FC)
Milton Keynes Dons v Watford (Stadium MK)
Plymouth Argyle v Oxford United (Devon FA HQ)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1

Bedworth United v Solihull Moors (Bedworth Oval)
Burton Albion v Sporting Khalsa (Tamworth FC)
Long Eaton United v The New Saints (Long Eaton Utd FC)
West Bromwich Albion v Nettleham (Boldmere St Michael’s FC, 2.30)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Steel City Wanderers (Darlaston FC)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1

Burnley v Barnsley (Padiham FC)
Chester le Street Town v Chorley (Moor Park)
Newcastle United v Brighouse Town (Druid Park)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Bolton Wanderers (Norton Teesside Sports Complex)
Leeds United v Morecambe (Leeds United FC Training Ground, 3pm)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1

Crawley Wasps v Billericay Town (Crawley Town FC)
Enfield Town v Actonians (Enfield Town FC)
Luton Town v Cambridge United (The Brache)
Norwich City v AFC Wimbledon (Norwich Utd FC)
Stevenage v Denham United (Hertford Town FC)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1

Brislington v Poole Town (Brislington Stadium)
Buckland Athletic v Swindon Town (Buckland Athletic FC)
Keynsham Town v Maidenhead United (Keynsham Town FC)
Southampton Saints v Cheltenham Town (Sholing FC)

Blackburn Rovers have the chance to clinch the Northern Premier title with five games to spare, when they host Derby County on Sunday. Second-placed Sunderland are at Stoke City and there’s a basement battle between Bradford City and Doncaster Rovers Belles.

Southern Premier leaders Coventry United are home to third-placed Chichester City, while Cardiff City in second go up against Gillingham.

West Bromwich Albion can take another step toward the Midlands Division 1 title with victory over Nettleham, while challengers Wolves welcome lowly Steel City Wanderers.

Burnley remain on course to become Northern Division 1 champions at the first attempt but Barnsley provide the next hurdle, while second-placed Chester le Street Town are home to Chorley.

Crawley Wasps have a top of the table clash with Billericay Town at Crawley Town FC, where three points for the hosts will secure them top spot in their FAWNL debut season which has another five games to go.

Keynsham Town will effectively capture the South West Division 1 championship with a win over Maidenhead United, due to their much superior goal-difference compared with that of Southampton WFC.