#FAWNL: Middlesbrough Women host Hornets for place in Plate final

Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough are one win away from the FA WNL Plate final. (Photo: Colin Lock)

Middlesbrough meet Watford for a place in the FA Women’s National League Plate final, while there’s some ‘six-pointers’ in the Division 1 title races.

FA WNL fixtures – Sunday 8 March (2pm)

NORTHERN PREMIER

Burnley v Loughborough Foxes (Padiham FC)
Fylde v Derby County (Mill Farm Sports Village)
Huddersfield Town v Nottingham Forest (Shelley FC)
Sunderland v Sheffield FC (Eppleton Colliery Welfare)
West Bromwich Albion v Hull City (Wolverhampton University)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

Chichester City v Gillingham (Selsey FC)
Crawley Wasps v Keynsham Town (East Grinstead Town FC)
Oxford United v Portsmouth (Oxford City FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Hounslow (Manadon Sports Hub)

DIVISION 1 MIDLANDS

Bedworth United v Leicester United (Bedworth Utd FC)
Birmingham & West Midlands v Sporting Khalsa (Boldmere St Michaels FC)
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Rossington Main FC)
Leafield Athletic v Burton Albion (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
The New Saints v Long Eaton United (Morda Stadium)
Solihull Moors v Lincoln City (Solihull Moors FC, 3pm)

DIVISION 1 NORTH

Barnsley v Durham Cestria (Barnsley FC Academy)
Brighouse Town v Leeds United (Brighouse Town FC)
Chorley v Chester le Street Town (Croston FC)
Liverpool Feds v Bradford City (South Liverpool Football Hub)
Newcastle United v Bolton Wanderers (Druid Park)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Stockport County (Norton Teesside Sports Complex)

DIVISION 1 SOUTH EAST

AFC Basildon v Leyton Orient (Canvey Island FC)
Billericay Town v Actonians (Billericay Town FC)
Cambridge City v Norwich City (Ely City FC)
Cambridge United v Stevenage (St Neots FC)
Enfield Town v AFC Wimbledon (Enfield Town FC)

DIVISION 1 SOUTH WEST

Buckland Athletic v Brislington (South Devon Collage 3G)
Chesham United v Swindon Town (Chesham Utd FC)
Larkhall Athletic v Southampton FC (Larkhall Athletic FC)
Maidenhead United v Cheltenham Town (Maidenhead Utd FC)
Southampton Women’s v Exeter City (Romsey Town FC)

LEAGUE PLATE SEMI-FINAL

Middlesbrough v Watford (Billingham Town FC)

Watford
Watford face a long trek for their semi-final clash. (Photo: Andrew Waller Images)

West Bromwich Albion await the winners of Sunday’s Plate semi-final tie in which Middlesbrough have home advantage but against a Watford side who are best-placed in the Southern Premier title race.

Crawley Wasps have the chance to further extend their lead in the Southern Premier when welcoming Keynsham Town, one of the chasing pack – Oxford United – play Portsmouth who still have 14 games to get through, Plymouth Argyle entertain Hounslow who are still without a win, likewise Chichester City who face Gillingham.

It’s top versus bottom in the Northern Premier as Sunderland meet Sheffield FC, second-placed Derby County are at Fylde, Nottingham Forest visit mid-table Huddersfield Town, Burnley face Loughborough Foxes and West Brom – another side with a hefty fixture backlog – go up against relegation-threatened Hull City.

Doncaster Rovers Belles tackle Division 1 Midlands leaders Wolves, Barnsley defend their 1 North top spot against Durham Cestria and it’s third versus second in Brighouse Town’s clash with Leeds United.

AFC Wimbledon will go within a point of Division 1 South East top team Ipswich Town should they win at Enfield Town, who themselves stunned the Tractor Girls last Sunday, Larkhall Athletic’s opposition are South West leaders Southampton FC, while
Southampton Women’s versus Exeter City brings together the teams in second and third spots.

Solent University reach their first ever national BUCS final

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter