#FAWNL: League Cup and Plate at quarter-final stage

Brighouse Town in FAWNL Cup quarter-finals
Brighouse Town host Huddersfield Town in the FAWNL Cup quarter-finals on Sunday. (Liam Joshua Ford/Sports Press Photo)

A busy programme in the FA Women’s National League includes the quarter-finals of the Cup and Plate competitions.

League Cup ties see Brighouse again host Huddersfield after edging them 1-0 less than a fortnight ago, Fylde face Division 1 North leaders Liverpool Feds, FA Cup giantkillers Southampton FC play top of Division 1 South East side Hashtag United and Crawley Wasps welcome Oxford United whom they beat 1-0 in October.

Alnwick Town have a big test against Nottingham Forest in the League Plate, Portsmouth play lower ranked Wimbledon, Division 1 South West leaders Cheltenham entertain Exeter City, while Leafield Athletic prepared for the visit of Sporting Khalsa with a ten-goal midweek victory.

Wolves will go top of the Northern Premier should they return with three points from a winless Hull City.

After a very respectable FA Cup result against Manchester United, Bridgwater go head-to-head with Gillingham in a clash of fifth versus fourth in the Southern Premier, while leaders Ipswich travel to play MK Dons at the changed venue of Wootton Blue Cross FC.

A local derby in Division 1 North has Durham Cestria in fourth hosting second-placed Newcastle United.

Sunday 6 February (2pm)

Northern Premier

Hull City v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Haworth Park)
Sheffield FC v West Bromwich Albion (Sheffield FC)
Stoke City v Loughborough Lightning (Norton CC & MWI)

Southern Premier

London Bees v Cardiff City LFC (The Hive, 1pm)
Bridgwater United v Gillingham (Bridgwater Utd FC)
Chichester & Selsey v Plymouth Argyle (Selsey FC)
Milton Keynes Dons v Ipswich Town (Wootton Blue Cross FC)

Division 1 Midlands

Lincoln City beat leaders Doncaster Rovers Belles in midweek.
Lincoln City beat leaders Doncaster Rovers Belles in midweek. (Photo: @bubstgway)

Bedworth United v Long Eaton United (Bedworth Utd FC)
Boldmere St Michaels v Wem Town (Boldmere St Michaels FC)
Peterborough United v Burton Albion (Mick George Training Academy, 3pm)
Solihull Moors v Lincoln City (Solihull Moors FC, 3pm)

Lauryn Wilcock and new signing Chantelle Robinson scored as Lincoln City defeated Doncaster 2-0 on Thursday, putting the Imps within ten points of the Belles with four games in hand on the leaders.

Division 1 North

Barnsley v Stockport County (Wombwell Recreation Ground)
Chester le Street Town v Bradford City (Chester le Street Town FC)
Durham Cestria v Newcastle United (Graham Sports Centre)
FC United of Manchester v Chorley (FC United)

Division 1 South East

Cambridge City v London Seaward (Ely City FC)
Harlow Town v Actonians (Harlow Town FC)
Kent Football United v Cambridge United (St Pauls Academy)
Stevenage v Billericay Town (Herts FA County Ground)

Division 1 South West

AFC Bournemouth v Portishead (Verwood Town FC)
Larkhall Athletic v Southampton Women (Larkhall Sports Club)
Poole Town v Maidenhead United (Dorset FA County Ground)
Swindon Town v Chesham United (Fairford Town FC)

League Cup Quarter-Finals

Brighouse Town v Huddersfield Town (Brighouse Town AFC)
Crawley Wasps v Oxford United (Horley Leisure Centre)
Fylde v Liverpool Feds (Kellemergh Park)
Southampton FC v Hashtag United (Totton & Eling FC)

League Plate Quarter-Finals

Alnwick Town v Nottingham Forest (Alnwick Town FC)
Cheltenham Town v Exeter City (Cirencester Town FC)
Leafield Athletic v Sporting Khalsa (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Portsmouth v AFC Wimbledon (Havant & Waterlooville FC)

#ContiCup: Manchester City Women ease past Spurs into final

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter