FAWNL: Division 1 South West title to be settled on Sunday

Cheltenham Town will be champions of they win on Sunday
Cheltenham Town have to win their last game on Sunday to be sure of becoming champions. (Photo: Will Cheshire)

While Southampton FC Women are closing in on the FAWNL Southern Premier title, Division 1 South West will be decided on Sunday.

Sunday 17 April (2pm)

Northern Premier Division

Huddersfield Town v Loughborough Lightning (Shelley CFC)
Hull City v Derby County (Haworth Park)
Sheffield FC v Fylde (Sheffield FC)
West Bromwich Albion v Middlesbrough (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)

Derby and Fylde are on their travels in the race to finish runners-up, the hopes of both Huddersfield and Burnley were not helped when they played out a goalless draw on Thursday evening.

Southern Premier Division

Bridgwater United v Portsmouth (Bridgwater Utd FC)
Cardiff City LFC v Crawley Wasps (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Chichester & Selsey v Hounslow (Selsey FC)
Ipswich Town v London Bees (Felixstowe & Walton Utd FC)
Southampton FC v Plymouth Argyle (Totton & Eling FC)

Two wins from four will see Southampton champions following Thursday’s 9-1 victory away ay Keynsham, which all but relegated the Somerset side. The Saints next host Plymouth who are in the drop zone on goal-difference, while second-placed Ipswich welcome London Bees.

Division 1 Midlands

Leafield Athletic Ladies are battling to stay out of the drop zone
Five points from four games should see Leafield Athletic stay up. (Photo: Andy Powell)

Leafield Athletic v Long Eaton United (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Wem Town v Burton Albion (Butler Sports Centre)
Peterborough United v Solihull Moors (Mick George Training Academy, 3pm)

Burton beat Wem 2-1 last weekend and another massive relegation ‘six-pointer’ for the pair sees them at least five and four points from safety respectively. Leafield host Long Eaton as they look to step further clear of danger.

Division 1 North

Barnsley v Alnwick Town (Wombwell Recreation Ground)
Durham Cestria v Bradford City (Consett AFC)
FC United of Manchester v Chorley (Broadhurst Park Stadium)
Liverpool Feds v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Jericho Lane Sports Hub)

Liverpool Feds will retake top spot from Newcastle United if they beat Norton, Chester le Street will be relegated in FC United avoid defeat against Chorley.

Division 1 South East

Harlow Town v Kent Football United (Harlow Town FC)
Norwich City v AFC Wimbledon (The Nest)
Stevenage v Queens Park Rangers (Herts FA County Ground)

Stevenage and Norwich continue their struggle to stay up, the former at least two points from safety and home to QPR, the latter two points above the dotted line and up against AFC Wimbledon.

Division 1 South West

Cheltenham Town v Chesham United (Cirencester Town FC)
Exeter City v AFC Bournemouth (Exwick Sports Hub)
Portishead v Southampton Women (Portishead FC)

The title will be decided on Sunday and it will be Cheltenham’s if they defeat Chesham, although if they do not take all three points AFC Bournemouth will become champions should they win at Exeter.

Vitality Women’s FA Cup Semi-Finals weekend

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter