Women’s pre-season friendly results for Sunday 7 August

Clapton CFC 0-8 AFC Wimbledon
AFC Wimbledon’s Ashlee Hincks on the ball at the Old Spotted Dog. (Photo: Paul Donegan)

Here is our collated list of women’s pre-season friendly results for Sunday 7 August, where made available by the clubs concerned.

Abbey Rangers 1-2 Caversham United
AEK-Boco 2-1 Longwell Green
Altrincham 4-4 Athletico Middleton
Ashford United 0-2 Aylesford
Barnsley Ladies 0-5 AFC Bentley
Barnsley Women 3-1 Salford
Barry Town United 1-4 Bristol Rovers
Bayern Munich 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Belper Town 5-0 Matlock Town
Bridgwater United 4-0 AFC Bournemouth
Brighouse Town 1-1 Coventry United
Bristol City 2-1 Reading (Att: 300+)
Bristol Rovers Devs 2-0 Bitton
Bromley 8-0 AFC Acorns
Caerphilly Castle 2-2 Newport City
Cambridge United 1-2 Northampton Town
Charlton Athletic 8-0 Billericay Town
Cheadle Town Stingers 4-1 Bury
Cheltenham Town 3-2 Boldmere St Michaels
Cirencester Town 3-2 Tuffley Rovers
Clapton CFC 0-8 AFC Wimbledon
Coventrians 2-4 Knowle
Crawley Wasps 3-2 Dartford
Crusaders 1-1 Bromsgrove Sporting
Curzon Ashton 3-0 Penrith
Darlington 13-1 Northallerton Town
Derby County 3-2 Milton Keynes Dons
Dulwich Hamlet 4-2 Oxford United Devs
East Bergholt United 1-1 Stanway Rovers
Egerton 1-6 Newcastle Town
Fulham 10-2 London City Lionesses Devs
Gosport Borough 6-2 Widbrook United
Gosport Borough Belles 0-5 AFC Bedhampton
Grimsby Town 4-2 Sleaford Town
Hartham United 4-1 Hertford Town
Hartlepool United 4-3 Ripon City
Haverhill Rovers 3-2 Wymodham Town
Hull City 3-1 Doncaster Rovers Belles
Kingswood United 6-6 Bridlington Rovers
Lewes 2-1 West Ham United XI

Liverpool 3-1 Blackburn Rovers (Att: 1,126)
Liverpool Feds 0-0 Hashtag United
London Bees 3-1 Gillingham
Luton Town 2-1 Cambridge City
Millmoor 6-6 Dronfield Town
Milton Keynes Dons Devs 2-1 Bowers & Pitsea
Needham Market 1-0 Ebbsfleet United
Needham Market Devs 1-4 Northampton Town Devs
Newcastle United Devs 1-1 Sunderland West End
Newmarket Town Devs 3-4 Huntingdon Town
Nottingham Forest 4-0 Newcastle United
Penryn 0-4 Foxhole
Peterborough United Devs 1-1 Histon
Peterborough United 1-2 Norwich City
Pontypridd United 2-1 Abergavenny
Portsmouth 0-0 Swansea City
QK Southampton 1-2 AFC Portchester
Redcar Town 3-3 Spennymoor Town
Retford 0-1 Harworth Colliery
Royston Town 2-5 Enfield Town
St Ives Town 0-8 Stevenage
Sheffield United 2-1 Burnley

Sheffield United 2-1 Burnley
Sheffield United 2-1 Burnley.(Photo:Julian Barker

Shrewsbury Town 6-0 Airbus UK
Skipton Town 8-2 Harrogate Railway
Solihull Moors 5-0 Chesterfield
Southminster United 1-9 Bowers & Pitsea Res
South Shields 1-6 Middlesbrough
Sporting Khalsa 2-3 Kidderminster Harriers
Stoke City 1-1 Stourbridge
Tamworth 4-2 Coalville Town
Torquay United 4-1 Saltash United
Tranmere Rovers 5-2 Blackpool

Tranmere Rovers v Blackpool
Photo: TRFC / Tony Coombes

United Services Portsmouth 2-2 AFC Varsity
Wantage Town 3-2 Swindon Supermarine
Wem Town 2-3 Aberystwyth Town
West Bridgford 5-1 Swallownest
West Bromwich Albion 2-2 Cardiff City LFC
West Yorkshire 4-0 Dearne & District
Woodspring 1-8 Red Falcon
Worthing 2-0 Hastings United
York City 0-6 Huddersfield Town

Durham Women sign Malta international Maria Farrugia

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter