Women’s Pre-Season Friendlies for 16/17 July

Chorley v Hudderfield
Photo: John Shirras

Plenty more pre-season games this weekend but take care in the heat, stay out of the sun if you can and check if your game is moving to an earlier kick-off.

Saturday 16 July

AFC Wimbledon v Ipswich Town (4.45pm)
Basingstoke Town v Rushmoor (11am)
Celtic v Southampton (10am)
Hamilton Academical v Aberdeen
Stourbridge U-18s v Kingsthorpe

Sunday 17 July (2pm)

Abbey Rangers v Richmond Park
AFC Bournemouth v Leafield Athletic
AFC Acorns Devs v Shoreham (1pm)
AFC Acorns v Hastings United
Airbus UK Broughton v Bangor
Billericay Town v Cambridge City (3.30pm)
Blackrod v Euxton
Boldmere St Michaels v Hashtag United
Brighouse Town v Blackburn Rovers
Bristol City v Plymouth Argyle (behind closed doors)
Briton Ferry Llansawel v Llanelli Town
Bursledon v Hamble
Cambridge City v Colney Heath
Cambridge United v Enfield Town
Charlton Athletic v Gillingham (behind closed doors)
Cheltenham Town v Hashtag United
Chesham United v London Bees
Cheshunt v Toby FC
Chester le Street Town v York City
Chorley v Tranmere Rovers
City of Stoke v Stourbridge
Coalville Town XI v Belper Town XI
Consett v Chester Le Street United Res (1pm)
Cray Valley v Dartford
Crystal Palace v Cardiff City LFC
Darlington v Horden
Dartford v Herne Bay (3pm)
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Bradford City (1pm)
East Oxford v Wicken Shamrocks
Ebbsfleet United v Haverhill Rovers
FC United of Manchester v Hindley
Forest Green Rovers v Larkhall Athletic
Hartlepool United v Leam Rangers
Harworth Colliery v Grimsby Borough
Hastings United v AFC Acorns (2.30pm)
Helston v Marine Academy Plymouth
Helston Devs v Charlestown
Hull City v Huddersfield Town Devs
Inverness Caledonian Thistle v St Johnstone (12:30pm)
Kettering Town v Redditch United
Kilmarnock v Hearts (12pm)

Hearts v Rangers FC Women
Jane Ross (Rangers) and Emma Brownlie (Hearts) during a midweek friendly won 2-0 by the Gers. (Alex Todd/Sports Press Photo)

Leek Town v Wem Town (3pm)
Leyton Orient v Wroxham
Lichfield City v Newcastle Town
Lincoln City v Derby County (11am)
Lincoln City U-23s v Kings Lynn Town (10.30am)
Lincoln United v Basford United (10am)
Llandudno v Llangefni Town (4.30pm)
Loughborough Lightning v Newcastle United
Mancunian Unity v Curzon Ashton
Macclesfield v Liverpool Feds
Morecambe v Chorley Res
Nantwich Town v Connah’s Quay Nomads
Needham Market Devs v FC Clacton
Newmarket Town v Stevenage
Northampton Town v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Oxford City v Northampton Town (12:00)
Oxford United v Selsey (games from 12pm)
Oxford United v Stoke City
Paulgrove v Gosport Borough
Penrith v Wigan Athletic
Penwortham Town v Darwen
Peterborough United v MK Dons (11am)

Reading U-23s v Southampton Women
Renfrew v Livingston
Ringmer v Peacehaven & Telscombe (6.30pm)
Sedgeley & Gornal United v Alvechurch
Sheffield United v Nottingham Forest
Solihull Moors v Long Eaton United
Sporting Khalsa v Notts County
Stanway Rovers v Woodbridge Town
Stirling University v Rosssvale
Stockport County v Blackburn CSC (1st & Res)
Stoke City v Actonians XI
Stourbridge Devs v Walsall Wood
Swindon Town v Portsmouth
Thrapston Town v Needham Market
United Services Portsmouth v Gosport Falcons
Watford U-23s v Biggleswade United
Welling United v Ashford Town
Wem Town v Leek Town
West Didsbury & Chorlton v Fleetwood Town Wrens
Woodspring v Olveston United Res
Worsborough Bridge Athletic v Dearne & District
Worthing v Moneyfields
Wycombe Wanderers v Bedford
Yaxley United Phoenix v Kings Lynn Town

Pre-season arrangements can be changeable, so it’s advisable to check clubs’ social media channels for venue and kick-off time, as well as to confirm spectator access.

Southampton FC Women sign Welsh international Megan Wynne

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter