Vitality #WomensFACup 2RQ: Eight teams cause upsets

Sunderland West End celebrate
Sunderland West End celebrate their progress. (Photo: @WestEnd_Ladies)

Eight regional league sides knocked FA WNL opposition out of the Vitality Women’s FA Cup in the 2nd Round Qualifying.

Redditch United defeated Doncaster Rovers Belles on penalties, having already progressed once in a shoot-out in an earlier round.

FC United ran out 5-2 winners at Norton & Stockton Ancients, having built a 4-0 lead over their more senior hosts.

AEK-Boco just got the better of Larkhall Athletic with the odd goal in seven, having been 2-0 down in 15 minutes.

Ilminster Town put out Poole Town, Jodie Cornwall with a couple in the 4-1 result.

Luton Town got the only goal of the tie with Cambridge City, Nicole Henman netting early in the second half.

Merseyrail accounted for Bolton Ladies 3-2, Sunderland West End won away 2-0 at Bradford City and AFC Bournemouth eliminated Southampton Women’s FC 3-1.

2RQ results – 18 October

Merseyrail 3-2 Bolton LFC
Stockport County P-P Leeds United
Ossett United P-P Liverpool Feds
Brighouse Town 6-0 Spennymoor Town
Warrington Wolves 2-3 Durham Cestria
Blyth Town 0-5 Barnsley
Norton & Stockton Ancients 2-5 FC United of Manchester
Chorley H/W Wallsend BC
Chester-Le-Street Town 9-0 South Shields
Bradford City 0-2 Sunderland West End
Morecambe 1-2 Fleetwood Town Wrens
Newcastle United 11-0 Blackburn CSC

Newcastle United net eleven.
Newcastle United v Blackburn CSC. (Photo: Colin Lock)

Dronfield Town 1-2 Coventry Sphinx
Worcester City 0-5 Stourbridge
Sporting Khalsa 4-2 Leafield Athletic
Sutton Coldfield Town 0-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Lincoln City 10-1 Burton Albion
Oadby & Wigston 0-2 Crusaders
Beaumont Park 1-2 Boldmere St Michaels
Solihull Moors 2-2 Bedworth United (aet, 3-2 on pens)
Holwell Sports 7-2 Grimsby Town
Redditch United 1-1 Doncaster Rovers Belles (aet, 4-1 on pens)

Redditch United won on penalties
Redditch United beat Doncaster Rovers Belles in their second shoot-out this season. (Photo: grifftersworld.com)

Long Eaton United 7-1 Netherton United
Northwich Vixens 1-2 Wem Town
Harlow Town 5-1 St Ives Town
Newmarket Town 1-5 Norwich City
Billericay Town 4-1 Cambridge United
Luton Town 1-0 Cambridge City
Hashtag United 0-2 Enfield Town
Stevenage 3-3 Royston Town (aet. 3-5 on pens)
Ipswich Town 10-0 Peterborough Northern Star
AFC Wimbledon 6-0 Ashford Ladies
Actonians 6-2 Saltdean United
New London Lionesses 1-1 Worthing (aet, 3-4 on pens)
Dartford 1-1 Eastbourne Town (aet, 2-3 on pens)
Dulwich Hamlet 0-1 Leyton Orient
Fulham 1-0 Wycombe Wanderers
Maidenhead United 1-0 Denham United
Abingdon United 1-3 Chesham United
Ashford Town (Middx) 2-2 Kent Football United (aet, 4-5 on pens)

Ashford Town took KFU to penalties
Ashford Town’s Kalani Peart and KFU’s Beth Powell. (Photo: www. jamesprickett.co.uk)

AEK-Boco 4-3 Larkhall Athletic
Portishead Town 2-0 Sherborne Town
Cheltenham Town 3-0 Brislington
Exeter City 2-1 Swindon Town
AFC Stoneham 1-6 Buckland Athletic
Ilminster Town 4-1 Poole Town
Helston Athletic 0-11 Southampton FC
Southampton Women’s FC 1-3 AFC Bournemouth

#FAWC: Lewes block out Blades as Durham extend lead

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter