Vitality #WomensFACup 2nd Rd: Pompey Women face challenge from Cherries

Vitality Women's FA Cup 2nd Round fixtures

The Vitality Women’s FA Cup 2nd Round sees Portsmouth play FAWNL newcomers AFC Bournemouth in a south coast clash.

Pompey sit fifth in the FAWNL Southern Premier with six wins from ten, while the Cherries’ debut in Division 1 South West sees them currently unbeaten with three wins and three draws.

FAWNL Northern Premier’s second-placed Wolves entertain fifth-placed Nottingham Forest whom they edged 1-0 in September, Fylde sit third and face Burnley having defeated them 2-0 early in the season.

First Round giantkillers Stourbridge from the West Midlands League go to FAWNL Division 1 Cambridge City following their stunning defeat of Derby County.

North West League Salford City Lionesses – who had earlier been reinstated in the competition due to an ineligible Barnsley player – have a big home tie with Newcastle United after knocking out Alnwick Town in the last round.

Chorley host Bradford City after eliminating Middlesbrough, Exeter City go to Eastleigh after accounting for Cardiff City Ladies.

East Midlands League leaders Northampton Town travel to Lye Town, Clapton CFC cross the capital with their large and vocal following to take on Hounslow, while South West League outfit Ilminster Town have a tough test when entertaining Southampton FC.

Winning clubs at this stage will pick up £1,000 from the competition prize fund while losing clubs will receive £250.

Fylde beat burnley
Fylde host Burnley for the second time this season. (Photo: Nigel Broster)

2nd Round ties

Sunday 28 November (1pm)

Norton & Stockton Ancients v Leeds United (Norton Sports Complex)
Salford City Lionesses v Newcastle United (Salford City FC)
Chorley v Bradford City (Coppull Urd FC)
Hull City v Liverpool Feds (Haworth Park)
Brighouse Town v Farsley Celtic FC (Brighouse Town AFC, 2pm)
AFC Fylde v Burnley (AFC Fylde)
Sheffield FC v Huddersfield Town (Sheffield FC, 2pm)
Long Eaton United v Netherton United (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Stoke City v Norwich City (Norton Sports Club, 2pm)
Stevenage v Loughborough Lightning (Herts FA County Ground, 2pm)
Cambridge City v Stourbridge (Ely City FC, 2pm)
West Bromwich Albion v Lincoln United (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)
Lye Town v Northampton Town (Lye Town FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Nottingham Forest (AFC Wulfrunians, 2pm)
Leafield Athletic v Lincoln City (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Queens Park Rangers v Billericay Town (Hanwell Town FC)
Ipswich Town v Crawley Wasps (Felixstowe & Walton Utd FC)
Gillingham v Actonians (Rochester Utd FC)
Ashford Town (Middx) v Oxford United (Ashford Town Middlesex FC, 3pm)
Hashtag United v AFC Wimbledon (Canvey Island FC)
Hounslow v Clapton CFC (Hanworth Villa FC, 2pm)
Kent Football United v Chesham United (The Efes Stadium, 3pm)
Portsmouth v AFC Bournemouth (Havant & Waterlooville FC, 2pm)
Eastleigh v Exeter City (Eastleigh FC, 2pm)
Ilminster Town v Southampton FC (Ilminster Town FC)
Plymouth Argyle v AFC St Austell (Saltash Utd FC)
Cheltenham Town v Southampton Women’s FC (Cirencester Town FC, 2pm)
Chichester & Selsey v Bridgwater United (Selsey FC)

#FAWNL: Middlesbrough Women meet Northern Premier leaders

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter