Scottish Women’s League Cups: Scores & draws

Renfrew were 5-0 winners over Inverness Caledonian Thistle in the SWFL 1 Cup and net host Cove Rangers in the quarter-finals. (Photo: @RenfrewLadiesFC)

There was an old firm derby in the Scottish Women’s League Cup as Celtic Academy won at Rangers Development to set up a trip to Dunfermline Athletic in the last eight.

SWFL 1 Cup 2nd Round

Aberdeen 4-0 Kelty Hearts
Westdyke 1-7 Dunfermline Athletic
Rangers Development 2-5 Celtic Academy
Cove Rangers 5-1 Blackburn United
East Fife 3-1 Montrose
Hamilton Academical U-23s 2-1 FC Kilmarnock U-23s
Renfrew 5-0 Inverness Caledonian Thistle
Glasgow City Development v Hibernian U-23s (The Legacy Hub, Weds 6 March, 7pm)

Chloe Gover got two for Aberdeen, including one direct from a free kick, Amy Phillips and Bayley Hutchison also finding the net against a competitive Kelty side.

Morgan Steedman got four of Dunfermline’s seven goals at Westdyke.

Holders Celtic Academy won 5-2 at local rivals Rangers Development, with a goal apiece from Tegan Bowie, Katie Nicholson, Monica Forsyth, Alise Stewart and a Megan Wands penalty.

Sophie Taylor scored twice as Cove claimed a 5-1 victory over Blackburn, with Hannah Clews, Francesca Ogilvie and Megan Maver also netting for the hosts.

A late Cara McGurn strike saw Hamilton U-23s knock out their counterparts from Kilmarnock 2-1.

Maria Ruponen and Claire Rae both bagged a brace in Renfrew’s 5-0 result over Inverness.

SWFL 1 Cup Quarter-Final draw (24 March)

Renfrew v Cove Rangers
Aberdeen v Hamilton Academical U-23s
Glasgow City Development / Hibernian U-23s v East Fife
Dunfermline Athletic v Celtic Academy

SWFL 2 Cup 1st Round

BSC Glasgow battled to a 4-3 victory at Stewarton United in the SWFL 2 Cup and now visit Airdrie in the last sixteen. (Photo: @BSCWomen)

Musselburgh Windsor 1-5 Pollok United
Murieston United 2-2 (aet) Stirling University Development (Murieston won 3-1 on pens)
Jeanfield Swifts 2-3 (aet) Clyde
United Glasgow 3-1 Dunfermline Athletic U-21s
Moray 5-1 West Park United
Dryburgh Athletic 4-1 Forfar Farmington
Motherwell Development 7-2 Buchan Youth
Clark Drive 2-6 Rutherglen
Mid Annandale 0-16 Airdrie
Stranraer 4-5 (aet) Kilwinning
Blackburn United Development 2-3 Borders
Renton Craigandro P-P Lothian
Dundee City 2-3 Edinburgh Caledonia
Stewarton United 3-4 BSC Glasgow
Westdyke Thistle 0-6 Morton
Glasgow Girls U-23s 4-0 East Fife Development

One tie went all the way to penalties as Murieston edged out Stirling University Development, while Clyde won after extra-time at Jeanfield, as did Kilwinning at Stranraer in a nine-goal thriller.

BSC Glasgow just got the better of hosts Stewarton by the odd goal in seven, Nicola Donnelly hitting a hat-trick and top scorers were Airdrie with sixteen goals at Mid-Annandale.

SWFL 2 Cup 2nd Round draw (24 March)

United Glasgow v Borders
Renton Craigandro / Lothian v Glasgow Girls U-23s
Pollok United v Edinburgh Caledonia
Airdrie v BSC Glasgow
Moray v Motherwell Development
Rutherglen v Clyde
Kilwinning v Dryburgh Athletic
Morton v Murieston United

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter