Regional League Round-Up

Kidderminster Harriers’ West Midlands League clash with Leamington Lions. (Photo: clivejonespr.com)

Bideford, Callington Town and Moneyfields were new divisional leaders on 17 February, while AFC Phoenix and London Kent Football United set up a cup final clash and Bury were the first to beat Blackpool.

EASTERN – Bedford hold back Royston

PREMIER – Royston Town missed the chance to go second as Bedford came away 4-2 winners to move into the top half of the table, Lauren Murray scoring twice. Colney Heath ran out 4-0 winners at AFC Dunstable with substitute Olivia Mari among the scorers.

ONE – Stevenage Reserves’ Sherrie Evans bagged a brace but Histon held their hosts 2-2, Hertford Town’s 3-1 result over Hoddesdon Town Owls was just their second win of the season, Hatfield Peverel won the basement battle with Bishops Stortford to get off the bottom.

EAST MIDLANDS – Double-figure lead for Boston

PREMIER – Leicester City Ladies claimed a first victory of the season to stride eight points clear of Eastwood, Aleksander Janicka twice on target in a 5-3 scoreline.

1 NORTH – Boston United are ten points clear after thrashing Ilkeston Town 11-1, Tracey Duxbury-Mead leading the way with five goals and Demi Barai netting a hat-trick after the hosts opened the scoring. Calverton Miners Welfare ran away with it in the second half against Sleaford Town, hitting six for a 9-3 win.

1 SOUTH – An Emma Dunmore double in the first 9 minutes helped Northampton Town edge Lutterworth Athletic 3-2 to lead the table by six points. Loughborough Foxes Vixens sent Thrapston Town to a ninth straight defeat with a 3-1 score.

LONDON & SOUTH EAST – Cup finalists confirmed

PREMIER CUP S/F – AFC Phoenix reached the final with a 4-2 result at Kent Football United, London Kent Football United’s Emily Hart got a double in the 4-2 win at QPR Girls Development. The final is at Maidstone United FC on 5 May.

GREATER LONDON PREMIER – New London Lionesses beat Regents Park Rangers 3-1 to jump two places to second, a single point short of Ashford Town.

SOUTH EAST COUNTIES PREMIER – Crawley Wasps Reserves maintained their lead lead as Natalie Stephenson struck all three goals at Eastbourne LFC, Saltdean United went second by beating Bexhill United 4-1 with the aid of a Naomi Robinson double. Ashforld slipped to third when sunk 5-1 at Newhaven, for whom Chloe Winchester got three.

CHAIRMAN’S CUP Q/F – Lewes Foundation had a walkover against Victoire Development.

NORTH EAST – Owls set up Ossett clash

PREMIER – Ryton & Crawcrook Albion Tynedale’s Rachel Maddison and Zareana Slater scored in a 2-1 win at York City.

LEAGUE CUP 2ND RD – Sheffield Wednesday will visit Ossett United in the quarter-finals next Sunday after defeating Harrogate Railway, against whom Chantelle Rymer found the net twice in a 5-2 result.

NORTH WEST – Bury first to beat Blackpool

Photo: Bury FC

PREMIER – FC United Of Manchester put 13 goals past Accrington, Mossley Hill won 4-1 at Fleetwood Town Wrens and Sir Tom Finney finished 1-1 with Merseyrail.

1 NORTH – Bury became the first side to beat leaders Blackpool, going third with their 2-1 success.

1 SOUTH – The top three all comfortably claimed three more points,  Liverpool Feds Reserves thumping City of Liverpool 14-0, West Didsbury & Chorlton winning 5-0 over Chester and Curzon Ashton seeing off Altrincham.

ARGYLE SPORTS PLATE 1ST RD – Stockport County Blues and Manchester Stingers scored seven goals each in eliminating Wythenshawe Amateurs and Morecambe Reserves respectively, Carlisle United defeated Didsbury 5-0 and Leigh RMI went through 3-2 at Preston North End.

SOUTHERN – Moneyfields move into first place

Moneyfields’ four-goal Sheree Bell-Jack. (Photo: @MoneysFCLadies)

PREMIER – There were doubles for AFC Bournemouth’s Chloe Tape and Rosie Eden in a 7-0 beating of Barton Rovers, as they stayed top goal-difference ahead of Southampton FC, 3-0 winners at New Milton Town. Woodley United won 4-1 against Newbury with May Hamblin and substitute Amie Benton sharing the spoils, Ascot United edged Winchester City Flyers with a Hannah Evans effort.

ONE – Moneyfields stormed to the top with a 14-0 walloping of Wokingham & Emmbrook, Sheree Bell-Jack (4) and Katie Shorter (3) contributing half the tally. Abingdon United hit Alton for six with two of those from Kiera Isaac 2, Basingstoke Town beat Eastleigh 5-0 and Southampton WFC Development’s Kia Anteney got two of their four goals at Shanklin.

SOUTH WEST – Bideford and Callington both go top

PREMIER – Callington Town replaced Keynsham Town Development in pole position with a Sam Veal brace against the Somerset side. Bishops Lydeard defeated Downend Flyers 8-1, Nicola Brown, Amber Guy-Kemp and Sarah Hill with two apiece, Middlezoy tied 2-2 with Marine Academy Plymouth, Ilminster Town’s Abigail Carslake got a couple in a 3-1 result at Torquay United.

1 WESTERN – Bideford’s Bethany Ellis scored three of their five against Alphington to wrestle the leadership from Plymouth Argyle Reserves. St Agnes had six different scorers at Exeter & Tedburn Rangers, Pen Mill pulled off a 2-1 victory at Weston Mendip and Bude Town’s Charlotte Lang was at the double in the 4-1 win over Weston Super Mare.

WEST MIDLANDS – Coundon cut Coldfield lead

PREMIER – Leaders Sutton Coldfield Town slipped to a 4-3 home defeat against second-placed Coundon Court, Leafield Athletic netted four past Knowle and Goldenhill Wanderers got a 6-2 win at Lye Town.

1 NORTH – Leek Town have a dozen straight wins following a 5-1 scoreline over AFC Telford United, Stoke City Development also scored five at Florence, likewise Shifnal Town at Port Vale, while Sandwell had a 2-1 success at home to Shrewsbury Town.

1 SOUTH – Solihull United sunk Coventry City 10-1 as Hayley Wilford netted a hat-trick in her team’s twelfth win from twelve. Kidderminster Harriers were 5-0 winners over Leamington.

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter