Midweek Results (April 4 – 8)

Monday April 4th
U-19 INTERNATIONAL
FYR Macedonia 3-1 Albania

BOB DOCHERTY U-15 CUP PLACEMENT MATCHES
5TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: Wales 2002 2-3 Northern Ireland
3RD PLACE PLAY-OFF: Wales 2001 0-4 Scotland
FINAL: England 1-0 Republic of Ireland

EAST RIDING LEAGUE CUP FINAL
South Cave 6-0 Gilberdyke Phoenix

Tuesday April 5th
UEFA U-19 CHAMPIONSHIP ELITE ROUND
GROUP 1: Azerbaijan 0-0 Poland, Germany 1-0 Republic of Ireland
GROUP 3: Finland 2-1 Belarus, Netherlands 7-2 Czech Republic
GROUP 4: Spain 3-0 Italy, Denmark 5-0 Northern Ireland
GROUP 5: Scotland 1-0 Greece, France 3-0 Portugal
GROUP 6: Switzerland 2-2 Norway, Russia 1-1 Hungary
GROUP 2: England 1-0 Austria, Sweden 2-1 Belgium

U-17 INTERNATIONALS
Estonia 2-1 Latvia
Faroe Islands 1-4 Lithuania

WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Rhyl & Prestatyn 0-1 MBi Llandudno (Att: 103)
Swansea City 5-0 Port Talbot Town

GLOUCESTERSHIRE CUP FINAL
Abbeymead Rovers 4-1 Mangotsfield

SOUTH WALES LEAGUE DIVISION 2
Caerphilly Castle 3-1 Cascade

WEST WALES LEAGUE
Briton Ferry Llansawel 6-1 Llangyfelach

Wednesday April 6th
UEFA WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING ROUND
GROUP 8: Israel 0-1 Norway, Austria 6-1 Kazakhstan

AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2ND QUALIFYING ROUND 1ST LEG
Mali 1-1 Equatorial Guinea
Tunisia 1-2 Ghana
Zimbabwe 1-0 Zambia

INTERNATIONALS
Bulgaria 0-2 Cyprus
Estonia U-17s 0-3 Lithuania U-17s
FYR Macedonia U-19s 2-4 Albania U-19s
Latvia U-17s 2-1 Faroe Islands U-17s
USA 7-0 Colombia

FA PREMIER LEAGUE
NORTHERN DIVISION: Sporting Club Albion 4-0 Loughborough Foxes
MIDLANDS DIVISION 1: Wolverhampton Wanderers 6-1 Leafield Athletic (Att: 50)
SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1: Enfield Town 0-0 Gillingham (Att: 75)
SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1: Swindon Town 4-1 Cheltenham Town (Att: 62)

EAST MIDLANDS LEAGUE PLATE QUARTER-FINAL
Teversal 0-1 Sleaford Town

NORTH EAST LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Sheffield United 3-3 Wakefield

NORTH WEST LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Accrington 2-1 Burnley

CHESHIRE LEAGUE
AFC Stockport 3-5 Wythenshawe Amateurs
Wallasey Wanderers P-P Vauxhall

GLOUCESTERSHIRE LEAGUE DIVISION 1
Wootton Bassett Town 5-0 Cirencester Town

MIDWEST COUNTIES LEAGUE
AFC Bridgnorth 2-2 Ludlow

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE LEAGUE
Ilkeston 0-7 Mansfield Town Res
LEAGUE CUP GROUP STAGE
Sherwood Youth Red P-P Clifton

SUFFOLK LEAGUE
Leiston St.Margarets 0-8 Copleston
LEAGUE CUP FINAL
Witnesham Wasps 0-2 Brantham Athletic

Thursday April 7th
UEFA WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING ROUND
GROUP 2: Montenengro 0-5 Republic of Ireland
GROUP 4: Poland 0-0 Denmark

AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2ND QUALIFYING ROUND 1ST LEG
Egypt 1-0 Ivory Coast

INTERNATIONAL
Serbia 0-2 France ‘B’

UEFA U-19 CHAMPIONSHIP ELITE ROUND
GROUP 1: Germany 3-1 Poland, Republic of Ireland 3-0 Azerbaijan
GROUP 2: England 0-1 Belgium, Austria 1-0 Sweden
GROUP 3: Finland 1-2 Czech Republic, Belarus 0-3 Netherlands
GROUP 4: Spain 7-1 Northern Ireland, Italy 1-1 Denmark
GROUP 5: France 6-0 Greece, Portugal 1-1 Scotland
GROUP 6: Switzerland 4-0 Hungary, Norway 1-0 Russia

INTERNATIONAL
Netherlands 2-0 New Zealand

LANCASHIRE CUP FINAL
Preston North End P-P Blackburn Rovers (now April 28)

EAST MIDLANDS LEAGUE
PREMIER DIVISION: Rise Park 1-3 Mansfield Town
DIVISION 1 NORTH: Ollerton Town 5-1 Ruddington Village

NORTH EAST LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Whitley Bay 1-1 Boldon

NORTH WEST LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
City of Manchester P-P Manchester Stingers

CHESHIRE LEAGUE
Cheadle Town 0-4 Stockport County HNR
Runcorn Linnets P-P Chester City

GLOUCESTERSHIRE LEAGUE DIVISION 1
Almondsbury UWE 4-0 Bristol & West

JERSEY COMBINATION COLIN WELSH TROPHY FINAL
St Paul’s 3-2 Grouville

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE DIVISION 2
Blackpool Wren Rovers Res 11-1 Bury Res

SOUTH WALES LEAGUE DIVISION 2
Pontypridd Town Dev P-P Caerphilly Castle

Friday April 8th
UEFA WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING ROUND
GROUP 1: Scotland 3-1 Slovenia
GROUP 2: Portugal 1-4 Spain
GROUP 3: Ukraine 2-0 Albania, Romania 0-1 France
GROUP 4: Slovakia 0-3 Sweden
GROUP 5: Turkey 0-6 Germany, Hungary 2-0 Croatia
GROUP 6: Northern Ireland P-P Czech Republic
GROUP 7: England 1-1 Belgium

AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2ND QUALIFYING ROUND 1ST LEG
Algeria 2-2 Kenya
Senegal 1-1 Nigeria

INTERNATIONALS
Bulgaria 3-1 Cyprus
China 2-1 Costa Rica
Estonia U-17 0-3 Faroe Islands U-17s
Lithuania U-17s 2-0 Latvia U-17s
Wales U-17s 0-2 Republic of Ireland U-17s

WEST RIDING LEAGUE DIVISION 1
Silsden P-P Oulton Athletic
 

Click here or on the image of the cover to buy the latest issue of She Kicks magazine for only £3.25 plus postage or subscribe and receive 7 issues plus a 2017 Women’s Football Calendar for only £22.