Midweek Results (April 11 – 14)

Monday April 11th
UEFA WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING ROUND
GROUP 3: France 4-0 Ukraine

AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2ND QUALIFYING ROUND 2ND LEG
Ivory Coast 2-1 Egypt (Agg: 2-2. Egypt win on away goals)

INTERNATIONAL
China 1-1 Costa Rica

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE CUP FINAL
Penwortham 4-1 Southport Shoreline (Att: 200+)

FRIENDLY
Benfica 7-2 English Colleges

Tuesday April 12th
UEFA WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING ROUND
GROUP 1: Belarus 0-5 Iceland, Slovenia 8-1 FYR Macedonia
GROUP 2: Montenegro 1-7 Finland, Spain 3-0 Republic of Ireland
GROUP 4: Slovakia 2-1 Poland
GROUP 5: Russia 3-3 Hungary, Germany 2-0 Croatia
GROUP 6: Czech Republic 4-1 Georgia, Italy 3-1 Northern Ireland
GROUP 7: Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-1 England, Belgium 6-0 Estonia
GROUP 8: Kazakhstan 0-4 Wales

AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2ND QUALIFYING ROUND 2ND LEG
Ghana 4-0 Tunisia (Agg: 6-1)
Kenya 1-1 Algeria (Agg: 3-3, Kenya won on away goals)
Nigeria 2-0 Senegal (Agg: 3-1)
South Africa 3-0 Botswana (Agg:5-0)

GLOUCESTERSHIRE TROPHY FINAL
Cheltenham Town 1-4 Forest Green Rovers

CHESHIRE LEAGUE
Runcorn Linnets 6-0 Vauxhall

THAMES VALLEY COUNTIES DIVISION 2 NORTH
Thame United P-P Launton

WEST RIDING LEAGUE DIVISION 3
Silsden Dev P-P Skipton Town

SOUTH WALES LEAGUE DIVISION 2
AFC Porth P-P Caerphilly Castle
Barry Town United 7-0 Pontypridd Town Dev
Cascade YC 11-0 Abertillery Belles

WEST WALES LEAGUE
Cwm Gwendraeth P-P Briton Ferry Llansawel

Wednesday April 13th
FA PREMIER LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1
Denham United 3-1 Old Actonians

CAMBRIDGESHIRE S-TECH JUNIOR CUP FINAL
Cambridge United Res 2-1 Wisbech Town

HAMPSHIRE CUP FINAL
Portsmouth 2-0 Basingstoke Town

SHEFFIELD & HALLAMSHIRE CUP FINAL
Huddersfield Town 2-4 Barnsley

EAST MIDLANDS LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Arnold Town 1-2 Nettleham

NORTH WEST LEAGUE
PREMIER DIVISION: Blackburn CSC 3-2 Accrington
Curzon Ashton 2-7 Bolton Wanderers
DIVISION ONE NORTH: Carlisle United P-P Workington Reds
Haslingden P-P Middleton Athletic

CHESHIRE LEAGUE
Stockport County HNR 1-2 AFC Stockport

LIVERPOOL LEAGUE
Ashton Town 2-3 Maghull

SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE 1
Celtic 5-1 Rangers

WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE
Swansea City 7-0 Newcastle Emlyn

Thursday April 14th
FA PREMIER LEAGUE NORTHERN DIVISION 1
Mossley Hill 4-0 Tranmere Rovers

CAMBRIDGESHIRE S-TECH SENIOR CUP FINAL
Cambridge United P-P Great Shelford (now April 28)

DEVON SENIOR CUP FINAL
Plymouth Argyle 3-1 Marine Academy Plymouth

LEICESTERSHIRE CUP FINAL
Loughborough Foxes 4-0 Loughborough Students

RYMAN CUP FINAL
Tottenham Hotspur 0-0 Charlton Athletic (aet, Spurs won 4-3 on pens)

EAST MIDLANDS LEAGUE
PREMIER DIVISION: Ellistown P-P Kettering Town
PLATE SEMI-FINAL: Gedling Town 7-0 Sandiacre Town

NORTH WEST LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Manchester Stingers 1-1 Crewe Alexandra

SOUTH WEST LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
Brislington 2-1 Bishops Lydeard

SHEFFIELD & HALLAMSHIRE LEAGUE DIVISION 1
Sheffield Wednesday Res 0-1 Dronfield Town

SOUTH WALES LEAGUE DIVISION 2
Barry Town United 2-0 Splott Albion
Caerphilly Castle 3-1 Aberdare MTDL
Rhiwbina P-P Cascade YC

Click here or on the image of the cover to buy the latest issue of She Kicks magazine for only £3.25 plus postage or subscribe and receive 7 issues plus a 2017 Women’s Football Calendar for only £22.