#FAWNLCup: Southampton FC Women face tough semi-final test

FA Women's National League fixtures

Southampton FC have pulled off more than one upset this season but have a tougher task on their hands at Sunderland in the FA Women’s National League Cup.

FA WNL fixtures – Sunday 23 February, 2pm

NORTHERN PREMIER

Derby County v Middlesbrough (Moor Farm)
Nottingham Forest v Fylde (Eastwood CFC)
Sheffield FC v Burnley (Sheffield FC)
Stoke City v  Huddersfield Town (Norton CC & MWI)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

Hounslow v Milton Keynes Dons (Uxbridge FC)
Portsmouth v Crawley Wasps (Baffins Milton Rovers FC)
Gillingham v Oxford United (Gillingham FC, 3pm)
Yeovil Town v Plymouth Argyle (Dorchester Town FC, 3pm)

DIVISION 1 MIDLANDS

Leafield Athletic v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Lincoln City v Burton Albion (Lincoln Utd FC)
Long Eaton United v Sporting Khalsa (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Solihull Moors P-P Bedworth United

DIVISION 1 NORTH

Bradford City v Chorley (Eccleshill Utd FC)
Brighouse Town v Leeds United (Brighouse Town FC)
Liverpool Feds v Barnsley (South Liverpool Football Hub)

DIVISION 1 SOUTH EAST

AFC Basildon v Kent Football United (Canvey Island FC)
Billericay Town v Norwich City (Billericay Town FC)
Ipswich Town v Stevenage (Felixstowe & Walton FC)

DIVISION 1 SOUTH WEST

Brislington v Poole Town (Brislington Stadium)
Buckland Athletic v Larkhall Athletic (Buckland Athletic FC)
Exeter City v Chesham United (Cullompton Rangers FC)
Swindon Town v Maidenhead United (Fairford Town FC

LEAGUE CUP SEMI-FINAL

Sunderland v Southampton FC (Eppleton CW FC)

LEAGUE PLATE QUARTER-FINALS

Bolton Wanderers v West Bromwich Albion (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chichester City v Watford (Selsey FC)

Chichester City play Watford in the Plate Q-Fs
League action between Chichester City and Watford. (Photo: Andrew Waller Images)

The Saints have already won away to Premier Division sides four times and only Championship side Coventry United have overcome them, in front of more than 3,000 at St Mary’s Stadium.

Bolton Wanderers welcome Plate holders West Brom with the winners going to Middlesbrough in the semis, Chichester City clash with Watford for a last-four trip to Plymouth Argyle.

Second-placed Northern Premier side Derby County meet Middlesbrough, third-in-the-table Nottingham Forest face Fylde, Sheffield FC tackle Burnley and  Stoke City are home to Huddersfield Town after beating them 3-1 away in the Cup three weeks ago.

Southern Premier leaders Crawley Wasps go to Portsmouth after winning the Sussex Cup on penalties against Chichester City in midweek, Yeovil Town host a big south west clash with Plymouth Argyle, Gillingham welcome Oxford United to the Priestfield Stadium and Hounslow are home to MK Dons.

The Division 1 North top four play among themselves with Liverpool Feds up against leaders Barnsley and Brighouse Town hosting second-placed Leeds United.

Ipswich Town continue to defend their Division 1 South East top spot with a visit from Stevenage, while Exeter City can make up some ground on the South West’s top two when entertaining Chesham United.

A number of FA WNL sides still have County Cup ties outstanding, click here for the list of ties.

#FAWNL: Sunderland Ladies hit Boro for six

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter