#FAWNL: Wolves Women up against title rivals Derby County

Wolves set to catch league leaders
Photo: Nigel Broster

Two of the FA Women’s National League Northern Premier title rivals go head-to-head as unbeaten Wolves face Derby County.

While Wanderers have games in hand on all those above them, the Rams are just goal-difference behind leaders Fylde, who have County Cup commitments.

Keynsham entertain Southern Premier leaders Ipswich, who are six points ahead of Oxford, United having a game in hand and hosting Chichester & Selsey.

Four of Division 1 Midlands’ top five play amongst each other, with Leek welcoming leaders Doncaster and Lincoln home to Boldmere.

Newcastle United will take the Division 1 North leadership from Liverpool Feds if they win at Bradford City, thirtd-placed Leeds United are at basement side Alnwick in the League Plate.

First faces fourth in Division 1 South East with Hashtag United hosting Wimbledon, while second-placed Billericay are at London Seaward.

The only fixture in Division 1 South West sees Larkhall up against leaders Cheltenham Town.

Sunday 23 January (2pm)

Northern Division

Brighouse Town v Hull City (Brighouse Town AFC)
Huddersfield Town v Middlesbrough (Shelley CFC)
Sheffield FC v Loughborough Lightning (Sheffield FC)
Stoke City v Nottingham Forest (Norton CC & MWI)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Derby County (AFC Wulfrunians)

Southern Division

Bridgwater United v Milton Keynes Dons (Bridgwater Utd FC)
Crawley Wasps v London Bees (Horley Leisure Centre)
Hounslow v Gillingham (Hanworth Villa FC)
Keynsham Town v Ipswich Town (Keynsham Town FC)
Oxford United v Chichester & Selsey (Oxford City FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Cardiff City LFC (Manadon FDC, 2.30pm)

Division 1 Midlands

Bedworth United v Sporting Khalsa (Bedworth Utd FC)
Burton Albion v Leafield Athletic (Rocester FC)
Lincoln City v Boldmere St Michaels (Moorlands Sports Ground)
Long Eaton United v Peterborough United (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Wem Town v Solihull Moors (Butler Sports Centre)
Leek Town v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Leek Town FC, 3pm)

Division 1 North

Barnsley v Durham Cestria (Wombwell Recreation Ground)
Bradford City v Newcastle United (Eccleshill Utd FC)
Stockport County v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Stockport Sports Village)

Division 1 South East

Actonians v Norwich City (Rectory Park, Middlesex FA)
Cambridge United v Queens Park Rangers (St Neots Town FC)
Hashtag United v AFC Wimbledon (Canvey Island FC)
Kent Football United v Harlow Town (Efes Stadium)
London Seaward v Billericay Town (Wadham Lodge)
Stevenage v Enfield Town (Herts FA County Ground)

Division 1 South West

Larkhall Athletic v Cheltenham Town (Larkhall Sports Club)

League Plate 2nd Round

Alnwick Town v Leeds United (Alnwick Town FC)

Some FAWNL sides are again in County Cup action, click here for their fixtures.

Barclays #FAWSL: Topscoring teams clash on Sunday evening

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter