#FAWNL: Sunderland Ladies latest to challenge Rovers’ perfect league run

Northern Premier leaders Blackburn Rovers go for a thirteenth straight win as they host third-placed Sunderland, while Southern Premier top team Chichester City visit Oxford United.

Sunday 10 February (2pm)

FA WOMEN’S NATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTHERN PREMIER

Blackburn Rovers v Sunderland (Accrington & Rossendale College)
Bradford City v Nottingham Forest (Eccleshill Utd FC)
Derby County v Hull City (Mickleover Sports FC)
Guiseley Vixens v Fylde (Guiseley AFC)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

Oxford United v Chichester City (Oxford City FC)
Watford v Portsmouth (Kings Langley FC, 3pm)

MIDLANDS DIVISION 1

Burton Albion v Steel City Wanderers (Tamworth FC)
Long Eaton United v Solihull Moors (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Nettleham v Sporting Khalsa (Nettleham FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Birmingham & West Midlands (AFC Wulfrunians)

NORTHERN DIVISION 1

Bolton Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra (Atherton Collieries FC)
Chorley v Newcastle United (Chorley FC)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Brighouse Town (Norton Teesside Sports Complex)
Leeds United v Chester le Street Town (LUFC Training Ground, 3pm)

SOUTH EAST DIVISION 1

Cambridge United v Actonians (Mildenhall Town FC)
Enfield Town v Billericay Town (Enfield Town FC)
Ipswich Town v AFC Wimbledon (Felixstowe & Walton FC)
Leyton Orient v Denham United (Mile End Stadium)

SOUTH WEST DIVISION 1

Larkhall Athletic v Maidenhead United (Larkhall Athletic FC)
Poole Town v Buckland Athletic (Dorset FA County Ground)
Southampton Saints v Cheltenham Town (Sholing FC)
Southampton WFC v Brislington (Blackfield & Langley FC)

FAWNL CUP QUARTER-FINAL

Coventry United v Crawley Wasps (Daventry Town FC)

FAWNL PLATE QUARTER-FINALS

Barnsley v West Bromwich Albion (Barnsley FC Academy)
Liverpool Feds v Middlesbrough (South Liverpool Football Hub)
Stevenage v Gillingham (Hertford Town FC)

Blackburn Rovers beat Sunderland 3-1 in the FAWNL Cup in December. (Photo: John Shirras / BRLFC)

Blackburn have an eight-point advantage and a game in hand over visitors Sunderland, fifth-placed Fylde are at Guiseley in seventh, Derby are also two places better off than Hull, while Bradford have lost all 14 games and next take on Nottingham Forest.

Chichester’s Southern leadership is under threat from unbeaten Coventry, so City could really do with all three points at Oxford, who themselves stand to go level on points with fourth-placed Cardiff should they win. Watford welcome Portsmouth for a 3pm kick off and will be up to third with a victory.

It’s second versus third in Midlands Division 1, with Wolves against Birmingham & West Midlands and both sides somewhat adrift of leaders West Brom. Sporting Khalsa will match Nattleham’s points tally if they beat them away, Long Eaton play Solihull who have only three points and Burton are home to a winless Steel City.

Up to three teams could overtake second-placed Northern Division 1 side Barnsley, as Leeds clash with Chester le Street and Brighouse head for Norton. Chorley will leapfrog Newcastle with victory over them, while Crewe try to end a run of 13 defeats at Bolton.

Billericay will cut Crawley’s South East Division 1 lead to two points with a win but have a tricky fixture at fourth-in-the-table Enfield. Actonians sit between the pair and travel to Cambridge, Ipswich are two points short of Wimbledon whom they host, while Orient hope to improve on fifth spot when playing Denham.

Southampton WFC will double their lead over Keynsham by beating mid-table South West Divison 1 visitors Brislington, Cheltenham will be second by taking maximum points at Southampton Saints, Poole play Buckland and Larkhall meet Maidenhead who have only a single point.

There are a few quarter-finals ties, led by Coventry United hosting Crawley Wasps in the Cup, while in the Plate Barnsley tackle West Brom, Liverpool Feds face Middlesbrough and Stevenage go up against Gillingham.