FAWNL: Nottingham Forest face title rivals Wolves Women

Nottingham Forest face Wolves on Sunday
Nottingham Forest face FAWNL Northern Premier title favourites Wolves on Sunday. (Paul Bonser/Sports Press Photo)

Nottingham Forest are up against an unbeaten Wolves side in the FA Women’s National League Northern Premier on Sunday.

But ahead of the weekend fixtures, there were three more midweek matches played on Thursday.

Lincoln City came from behind to beat Peterborough United 2-1 in Division 1 Midlands, Chantelle Robinson and Jess Rousseau scoring after Megan Parrett netted following up Cassie Steward’s shot against the bar for the visitors.

Leeds United were held 3-3 at home by Bradford City in Division 1 North, Ellie Prothero bagged a first-half brace for the Bantams and Charlotte Stuart concluded the scoring with a 54th-minute penalty. Kanisha Underdown’s double had put Leeds 2-1 up and they were again in front when Olivia Smart struck on 33 minutes.

In Division 1 South West, Swindon Town led Larkhall with goals from Helena Diaz-Butcher and Gipsy Viveash, Lydia Newton’s penalty and an own-goal brought Athletic level, only for substitute Anne Colston to grab a late winner for the Robins.

Sunday’s fixtures feature fourth versus third in the Northern Premier, as Nottingham Forest welcome Wolves with Wanderers set to go top should they win.

Oxford United will cut Ipswich Town’s Southern premier leadership to two points if they overcome Crawley Wasps.

Division 1 Midlands is led by Boldmere on goal-difference from Doncaster Rovers Belles ahead of hosting third-placed Long Eaton, relegation-threatened Chester le Street are home to Division 1 North leaders Liverpool Feds.

Hashtag United have a four-point advantage in Division 1 South East ahead of the match with Queens Park Rangers, while AFC Bournemouth will take the Division 1 South West pole position from Cheltenham Town if they are victorious at Maidenhead United.

Fixtures for Sunday 27 February (2pm)

Northern Premier Division

Derby County v Hull City (Mickleover Sports Club)
Middlesbrough v Brighouse Town (Billingham Town FC)
Nottingham Forest v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Eastwood CFC)
Stoke City v Huddersfield Town (Norton CC & MWI)

Southern Premier Division

London Bees v Bridgwater United (Barnet FC, 1pm)
Milton Keynes Dons v Chichester & Selsey (Stadium MK)
Oxford United v Crawley Wasps (Oxford City FC)
Portsmouth v Gillingham (Havant & Waterlooville FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Keynsham Town (Manadon FDC, 2.30pm)

Division 1 Midlands

Boldmere St Michaels v Long Eaton United (Boldmere St Michaels FC)
Burton Albion v Sporting Khalsa (Rocester FC)
Lincoln City v Bedworth United (Moorlands Sports Ground)
Wem Town v Leafield Athletic (Butler Sports Centre)

Division 1 North

Chester le Street Town v Liverpool Feds (Chester le Street Town FC)
Stockport County v Alnwick Town (Stockport Sports Village)
Chorley v FC United of Manchester (Simpson Sports Ground, 3pm)

Division 1 South East

Cambridge City v Enfield Town (Ely City FC)
Cambridge United v Norwich City (Cambridge Utd FC)
Harlow Town v Billericay Town (Harlow Town FC)
Hashtag United v Queens Park Rangers (Woodlands School, Basildon)
London Seaward v Stevenage (Wadham Lodge)

Division 1 South West

Exeter City v Swindon Town (Cullompton Rangers AFC)
Larkhall Athletic v Poole Town (Larkhall Sports Club)
Maidenhead United v AFC Bournemouth (Maidenhead Utd FC)

Many FAWNL sides are on County Cup duty, details of which can be found here including Leeds United against  Bradford City for the second time in less than 72 hours and Norton home to Durham Cestria.

FA Girls’ Youth Cup Semi-Finals kick off Saturday morning

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter