#FAWNL: League games and knockout competitions this Sunday

FA WNL
Photo: John Shirras

FA Women’s National League fixtures for this weekend include Cup and Plate Preliminary Round ties.

Northern Premier leaders Wolves have had to move this week’s home game to an alternative venue, which has a limited capacity and therefore admission in only by invite.

Southern Premier leaders Southampton FC host Cardiff City Ladies as they go after an eighth win in a row, Ipswich Town have the same objective when they meet MK Dons.

Oxford United and Swindon Town have a noon start for their League Cup derby clash, FC United look to turn the tables on Stockport in the Plate, having lost 3-0 in the league at County less than a fortnight ago.

Sunday 10 October (2pm)

Northern Premier

Loughborough Lightning v Middlesbrough (Holywell Sports Complex)
West Bromwich Albion v Huddersfield Town (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Hull City (Sir Jack Hayward Training Centre)

Southern Premier

Crawley Wasps v Chichester & Selsey (Horley Leisure Centre)
Hounslow v Keynsham Town (Hanworth Villa FC)
Ipswich Town v Milton Keynes Dons (Felixstowe & Walton Utd FC)
London Bees v Gillingham (Barnet FC)
Southampton FC v Cardiff City LFC (Totton & Eling FC)
Portsmouth v Bridgwater United (Havant & Waterlooville FC, 3.30pm)

Division 1 Midlands

Burton Albion v Bedworth United (Rocester FC)
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Leek Town (Rossington Main FC)
Lincoln City v Holwell Sports (Moorlands Sports Ground)

Division 1 North

Leeds United v Durham Cestria (Tadcaster Albion FC)

Division 1 South East

Billericay Town v Enfield Town (Billericay Town FC)
London Seaward v Actonians (Wadham Lodge)
Harlow Town v Hashtag United (Harlow Town FC, 3pm)
Stevenage v Cambridge United (Herts FA County Ground, 4pm)

Division 1 South West

Larkhall Athletic v Chesham United (Larkhall Sports Club)
Southampton Women v Portishead (Alresford FC)

League Cup Preliminary Round

Oxford United v Swindon Town (Oxford City FC, 12:00)
AFC Bournemouth v Kent Football United (Verwood Town FC)
Brighouse Town v Stoke City (Brighouse Town AFC)
Derby County v Barnsley (Mickleover Sports Club)
Long Eaton United v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Long Easton Utd FC)
Sheffield FC v Fylde (Sheffield FC)

League Plate Preliminary Round

FC United of Manchester v Stockport County (Broadhurst Park Stadium)
Leafield Athletic v Solihull Moors (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Maidenhead United v Queens Park Rangers (Maidenhead Utd FC)
Norwich City v AFC Wimbledon (The Nest)
Sporting Khalsa v Peterborough United (Sporting Khalsa FC)

Scotland Women U-19 squad named for Euro qualifiers

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter