FAWNL: League Cup and Plate Finals at Solihull Moors

Solihull Moors FC to host FA Women's National league finals
Solihull Moors FC is the venue for the FAWNL Cup and Plate finals. (Karl W Newton / Sports Press Photo)

Solihull Moors FC will host both the FA Women’s National League Cup and Plate Finals beginning 11am on Sunday.

Division 1 side Wimbledon face Nottingham Forest in a morning kick off for the Plate, with newly-crowned Southern Premier champions Southampton then playing Huddersfield Town.

Sheffield FC were relegated from the Northern Premier following a 1-0 defeat at Brighouse Town on Thursday, with Imogen Porteous-Williams getting the goal.

Leafield Athletic banked another point towards safety in Division 1 Midlands, from a goalless home draw with Sporting Khalsa.

Liverpool Feds need one win from two games to seal the Division 1 North title, following last night’s 2-1 victory at Chorley. Demi Devereaux’s second-half opener was cancelled out by Jess Gillin but Bethany Donoghue restored the Feds’ lead.

Cambridge City face a derby game at Cambridge United and need to win to secure their Division 1 South East status, which would come at the expense of Enfield Town.

Fixtures for Sunday 24 April (2pm)

League Plate Final

AFC Wimbledon v Nottingham Forest (Solihull Moors FC, 11am)

League Cup Final

Southampton FC v Huddersfield Town (Solihull Moors FC, 3.30pm)

Northern Premier Division

Brighouse Town v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Brighouse Town AFC)
Loughborough Lightning v Fylde (Holywell Sports Complex)
Sheffield FC v Middlesbrough (Sheffield FC)
Stoke City v Hull City (Norton CC & MWI)
West Bromwich Albion v Burnley (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)

Southern Premier Division

Gillingham v Cardiff City LFC (Rochester United Sports Ground)
Ipswich Town v Oxford United (Felixstowe & Walton Utd FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Hounslow (Manadon FDC, 2.30pm)

Division 1 Midlands

Bedworth United v Wem Town (Bedworth Utd FC)
Burton Albion v Lincoln City (Rocester FC)
Leafield Athletic v Boldmere St Michaels (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Leek Town v Sporting Khalsa (Leek Town FC, 3pm)

Division 1 North

Bradford City v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Bradford Park Avenue FC)
Chester le Street Town v Barnsley (Chester le Street Town FC)
Durham Cestria v Chorley (Graham Sports Centre)
Liverpool Feds v Leeds United (Jericho Lane Sports Hub)

Division 1 South East

Cambridge United v Cambridge City (St Neots Town FC)

Division 1 South West

Exeter City v Chesham United (Cullompton Rangers AFC)
Southampton Women v Larkhall Athletic (Alresford Town FC)

To view the County Cup ties involving FAWNL sides, click here.

FA Girls’ Youth Cup & Plate final double header on Saturday

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter