#SSEWomensFACup : Friday night Preliminary proves popular

Ossett on the attack at Dronfield. (Photo: Ossett United LFC)

The SSE Women’s FA Cup Preliminary Round got underway on Friday evening, when an impressive turnout of 230 at Sutton Coldfield Town saw the hosts beat Goldenhill Wanderers after extra-time.

THE SSE WOMEN’S FA CUP – PRELIMINARY ROUND

WINNERS RECEIVE £325

Dronfield Town 0-8 Ossett United
Tranmere Rovers 7-0 Chester
Wythenshawe Amateurs 5-1 Accrington Stanley
Goldenhill Wanderers 0-2 Sutton Coldfield Town
Droitwich Spa 1-2 Stockingford AA Pavilion
Colney Heath 7-0 Hemel Hempstead Town
Regents Park Rangers H/W Carshalton Athletic
Oakwood 0-4 Islington Borough

Regents Park Rangers were the first to progress with a walkover against Carshalton Athletic, who have sadly folded.

Goldenhill and Sutton Coldfield opted for Friday night football at the latters’ ground and it was a big hit with a turnout of 230. Sutton went through 2-0 after 120 minutes in the 8pm kick off, thanks to a brace by skipper Ruth Graham.

Tranmere Rovers – who have twice reached the semi-finals in the past – sank a youthful Chester FC Women’s team 7-0 and now await a visit from either Bury of Mossley Hill in the next round.

Colney Heath won by a similar scoreline against Hemel Hempstead Town with help from a debut hat-trick by Rianne Townsend-Brown, which made sure of a home match with Houghton Athletic.

Droitwich Spa were defeated 2-1 at home by Stockingford AA Pavilion, for whom Charlotte Batey scored a fine goal to set up a tie at home to Lye Town.

Photo: Stockingford AA Pavilion LFC

Ossett United top-scored with eight goals at Dronfield Town, three of which were netted by Debbie Hastings and the newly-amalgamated club will now take on Farsley Celtic.

Having eliminated Accrington Stanley 5-1, Wythenshawe Amateurs’ reward is a home game with Accrington Girls & Ladies.

Islington Borough got all four goals at Oakwood to set up a trip to Hassocks.

Sutton United entertain AFC Phoenix at Gander Green Lane on Thursday and the winners will host Phoenix Sports on 2nd September.

The remainder of the Preliminaries are being played on 26th August.