Women’s pre-season friendly results for 23/24 July

Sheffield United 12-0 Bradford City
Sheffield United’s Mia Enderby (white) is denied during the win over Bradford City. (Photo:Julian Barker)

Here is our round-up of an extensive list of pre-season friendlies from the weekend of 23/24 July, where clubs have made results known.

Saturday 23 July

Aston Villa 6-0 Oxford United

On target for Villa were Evie Rabjohn, Chantelle Boye-Hlorkah, Mary McAteer, Maz Pacheco, Tash Harding and Olivia Rabjohn.

Billericay Town 1-5 West Ham United

The Hammers goals came from Alex Hennessy, Claudia Walker, Yui Hasegawa a late Mel Filis brace, Lucy Jones converting a penalty for Billericay.

Ebbsfleet United 5-1 Harlow Town (Att: 237)
West Didsbury & Chorlton 2-5 Darwen

Sunday 24 July 

Aberystwyth Town 0-3 Stourbridge
Aberystwyth Town Res 0-3 Stourbridge Res
Actonians 3rds 3-8 Wycombe Wanderers Res
AEK-Boco Res 0-4 Bradley Stoke
AFC Bournemouth 6-0 Sherborne Town
AFC Dunstable 1-12 Stevenage
AFC Stoneham 2-3 AFC Portchester
Alder 2-2 Sir Tom Finney
Annan Athletic 0-8 Workington Reds
Athletico Middleton 7-3 Salford United
Barnsley Res 4-3 Doncaster Belles Res
Barry Town United 3-3 Keynsham Town
Birmingham City 2-2 Nottingham Forest

Mai Moncaster and a trialist had Forest two up, before Christie Murray and Abi Cowie replying.

Bishops Lydeard 2-3 Liskeard Athletic
Bodmin 7-0 Dropship
Boldmere St Michaels 1-3 Hashtag United

Boldmere St Michaels v Hashtag Utd
Boldmere St Michaels tackled by Hashtag United. (Photo: Andy Smith)

Bolton Wanderers 3-1 Warrington Wolves
Bowers & Pitsea 2-2 Aylesford
Bristol Rovers 5-0 Middlezoy Rovers
Burnley 5-6 Barnsley
Burton Albion 4-4 Kidderminster Harriers
Bury 8-1 Stockport County EDS
Caversham United 1-2 Basingstoke Town
Celtic 1-2 Rangers

The new Glasgow FA Women’s Cup saw Sam Kerr’s opener cancelled out by Clarissa Larisey, before an own goal in the second-half restored Rangers’ advantage.

Chesham United 2-5 Abingdon Town
Colne 2-1 Darwen
Connah’s Quay Nomads 3-2 The New Saints
Consett 6-0 Penrith XI
Crawley Wasps 6-0 Millwall Lionesses
Dearne & District 2-4 Swallownest
Doncaster Rovers Belles 1-1 Derby County
Durham Cestria 1-1 Norton & Stockton Ancients
East Oxford 4-1 Thame United
FC United of Manchester 8-2 Leek Town
Hartlepool United 4-4 Darlington
Hastings United 13-2 Dulwich Hamlet Devs
Ipswich Town 2-0 Cambridge United
Kettering Town 1-4 Cambridge City
Larkhall Athletic 0-3 Solihull Moors

Larkhall Athletic 0-3 Solihull Moors.
Larkhall Athletic tackle Solihull Moors. (Photo: @MSmithimages)

Liverpool Feds 3-2 Hull City
London Bees 10-3 Ashford Town
Millmoor 7-0 SJR Worksop
Milton Keynes Dons 2-4 Stoke City
Montpelier Villa 1-4 Newhaven
Newcastle Town 3-6 Stoke City XI
Newcastle United 1-5 West Bromwich Albion
Northampton Town 3-1 Biggleswade United
Olveston United Res 1-3 Newport City
Oxford City 3-1 Swindon Town XI
Partick Thistle 2-0 Kilmarnock
Paulsgrove 2-1 AFC Bedhampton Res
Paulton Rovers Res 1-1 Bristol Rovers Devs
Penryn 0-7 Mousehole
Plymouth Argyle 4-2 Swansea City

Redditch Borough 8-0 Walsall
Redditch United 1-1 Shifnal Town
Retford 0-5 Kiveton Park
Royal Wootton Bassett Town 1-4 Swindon Town XI
Royston Town 1-4 Peterborough United
Runcorn Linnets 1-4 Blackburn CSC
Saltdean United 2-2 Moneyfields
Selsey 2-0 Dulwich Hamlet
Selsey Devs 1-2 Havant & Waterlooville
Shaftesbury Town 3-4 Weymouth
Sheffield United 12-0 Bradford City
Sheffield United U-21s 4-1 Sheffield FC

Sheffield United U-21s 4-1 Sheffield FC
Sheffield United U-21s’ no.23 finds her way to goal blocked in the 4-1 win at home to Sheffield FC. (Photo: Julian Barker)

Spartans 5-1 Hamilton Academical
Sporting Khalsa 3-0 Crewe Alexandra
Stanway Rovers 8-0 Woodbridge Town
Stevenage Devs 1-0 Knebworth
Stirling University 0-2 Glasgow City
Stockport County XI 3-5 Fylde
Sunderland 3-1 Motherwell
Torquay United 3-3 Portishead Town
Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Llandudno

Tranmere Rovers 2-2 Llandudno
Photo: @TRFCWomen/Tony Coombes

Tyersal 1-3 Queensbury Celtic
Wakefield 0-1 Huddersfield Town Devs
Wallsend BC 0-4 Middlesbrough
Welling United 3-5 Dartford
Wem Town 4-2 Solihull Sporting
Wycombe Wanderers 3-2 Portsmouth Devs
Yaxley Phoenix 2-3 Northampton Town Devs
York City 2-3 Brighouse Town XI

South Africa win Women’s AFCON trophy for first time

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter