Women’s Pre-season Friendlies – Sunday 4 August

Coach looking on from dugout in warm up friendly
Photo: Will Cheshire

Below you can find friendly fixtures that have come to our attention for this weekend, with a few intriguing games featuring FAWSL and FAWC sides and one Saturday afternoon kick off.

Pre-Season Friendlies: Sunday 4 August (2pm)*

AEK Boco v Longwell Green (AEK-Boco FC)
AFC Bournemouth v Chichester City (Ringwood Town FC)
AFC Wimbledon v Ashford Town (Matthew Arnold School)
Barry Town United v Briton Ferry Llansawel (Jenner Park, 1pm)
Birmingham City v Durham
Blackburn Rovers v Huddersfield Town (BRFC Senior Training Centre, 2pm)
Brighouse Town v Burnley (Brighouse Town FC)
Caldicot Town v Cardiff Bluebelles (Caldicot Town FC)
Cambridge City v Wymondham Town (Trinity College)
Cambridge City Development v Billericay Town Reserves (Trinity College, 12:00)
Cambridge United v Leicester United (St Neota Town FC)
Cambridge United Development v Kings Lynn Town (St Neota Town FC 3G, 12:00)
Cardiff City FC v Cheltenham Town (Cardiff International Sports Stadium)
Clapton v Santacruenze (The Stray Dog, 4.30pm – Sat 3 Aug)

Clapton CFC Women warm-up before a 5-2 victory on Saturday. (Photo: Jimmie Gregory)

Crystal Palace v Tottenham Hoyspur (Bromley FC)
Dartford v Millwall Lionesses (Dartford FC)
Farsley Celtic v Bradford City (Farsley Celtic FC)
FC United of Manchester v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Broadhurst Park 3G)
Fulham v Southampton FC Women (Motspur Park)
Hull City v Manchester United XI (Dransfield Stadium)
Kent Football United v Southampton WFC
Keynsham Town v West Bromwich Albion
Leyton Orient v Queens Park Rangers (St Paul’s Sports Ground)
Liverpool Feds v Derby County
London Bees v Crawley Wasps
Harworth Colliery v Worsborough
Manchester Stingers v Blackpool (Whalley Range FC)
Marine Academy Plymouth v AFC St Austell (Erme Valley)
Mildenhall Town v Histon
Nottingham Forest Reserves v Mansfield Town
Ollerton Town v Worksop Town
Peterborough United Reserves v Lincoln City Development
Plymouth Argyle v Bristol City (Manadon Sports Club)
Portsmouth v Lille (Baffins Milton Rovers FC, 12:00)
Reading v Charlton Athletic (Bisham Abbey sports ground)
Royston Town v Peterborough United
Salford City Lionesses v Ossett United
Sandbach United v Brookvale (Sandach Community Football Centre)
Sheffield United v Everton (Sheffield United Academy)
Sheffield Wednesday v Harrogate Town
Stockingford AA Pavilion v Solihull Moors (North Warwickshire & Hinckley College, 12:00)
Stockport County v Stoke City (Stockport Sports Village)
Sunderland v Hartlepool United (behind closed doors)
Swindon Town v Basingstoke Town (Fairford Town FC)
Swansea City v TNS (Llandarcy Academy)
Tamworth v City of Stoke (North Stafford Sports Club, 12.30)
West Bromwich Albion Development v Leeds United
West Ham United v Aston Villa (behind closed doors)
West Kirby v Sir Tom Finney Development
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Stoke City (AFC Wulfrunians)

* Check clubs’ social media, etc, for any changes in fixture, venue or kick-off time.

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter