Midweek Matches 11-16 September

Qualifiers commence for the 2019 World Cup and continue in the UEFA U-19 Championship, while Scotland have a friendly in Hungary.

Monday 11th September

UEFA U-19 CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING ROUND GROUP 3 – Denmark 5-1 Slovakia, Romania 4-1 Lithuania

ASIAN U-16 CHAMPIONSHIP GROUP B – North Korea 9-0 Bangladesh, Japan 5-0 Australia

Tuesday 12th September 

UEFA U-19 CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING ROUND
GROUP 1 – Montenegro 0-7 Iceland, Germany 3-0 Kosovo
GROUP 11 – Bosnia & Herzegovina 0-3 Serbia, Finland 1-1 Israel
GROUP 12 – Russia 4-0 Georgia, Greece 1-3 Poland

U-19 FOUR NATIONS TOURNAMENT – China 1-2 USA, Iran 1-5 Japan

U-17 INTERNATIONAL – Slovenia 2-0 Scotland

EASTERN LEAGUE DIVISION 1 SOUTH – Harlow Town 0-1 Stevenage Reserves

SOUTH & WEST COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIP – Dorset 5-1 Somerset

Wednesday 13th September

ASIAN U-16 CHAMPIONSHIP GROUP A – Laos 0-7 China, South Korea 0-3 Thailand

EAST MIDLANDS LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION – Arnold Town 0-1 Rise Park. 1 NORTH – Lincoln Moorlands Railway 4-1 Grimsby Borough.

Thursday 14th September 

FIFA WORLD CUP QUALIFYING GROUP 5 – Faroe Islands 0-8 Czech Republic

INTERNATIONALS – Belarus U-19s 0-0 Cyprus U-19s, Belgium 1-2 Netherlands, Hungary 0-3 Scotland, Hungary U-19s 2-1 Northern Ireland U-19s, Slovakia U-17s 3-1 Scotland U-17s, Germany U-16s 0-4 USA U-16s

UEFA U-19 CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING ROUND GROUP 3 – Lithuania 0-1 Slovakia, Romania 0-8 Denmark

U-19 FOUR NATIONS TOURNAMENT – USA 5-0 Iran, China 1-1 Japan

ASIAN U-16 CHAMPIONSHIP GROUP B – Bangladesh 0-3 Japan, Australia 0-7 North Korea

Friday 15th September

FIFA WORLD CUP QUALIFYING
GROUP 2 – Albania 1-4 Switzerland, Poland 4-1 Belarus
GROUP 3 – Norway 4-1 Northern Ireland
GROUP 4 – Ukraine 1-1 Croatia
GROUP 6 – Italy 5-0 Moldova

INTERNATIONALS – France 0-1 Chile, Croatia U-19s 0-1 Scotland U-19s

UEFA U-19 CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING ROUND
GROUP 1 – Poland 7-0 Georgia, Russia 0-0 Greece
GROUP 11 – Serbia 3-0 Israel, Iceland 2-0 Kosovo, Germany 8-0 Montenegro
GROUP 12 – Finland 10-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina

AFRICAN U-20 CHAMPIONSHIP 1ST ROUND 1ST LEG – Algeria 0-5 Ghana

Saturday 16th September 

WORLD CUP QUALIFYING GROUP 5 – Germany 6-0 Slovenia

INTERNATIONALS – USA 3-1 New Zealand, Australia 2-1 Brazil, Portugal 1-1 Finland

AFRICAN U-20 CHAMPIONSHIP 1st ROUND 1st LEG – Guinea 0-9 Cameroon, Morocco 2-0 Senegal, Nigeria 3-0 Tanzania

ASIAN U-16 CHAMPIONSHIP GROUP A – Thailand 1-6 China, South Korea 7-0 Laos

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter