#FAWNLCup: Devon derby in Determining Round

FA WNL Cup kicks off

The FA Women’s National League Cup commences this Sunday and features a Devon derby as Exeter City play Plymouth Argyle.

The Grecians have lost one of their four league games to date and although they are a division below the Pilgrims, Argyle have suffered three defeats in four.

Bridgwater United meet Maidenhead United after going third in the Southern Premier with a 1-0 midweek win at Cardiff City Ladies, who host Actonians on Sunday. A dramatic encounter saw Cardiff miss a penalty, both sides have a player sent off and Ellie Strippel get the only goal moments after coming off the bench.

Cheltenham Town sit second in Division 1 South West but have a testing home tie against Southern Premier leaders Southampton FC. The Saints are just ahead of Ipswich Town, who welcome former Championship side London Bees.

Northern Premier leaders Fylde face newcomers FC United of Manchester, while Wolves clash with another side in good earl-season form, Division 1 North table-toppers Leeds United.

Sunday 12 September (2pm)

FAWNL Cup Determining Round

AFC Wimbledon v Oxford United (Carshalton Athletic FC)
Alnwick Town v Chorley (Alnwick Town FC)
Barnsley v Sporting Khalsa (Houghton Main MW Ground)
Bedworth United v Burton Albion (Bedworth Utd FC)
Bridgwater United v Maidenhead United (Bridgwater Utd FC)
Brighouse Town v Holwell Sports (Brighouse Town FC)
Cambridge City v Buckland Athletic (Ely City FC)
Cambridge United v Portishead (St Neots Town FC)
Cardiff City LFC v Actonians (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Cheltenham Town v Southampton FC (Cirenester Town FC)
Chesham United v Kent Football United (Chesham Utd FC)
Chester le Street Town v Leafield Athletic (Chester le Street Town FC)
Crawley Wasps v London Seaward (Horley Leisure Centre)
Derby County v Lincoln City (Mickleover Sports Centre)
Durham Cestria v Stockport County (Graham Sports Centre)
Enfield Town v Queens Park Rangers (Enfield Town FC)
Exeter City v Plymouth Argyle (Cullompton Rangers FC)
Fylde v FC United of Manchester (Kellamergh Park)
Gillingham v Norwich City (Rochester Utd Sports Ground)
Harlow Town v Billericay Town (Harlow Town FC)
Hashtag United v Stevenage (Canvey Island FC)
Hounslow v AFC Bournemouth (Hanworth Villa FC)
Huddersfield Town v Boldmere St Michaels (Shelley FC)
Hull City v Burnley (Haworth Park)
Ipswich Town v London Bees (Felixstowe & Walton Utd FC)
Liverpool Feds v Nottingham Forest (Jericho Lane Sports Hub)
Long Eaton United v Peterborough United (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Loughborough Lightning v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Holywell Sports Complex)
Milton Keynes Dons v Keynsham Town (Stadium MK)
Newcastle United v Leek Town (Druid Park)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Wem Town (Norton Teesside Sports Complex)
Poole Town v Swindon Town (Dorset County FC Ground)
Portsmouth v Chichester & Selsey (Havant & Waterlooville FC)
Sheffield FC v Bradford City (Sheffield FC)
Southampton Women v Larkhall Athletic (Alresford Town FC)
Stoke City v Solihull Moors (Community Drive)
West Bromwich Albion v Middlesbrough (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Leeds United (AFC Wulfrunians)

While the winners progress in the Cup, defeated sides instead go into the Plate competition.

#FAWSL: Matchday 2 kicks off on Saturday morning

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter