#FAWNL: Trio tussle for Northern Premier Division leadership

FA WNL branding
Photo: John Shirras

The FA Women’s National League Northern Premier leading trio are level on points ahead of this weekend’s matches.

FAWNL fixtures for Sunday October 25th (2pm)

NORTHERN PREMIER

Burnley v Stoke City (Padiham FC)
Fylde v Loughborough Foxes (Kellemargh Park)
Middlesbrough v Derby County (Billngham Town FC)
Nottingham Forest v Hull City (Eastwood CFC)
Sheffield FC v Huddersfield Town (Sheffield FC)
West Bromwich Albion v Sunderland (Sutton Coldfield Town FC)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

Portsmouth v Gillingham (Havant & Waterlooville FC)

DIVISION 1 MIDLANDS

Boldmere St Michaels v Burton Albion (Boldmere St Michaels FC)
Leafield Athletic v Doncaster Rovers Belles (Dickens Heath Sports Club)
Lincoln City v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Active Nation Yarborough Leisure Centre)
Long Eaton United v Sporting Khalsa (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Solihull Moors v Bedworth United (Solihull Moors FC)
Wem Town v Holwell Sports (Butler Sports Centre)

DIVISION 1 NORTH

Barnsley v Chester le Street Town (Barnsley FC Academy)
Brighouse Town v Newcastle United (Brighouse Town FC)
Durham Cestria v Chorley (The Graham Sports Centre)
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Bolton (Norton Teesside Sports Complex)

DIVISION 1 SOUTH EAST

Cambridge City v Stevenage (Ely City FC)
Cambridge United v Kent Football United (St Neots Town FC)
Norwich City v AFC Wimbledon (The Nest)

DIVISION 1 SOUTH WEST

Exeter City v Chesham United (Cullompton Rangers FC, 1pm)
Buckland Athletic v Brislington (Coach Road, Devon County FA)
Maidenhead United v Southampton FC (Chalfont St Peter FC)
Poole Town v Cheltenham Town (Dorset FA County Ground)
Swindon Town v Southampton Women’s (Fairford Town FC)

VITALITY WOMEN’S FA CUP 2ND ROUND QUALIFYING (2pm)

Stockport County v Leeds United (Stockport Sports Village)
Ossett United v Liverpool Feds (Ossett Utd FC)

The Northern Premier’s top three have near identical records after six games each, Nottingham Forest leading on goal-difference ahead of hosting Hull, second-placed Fylde facing Loughborough Foxes and Huddersfield away in a Yorkshire derby to Sheffield FC. Fourth in the table West Brom welcome Sunderland, Middlesbrough take on Derby and Burnley have a mid-table meeting with Stoke whom they trail by one point.

The single Southern Premier fixture sees Portsmouth play Gillingham, where a win for Pompey will push them up to second spot, whereas a Gills victory would result in a climb of four places.

A top of the table clash in Division 1 Midlands has Lincoln City home to leaders Wolves, Leafield attempt to get off the mark against Doncaster and Boldmere look to extend their unbeaten start with Burton their visitors.

Chester le Street take Division 1 North’s last unbeaten form to Barnsley, Brighouse in second have home advantage over Newcastle.

With Division 1 South East’s top four not playing in the league, AFC Wimbledon could go second if they get maximum pints at Norwich.

Southampton FC go in search of a fifth straight Division 1 South West win at Maidenhead, fourth plays second as Exeter entertain Chesham.

Meanwhile, in the two remaining FA Cup 2nd Round Qualifying ties, Stockport and Leeds clash for the right to visit Barnsley, Liverpool Feds go to Ossett United with the winners away to Fleetwood Town Wrens.

Check clubs’ social media channels for details of spectator access.

#WEURO2022 Qualifying: Wales win to cut Norway’s lead

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter