#FAWNL: Sunderland Ladies can secure second spot in Northern Premier

One of three teams will seal the Northern Premier runners-up spot, the Southern Premier ends with a meeting of the top two, likewise in Division 1 Midlands where Wolves welcome rivals West Brom.

FAWNL fixtures for Sunday 5 May (2pm)

NORTHERN PREMIER

Blackburn Rovers v Guiseley Vixens (Bamber Bridge FC)
Doncaster Rovers Belles v Derby County (Rossington Main FC)
Fylde v Stoke City (Mill Farm Stadium)
Huddersfield Town v Bradford City (Shelley FC)
Hull City v Nottingham Forest (Hull University Sports Ground)
Sunderland v Sheffield FC (Eppleton Colliery Welfare)

SOUTHERN PREMIER

Cardiff City LFC v Coventry United (CCB Centre for Sporting Excellence)
Gillingham v Chichester City (Chatham Town FC)
Loughborough Foxes v Oxford United (Loughborough University Stadium)
Milton Keynes Dons v C&K Basildon (Newport Pagnell Town FC)
Queens Park Rangers v Portsmouth (Uxbridge FC)
Watford v Plymouth Argyle (Kings Langley FC, 3pm)

DIVISION 1 MIDLANDS

Birmingham & West Midlands v Solihull Moors (Castle Vale Stadium)
Sporting Khalsa v Bedworth United (The Aspray Arena)
Steel City Wanderers v Long Eaton United (St George’s Park Thorncliffe)
The New Saints v Burton Albion (Morda Stadium)
Wolverhampton Wanderers v West Bromwich Albion (Castlecroft Stadium)

DIVISION 1 NORTH

Burnley v Chorley (Padiham FC)
Chester le Street Town v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Moor Park)
Crewe Alexandra v Bolton Wanderers (Cumberland Arena)
Liverpool Feds v Morecambe (South Liverpool Football Hub)
Newcastle United v Barnsley (Druid Park)
Leeds United v Brighouse Town (Leeds United FC Training Ground, 3pm)

DIVISION 1 SOUTH EAST

Actonians v AFC Wimbledon (Rectory Park, Middlesex FA)
Cambridge United v Ipswich Town (Mildenhall Town FC)
Enfield Town v Denham United (QE Stadium)
Leyton Orient v Crawley Wasps (St Pauls Sport’s Ground)
Norwich City v Billericay Town (Plantation Park)
Stevenage v Luton Town (Hertford Town FC)

DIVISION 1 SOUTH WEST

Chesham United v Poole Town (The Meadow)
Larkhall Athletic v Cheltenham Town (Plain Ham)
Southampton Saints v Maidenhead United (AFC Stoneham)
Southampton WFC v Buckland Athletic (Blackfield & Langley FC)
Swindon Town v Brislington (Fairford Town FC)

Photo: @SAFCLadies

Sunderland will be runners-up in the Northern Premier if they beat Sheffield FC but any slip up could let in Derby – who travel to Doncaster – or Huddersfield who host a Bradford side that faces going a whole season without a point.

The Southern Premier campaign ends with second against first, as Cardiff City Ladies entertain champions Coventry United.

The top two also clash in Division 1 Midlands, where Wolves stand between West Brom and a perfect record of twenty wins in a row.

Chester le Street will take second spot in Division 1 North if they defeat Norton but Brighouse still have a hope if they can take the points at Leeds.

Actonians lead the race for third place in Division 1 South East as they host AFC Wimbledon, Orient are a point behind but face champions Crawley, likewise Enfield who take on Denham.

Third spot is still to be settled in Division 1 South West, where Cheltenham are two points ahead of Buckland, with the Devon side also waiting on judgement of a postponed match against Southampton Saints.