FAWNL: Southern Premier Division’s top two clash

Portsmouth vs MK Dons - FA Womens National League -
Tom Phillips/SPP

The second match day of the FA Women’s National League 2022/23 season features the meeting of Portsmouth and Milton Keynes Dons.

First time out, Pompey stunned Ipswich and MK Dons hit six at Crawley, now their pair face each other following those impressive Southern Premier results.

Cheltenham entertain Billericay after winning their first ever game at this level. Oxford United, Watford and London Bees also began with three points and their second opponents are Plymouth, Bridgwater and Crawley respectively.

After big opening day wins in the Northern Premier for Huddersfield Town and Nottingham Forest, the Terriers entertain defending champions Wolves while Forest face Fylde.

Stoke City and Burnley were the other two winners in the division last week, they now go head-to-head at Leyland.

Sunday 28 August (2pm)

Northern Premier Division

Brighouse Town v Boldmere St Michaels (Brighouse Town AFC)
Burnley v Stoke City (Lancashire FA County Ground)
Derby County v Liverpool Feds (Mickleover Sports Club)
Huddersfield Town v Wolverhampton Wanderers (Shelley CFC)
Nottingham Forest v Fylde (Halbrooke Stadium)
West Bromwich Albion v Loughborough Lightning (Ray Hall Lane, Birmingham FA)

Southern Premier Division

Bridgwater United v Watford (Bridgwater Utd FC)
Cheltenham Town v Billericay Town (Cirencester Town FC)
Ipswich Town v Gillingham (Felixstowe & Walton Utd FC)
London Bees v Crawley Wasps (Barnet FC)
Portsmouth v Milton Keynes Dons (Havant & Waterlooville FC)
Plymouth Argyle v Oxford United (Manadon FDC, 2.30pm)

Division 1 Midlands

Long Eaton United v Leafield Athletic (Long Eaton Utd FC)
Sheffield FC v Solihull Moors (Sheffield FC)
Stourbridge v Lincoln City (War Memorial Ground)
Wem Town v Peterborough United (Butler Sports Centre)
Leek Town v Northampton Town (Leek Town FC, 3pm)

Barnsley won at Chorley in the FAWNL
Barnsley won at Chorley to become early Division 1 North leaders. (Photo: John Shirras)

Division 1 North

Barnsley WFC v Leeds United (Wombwell Recreation Ground)
Hull City v Norton & Stockton Ancients (Barton Town FC)
Middlesbrough v Chorley (Stockton Sixth Form College)
Merseyrail v Durham Cestria (Admiral Street Recreation Ground)
Newcastle United v Stockport County (Kingston Park Stadium)
York City v Bradford City (York St John University, Haxby Road)

Division 1 South East

AFC Wimbledon v Queens Park Rangers (Carshalton Athletic FC)
Ashford Town v Cambridge United (Ashford Town Middlesex FC)
Chesham United v London Seaward (Chesham Utd FC)
Hashtag United v Wymondham Town (Woodlands School, Basildon)
Norwich City v Actonians (The Nest)

Division 1 South West

AFC St Austell v Cardiff City Ladies (AFC St Austell)
Keynsham Town v Selsey (Keynsham Town FC)
Moneyfields v Exeter City (Langstone Harbour)
Portishead v AFC Bournemouth (Portishead FC)
Swindon Town v Larkhall Athletic (STFC Foundation Park)

Barclays Women’s Championship: Weekend starts at Stadium of Light

Would you like to read more women’s football news just like this? Sign up to receive the She Kicks Women’s Football newsletter